1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Tutorial SMC3 Arduino 3DOF Motor Driver and Windows Utilities

Discussion in 'SimTools compatible interfaces' started by RufusDufus, Dec 1, 2013.

  1. hannibal

    hannibal Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2018
    Messages:
    639
    Balance:
    4,285Coins
    Ratings:
    +270 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    how have your been @Pierre Lalancette ? what have your rig and time been, mister?
  2. Pierre Lalancette

    Pierre Lalancette Sir Lalancelot Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    860
    Occupation:
    3D teacher
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    Balance:
    6,970Coins
    Ratings:
    +813 / 6 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    This is not the place for a conversation, but for a quick recap, I didn't do anything with my rig and my VR for months. I was busy working and doing other project. Did not have yet time to play Outrider which I worked on. I guess I have more fun building rigs that playing them. I have new ideas, but I don't have the time or the budget.
    • Like Like x 1
  3. hannibal

    hannibal Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2018
    Messages:
    639
    Balance:
    4,285Coins
    Ratings:
    +270 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    i hear you
    i recently built joysticks that resemble miniguns.
    im trying to get back into motion sim. excited for the new DCS World updates.
    i miss all you guys, wannabeflyer, histoker, it was an endeavour to build my 6dof following u guys
  4. Pierre Lalancette

    Pierre Lalancette Sir Lalancelot Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    860
    Occupation:
    3D teacher
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    Balance:
    6,970Coins
    Ratings:
    +813 / 6 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    I might get back when elite dangerous odyssey will come out.
  5. ahoenksiluman

    ahoenksiluman Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2017
    Messages:
    72
    Location:
    indonesia
    Balance:
    341Coins
    Ratings:
    +37 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    do someone know how to use a3 channel to control the feedback gain..??

    i currently build 2dof rig mover...
  6. absyfadhel1

    absyfadhel1 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2017
    Messages:
    212
    Location:
    bahrain
    Balance:
    374Coins
    Ratings:
    +19 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
  7. motiondynamics

    motiondynamics Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2019
    Messages:
    56
    Balance:
    321Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, AC motor, SimAxe, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Hello to all of you dear simulation colleagues.
    I'm going to start using SimTools shortly because a lot of my friends talk about it very well.
    I have never used the SimTools interface and I have never used the PID code (SMC3) because for a few days I have been trying to understand what I need and what to download.
    I am having difficulty knowing which version of SMC3 I should use for my electronic system (Arduino Uno R3 + Monster Moto).
    I think I understand that in the code I have to change a line (MODE1 or MODE2) to "MODE1" because my system requires 3 wires: 1PWM and 2 DIRECTIONS.

    QUESTIONS
    • Is the last (newest) version of the official SMC3 code I can use in MODE1 SMC3 v1.0?
    • In the code "SMC3" I have read 25Khz for Motor 1 and Motor 2, I have read 31Khz for Motor 3. Where is it possible to choose the frequency 25Khz and 31Khz? Where can I select the frequency, from SMC3Utils or Simtools?
    • In the SMC3 v1.0 code I saw "A5 - Motion scaler pot input". I would like to know what the A5r pin is for?
    I don't have very clear ideas, I would be grateful if you give me these answers because I want to start using Simtools right away and I have to purchase the license.
    Thank you
  8. André6969

    André6969 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2021
    Messages:
    3
    Balance:
    22Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Can someone explain-me why is the motor only folowing the inpute line (Blue) in one direction, i have cheked 100 times de conections but I cant figure it out.
    My conections are just like the ones in the foto .
    Any clue to solve it????

    Attached Files:

  9. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    17,061
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    123,877Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,714 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    You need to add more context, for example I presume from the wiring, though am not certain, your are using IBT2s, and if so have you specified Mode 2 in the code?

    In other words you really need to explain fully what you have and have not done.
  10. absyfadhel1

    absyfadhel1 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2017
    Messages:
    212
    Location:
    bahrain
    Balance:
    374Coins
    Ratings:
    +19 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    i got this problem before few week, the problem was the ibr-2 (-) or (+) wire not attached correctly i mean one of them not receive power from the psu check them
    • Like Like x 1
  11. Pierre Lalancette

    Pierre Lalancette Sir Lalancelot Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    860
    Occupation:
    3D teacher
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    Balance:
    6,970Coins
    Ratings:
    +813 / 6 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    Check your potentiometers wiring, as I not all potentiometer put the variation pin in the middle. I had that problem once.
  12. Ronan Design

