1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Tutorial SMC3 Arduino 3DOF Motor Driver and Windows Utilities

Discussion in 'SimTools compatible interfaces' started by RufusDufus, Dec 1, 2013.

  1. Pit

    Pit - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    2,985
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    29,050Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,975 / 29 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    SMC3 drives only one motor, either motor 1 or motor 2 etc. You have to click with the mouse on the "Motor 2" upper left corner to drive Motor 2..
    • Useful Useful x 1
  2. Greg83

    Greg83 Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2015
    Messages:
    104
    Occupation:
    IT Specialist
    Location:
    Budapest, Hungary
    Balance:
    213Coins
    Ratings:
    +46 / 0 / -0
    Thanks! And is it normal that once it moved the right motor, then I had to re wire the left one but after finishing this none of them move. Checked my cabling and all is well.
    Or setting up the utility needs simtools and a game to be running also?:confused:
  3. Blame73

    Blame73 Yet it moves!

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1,137
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    8,055Coins
    Ratings:
    +993 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Nope, the tool doesn't need any games or simtools to run. Should simtools be running SMC3 wouldn't be able to communicate cause the port would be already used.
    Why are you rewiring the motors? have you tried just re-launching the application?
    • Like Like x 1
  4. Greg83

    Greg83 Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2015
    Messages:
    104
    Occupation:
    IT Specialist
    Location:
    Budapest, Hungary
    Balance:
    213Coins
    Ratings:
    +46 / 0 / -0
    Basically this was the reason, but I only had to change the power leads on Motor 2:
    "
    • If it is moving away turn off motor power immediately (or quickly reduce PWMmax again). In this case you need to either reverse the wires to the motor being tested –OR– reverse the +5V and GND wires to your feedback pot for the motor being tested (do not do both). Restart the test from the beginning."
    My diagramm might have been bad, the two yellow bars where represented like so, I have just changed the motor 1/2 blip and hence got the same info on one screen:

    test.jpg
  5. Pit

    Pit - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    2,985
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    29,050Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,975 / 29 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    As I mentioned before in other threads (and already not only one time) do not write down your issues only, please post all photos and screenshots about your hardware/software. And I mean all...The screenshot which you have posted shows motor 1 ONLY.
  6. Greg83

    Greg83 Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2015
    Messages:
    104
    Occupation:
    IT Specialist
    Location:
    Budapest, Hungary
    Balance:
    213Coins
    Ratings:
    +46 / 0 / -0
    Sorry about this.
    So the motor1/2 picture:
    motor1-2.jpg
    My motors are wiper motors from VW:
    [​IMG]

    My wiring is done like so:
    [​IMG]
    I run the tools from the same pc as the games.
    What else would you need?
    Thanks!!
    • Like Like x 2
  7. Pit

    Pit - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    2,985
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    29,050Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,975 / 29 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
  8. speedy

    speedy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    1,195
    Location:
    Alexandria , Egypt
    Balance:
    7,484Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,268 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Sub thread :
    Using the SMC3 Util. as Hall effect Feedback pot adjustments tool .

    Now open the SMC3 Util. connected to Ard. board ... then select to display the feedback signal and motor limits Only ... you will see a Green and 2 Red lines ... the green one is moving up and down when you rotate the pot manually ... align the pot Real midpoint " some pots have a midpoint click " to midpoint displayed on the screen ... OR ... 0-180 degree to the upper/lower Red motor limits .

