1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Slowest 2DOF build ...ever.

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Projects' started by Goatboy, Feb 26, 2016.

  1. Goatboy

    Goatboy Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2014
    Messages:
    82
    Location:
    New South Wales, Australia
    Balance:
    345Coins
    Ratings:
    +42 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    One of my HP DPS-600 power supplies isn't really excited about life, I've been trying to figure out a cheap way to replace it but wasn't overly keen to grab another DPS-600. But I have a few uses other than the motion sim that could use a good 12v supply, so I figured I'd roll the dice again and grab some more server PSU's but go the next step up.

    So I've gone with some DPS-800's, comparing against the 600's the specs look like this

    DPS-600
    378-7391-20130325-2304.jpg

    DPS-800
    $_57 (2).JPG

    Overkill ? ...no such thing.
    Last edited: Apr 11, 2016
  2. Goatboy

    Goatboy Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2014
    Messages:
    82
    Location:
    New South Wales, Australia
    Balance:
    345Coins
    Ratings:
    +42 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Also found a cheap case that I can install both PSU's and the JRK's , it's heaps bigger than what I was looking, but for $39 I was going to buy it regardless. Will end up being a HTPC if it doesn't work well as an enclosure for the sim hardware.

    [​IMG]
    • Like Like x 1
    • Creative Creative x 1
  3. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,562
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    114,071Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,137 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Do you have a link for the case, I am looking for a housing case that my portable VR computer can sit on.

    Edit - found it: https://www.pccasegear.com/products/26828/coolermaster-haf-stacker-915f-mini-itx-modular-case
    • Like Like x 1
    Last edited: Apr 11, 2016
  4. Goatboy

    Goatboy Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2014
    Messages:
    82
    Location:
    New South Wales, Australia
    Balance:
    345Coins
    Ratings:
    +42 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Too quick for me @noorbeast , was off making coffee and missed your question (that you've already answered)

    I was thinking of using a "2 Port USB 3.0 A Male to 20 Pin Male Header Adapter" so I can use the front USB ports for plugging the JRK's to my computer with the help of a USB Adaptor Type-A Female to Mini-B 5-Pin Male.
    The case also comes with a blank IO shield which is great, either can use that to panel mount some feedback/output power sockets or use the PCI slot covers.
  5. Goatboy

    Goatboy Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2014
    Messages:
    82
    Location:
    New South Wales, Australia
    Balance:
    345Coins
    Ratings:
    +42 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    For anyone interested in the DPS-800 or DPS-1200 server PSU's may want to also hunt down some of these interface boards. Although I just soldered my wiring to the DPS-600's and it has done the job fine, these interface boards just do a much nicer job of it.


    $_57 (1).JPG
    • Winner Winner x 1
  6. Rastus

    Rastus Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2011
    Messages:
    117
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Sydney Australia
    Balance:
    11,424Coins
    Ratings:
    +151 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    @noorbeast I was kinda interested, used the URL from @Goatboy got onto Pc Case Gear $39 great!! got to the checkout $34 delivery $73 all up, forget it. Checked on MWave $49 and $12.50 delivery might go that way. It gives me the sh*ts how most of these vendors require you to register and checkout before you can get a shipping cost, at least MWave doesn't:grin
  7. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,562
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    114,071Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,137 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    That is a significant shipping cost, I did not go that far @Rastus.
  8. Goatboy

    Goatboy Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2014
    Messages:
    82
    Location:
    New South Wales, Australia
    Balance:
    345Coins
    Ratings:
    +42 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    PCCaseGear always take you for a ride on shipping, but it at the end of the day it was $34 for shipping, MWave still want $24 for shipping ..same - same

    edit: mistake on the shipping I paid for lol
  9. Goatboy

    Goatboy Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2014
    Messages:
    82
    Location:
    New South Wales, Australia
    Balance:
    345Coins
    Ratings:
    +42 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Also PCG you don't have to make an account to check shipping costs, just add to cart then go to cart and enter your postcode into the estimate shipping costs field.
  10. Rastus