    Ronan Design Roman Design - Custom MSFS Scenery

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2021
    Messages:
    48
    Occupation:
    Web Designer, MSFS Scenery Designer
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    Balance:
    397Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Can SMC3 control brushless 36V hoverboard motors that use this kind of driver board?
    [​IMG]
  13. motiondynamics

    motiondynamics Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2019
    Messages:
    56
    Balance:
    321Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, AC motor, SimAxe, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Hello everybody.
    I have been testing "SMC3 Utility" for a few days and I need some important answers.
    I think I understand that "SMC3 Utility" was created to program the Atmega328P EEprom (Frequency ... PID ... Limits ... etc), but I didn't understand one thing: programming the Atmega328P EEprom will take effect even while using SimTools?

    The following parameters are present in the "SMC3 Utility" software:

    Max Limits
    Clip Input

    Do these parameters replace those of Simtools "Axis Limiting"?
    I think I understand that Max Limits and Clip Input are like "limit switches", correct?

    Or are the limit switches the ones set in "Axis Limiting"?
  14. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    17,061
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    123,877Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,714 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    The SMC3 limits are set to define the range of movement available to SimTools, and how those limits are managed by the control board.

    Axis Limiting in SimTools is most commonly used where a given range could result in actual hardware damage, commonly with SCN actuators, or some other specific circumstance where there is a reason for limiting axis movement.
  15. motiondynamics

    motiondynamics Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2019
    Messages:
    56
    Balance:
    321Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, AC motor, SimAxe, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Hi Noorbeast, thanks for the reply.
    Since I am not very familiar with this forum, I had also inserted this request for help in another section (already deleted) because I did not know which is the right place. Can I write in this section for information on SimTools software and "SMC3 Utility"?
    Last edited: Jun 10, 2021
  16. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    17,061
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    123,877Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,714 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    This thread is specifically for SMC3, used as intended, and any post should be specific to that, if not a single dedicated thread of your own is where to post questions or progress related to your own intended project.
  17. motiondynamics

    motiondynamics Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2019
    Messages:
    56
    Balance:
    321Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, AC motor, SimAxe, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Thank you for your support that you are giving me.
    I have a very important question for my experiments:

    I have to convert the PWM signal to analog (0-5 volts). To do this, I don't want to use the RC filter, but I prefer a ready integrated DAC. The question is simple: I read that SMC3 uses 10 bits [1024 passes] (see attached image), but in the SimTools manual I read that it uses 8 bits [255 passes] (see attached image). Should I use an 8-bit integrated DAC or a 10-bit integrated DAC?

    Thanks for your kindness and availability

    Attached Files:

    • 1.jpg
      1.jpg
      File size:
      270.8 KB
      Views:
      27
    • 2.jpg
      2.jpg
      File size:
      482.8 KB
      Views:
      25
    Last edited: Jun 10, 2021
  18. MarcelDv

    MarcelDv New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2021
    Messages:
    2
    Balance:
    8Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hi All, i am unsure where i am going wrong, i am using Arduino Uno with a sparkfun monster motor driver. I have an issue with one motor not reversing, i have normal pod response, directions of movement with pods is responding as expected. If i swap motors and pod wiring the swaped motor works fine, at this moment my motor 1 will move in one direction only where motor 2 gives me normal movement up and down.. i have now replaced the MM drivers 4 times tonight i swapped the my last brand new MM driver and still motor one refuses to reverse.. i am using SMC3 version 1.. any advise.. it appears by the led’s on the MM that it is not recieving the reverse PWM signals, when moving down the dir+ led goes on and of, in the dead zone or on the boundry i can se the dir - lightly lights up when i move in the different direction the led stays off.. if i compare it with motor 2 which is working i get the impression the driver is not getting a reverse pwm.. tried all combinations with pwm max, pwm min.. so i do not know where to check next.. thank you in advance for your time.
  19. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    17,061
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    123,877Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,714 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Have you tested the MM: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/monster-moto-testing-before-use.158/
  20. MarcelDv

    MarcelDv New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2021
    Messages:
    2
    Balance:
    8Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    I have not, thank you will give that a try, the previous MM did work nice both directions and then just out of the blue i had this one way issue and could not get around it.. reading the issues around MM and watching this testing video i am honestly at a point where i am looking for a alternative motor driver to run my Wiper motors.. these MM seems to unreliable by some of the reading i have done now.. is there any good alternative your would recommend for such a motor controller.. something bullet proof if it exist hahaha