    - Repeat that for each motor ...
    - Tight every thing down ready :thumbs .

    computer used as Feedbackpot adjustements .jpg

    SMC3Utils Explained.JPG

    Thanks to my friend @cthiggin who pointed me to this Idea ...
    Best regards
    Spe;)edy
    • Informative Informative x 3
    • Like Like x 2
    • Useful Useful x 2
    • Winner Winner x 1
    Last edited: Jul 1, 2015
  9. Greg83

    Greg83 Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2015
    Messages:
    104
    Occupation:
    IT Specialist
    Location:
    Budapest, Hungary
    Balance:
    213Coins
    Ratings:
    +46 / 0 / -0
  10. Greg83

    Greg83 Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2015
    Messages:
    104
    Occupation:
    IT Specialist
    Location:
    Budapest, Hungary
    Balance:
    213Coins
    Ratings:
    +46 / 0 / -0
  11. Pit

    Pit - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    2,985
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    29,050Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,975 / 29 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    @Greg83 the wiring seems to be fine, of course I cannot see if all is welded correctly. BTW your wiring is really messy, please beware of mixing any colours, use blue or black for GND, red or orange for + and NEVER use same colours for different outputs. The day will come and you have to solve any issues. You will be lost mate if you will use two or 4 MMs once upon a time :) (30A; 60A).

    PS: already only using one MM you will be lost.
    • Informative Informative x 1
    • Useful Useful x 1
  12. RacingMat

    RacingMat Well-Known Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2013
    Messages:
    1,927
    Location:
    Marseille - FRANCE
    Balance:
    18,058Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,847 / 16 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    HA, ha!
    The wiper motor's jumping is always surprising, isn't it?! ptdr.gif
    • Funny Funny x 2
  13. Pit

    Pit - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    2,985
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    29,050Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,975 / 29 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    • Funny Funny x 1
  14. Lighthill

    Lighthill New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2014
    Messages:
    4
    Balance:
    138Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Hello to all,
    i need a little bit of your help.
    Is it at all possible to run the SMC3 code with a h-bridge which is operating
    the BTS7960B max 43A chip ?
    And if yes, which mode i have to use ?
    Mode1 or Mode2 ?
    Again - thx for your help and for your
    SMC3 code.
    BRGDS
    Lighthill
  15. Pit

    Pit - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    2,985
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    29,050Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,975 / 29 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    Hi @Lighthill c&p from the FAQ:

    MODE1: Supports the more common H-Bridges used in the forums. This mode has a PWM output pin plus two Motor Direction output pins. Examples include the MonsterMoto shield.

    MODE2: Designed for H-Bridges that require direct drive of Highside and Lowside switch inputs. In this mode one switch is driven as a direction pin and the other with the PWM output however the PWM duty needs to be inverted whenever the motor changes direction with the direction pin. (An alternate approach would be to switch the PWM between inputs as direction changes) An example H-Bridge that uses this mode is the cheap 43A IBT-2 found on ebay.
  16. Lighthill

    Lighthill New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2014
    Messages:
    4
    Balance:
    138Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Ok, thank you for your fast reply ...
    my bridges have a

    PWM ENB
    INA 1
    INA 2

    that means i need mode 1, Right ?

    THX Lighthill
  17. Pit

    Pit - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    2,985
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    29,050Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,975 / 29 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    Your BTS7960 is a IBT-2 bridge...so what is the conclusion?
  18. Lighthill

    Lighthill New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2014
    Messages:
    4
    Balance:
    138Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    thank you Pit,
    I didn't know that, of course it helps
    me a lot ...
    Brgds
    Lighthill
  19. maiso

    maiso New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Balance:
    19Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    First sorry for mi english. I'm new on this forum (since 2010 on x-sim) , I will start to build a 3DOF simulator. I have a Arduino Mega R3 2560 + Monster Moto Shield, this board is compatible with the firmware of this post correctly setting the pins or have to use the UNO R3?

    Thanks and soon I'll upload a post with pictures of the process.

    Regards
  20. Greg83

    Greg83 Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2015
    Messages:
    104
    Occupation:
    IT Specialist
    Location:
    Budapest, Hungary
    Balance:
    213Coins
    Ratings:
    +46 / 0 / -0
    Guy,

    What I'am I doing wrong?

    Motors won't even move if PWMmax setting are set to 255, but in the tutorial it says it should start to move.