    Rastus Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2011
    Messages:
    117
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Sydney Australia
    Balance:
    11,424Coins
    Ratings:
    +151 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    @Goatboy DUH I checked up and you're right about PCG I added the case to cart and then went straight to checkout and that's when I had to sign up, startingto suffer with OLD TIMER'S methinks!! Nice case, did some measurements and it's just a bit too big to fit:think
  11. cgodwin

    cgodwin Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2015
    Messages:
    222
    Occupation:
    Engineer
    Location:
    Eugene, Oregon
    Balance:
    2,457Coins
    Ratings:
    +276 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    Did the power supply fail? If it didn't fail completely, how did you know it was having problems? I'm wondering if I should have a spare power supply or two laying around.
  12. Nick Moxley

    Nick Moxley Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    2,786
    Occupation:
    Owner/Operator- Moxleys Rantals
    Location:
    Winnipeg Manitoba Canada
    Balance:
    17,401Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,497 / 30 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    For what they are worth $$ wise, it wouldn't hurt to have a spare kicking around. My 600opb's have lost a .1 of a volt on the seat motor's over the past 2 years or so, the Left motor PSU only rarely dips down to 12.5 but overall the Right motor PSU is consistently down to 12.5 now, while the Traction loss PSU has remained at 12.6 since installed.
    • Agree Agree x 1
  13. cgodwin

    cgodwin Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2015
    Messages:
    222
    Occupation:
    Engineer
    Location:
    Eugene, Oregon
    Balance:
    2,457Coins
    Ratings:
    +276 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    @Nick Moxley There is a voltage adjustment pin on the 600PB's (pin 9) which is used to dial in the voltage you want and correct for drift. I'm not using it myself, but often people put a 1K pot between +5V and the voltage adjustment pin. I think with pin 9 floating the output goes to maximum voltage around 12.5V, but I'm not sure about that. I wouldn't think a voltage a few tenths lower than it used to be would indicate a problem.
  14. Goatboy

    Goatboy Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2014
    Messages:
    82
    Location:
    New South Wales, Australia
    Balance:
    345Coins
    Ratings:
    +42 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    The PSU was always suspect in my mind, when I modded them I wrote on one "Will it go bang ?" , mostly cause it's was sitting around 11.98volts when I benched tested it and I'd say it's had a longer duty cycle. The one I wrote one is the PSU that is more sensitive to shut downs under load and it's easy to notice now my motion sim is dialed in better. The PSU that's more stable sits on 12.5volts.
  15. Goatboy

    Goatboy Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2014
    Messages:
    82
    Location:
    New South Wales, Australia
    Balance:
    345Coins
    Ratings:
    +42 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I thought about trying to push the PSU's up to 13+volts, but figured the DPS-800 are cheap enough and give a lot more head room (and going off numbers are more efficient), plus the unstable PSU would probably just fall over faster.
    Last edited: Apr 12, 2016
  16. Nick Moxley

    Nick Moxley Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    2,786
    Occupation:
    Owner/Operator- Moxleys Rantals
    Location:
    Winnipeg Manitoba Canada
    Balance:
    17,401Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,497 / 30 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, JRK

    Been there done that, They just shut down faster with harder hits when you start to up the voltage.
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  17. RacingMat

    RacingMat Well-Known Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2013
    Messages:
    2,064
    Location:
    Marseille - FRANCE
    Balance:
    18,903Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,962 / 20 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    that's really nice!! I didn't went across this board before
    Please, where did you find it?

    Here is a Compatibe HP ProLiant Power Supply but expensive 26$+35$
    http://www.ebay.com/itm/Bitmain-Ant...ply-Interface-Adapter-PCB-Board-/181832163213

    s-l500.jpg
    •DPS-800GB
    •DPS-800GBA
    •380622-001
    •379123-001
    •403781-001
    •379123-001
    •399771-001
    • Agree Agree x 1
    Last edited: Apr 12, 2016
  18. Goatboy

    Goatboy Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2014
    Messages:
    82
    Location:
    New South Wales, Australia
    Balance:
    345Coins
    Ratings:
    +42 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    • Useful Useful x 2
  19. Goatboy

    Goatboy Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2014
    Messages:
    82
    Location:
    New South Wales, Australia
    Balance:
    345Coins
    Ratings:
    +42 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
  20. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,562
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    114,071Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,137 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK