1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Slow Forum Navigation

Discussion in 'Forum and Website' started by Blame73, Jan 4, 2017.

  1. RaceRay

    RaceRay Administrator Staff Member SimAxe Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    4,637
    Occupation:
    Self-employed | Web and application development
    Location:
    Hamburg, Germany
    Balance:
    24,656Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,429 / 10 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, SimAxe, SimforceGT
    Thanks, its fixed. It just takes a hour or so until all pages are running with full speed again
    • Like Like x 1
  2. obobo

    obobo Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2016
    Messages:
    248
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    1,307Coins
    Ratings:
    +76 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Super, because browsing in 56Kbps mode is limited to read 80 posts
    What is the reason for this global slowdown ?
  3. RaceRay

    RaceRay Administrator Staff Member SimAxe Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    4,637
    Occupation:
    Self-employed | Web and application development
    Location:
    Hamburg, Germany
    Balance:
    24,656Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,429 / 10 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, SimAxe, SimforceGT
    Our mysql server needed a change of the bin log format to allow row based replication when needed. That's one of the reasons why became very slow after some time.
    • Informative Informative x 1
  4. Blame73

    Blame73 Yet it moves!

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1,138
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    8,063Coins
    Ratings:
    +998 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    You can count on us on reporting it! :thumbs
  5. Blame73

    Blame73 Yet it moves!

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1,138
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    8,063Coins
    Ratings:
    +998 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Today's slower than ever
  6. RaceRay

    RaceRay Administrator Staff Member SimAxe Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    4,637
    Occupation:
    Self-employed | Web and application development
    Location:
    Hamburg, Germany
    Balance:
    24,656Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,429 / 10 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, SimAxe, SimforceGT
  7. RaceRay

    RaceRay Administrator Staff Member SimAxe Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    4,637
    Occupation:
    Self-employed | Web and application development
    Location:
    Hamburg, Germany
    Balance:
    24,656Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,429 / 10 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, SimAxe, SimforceGT
    ok, you are right, something is going on. I fix it
  8. Blame73

    Blame73 Yet it moves!

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1,138
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    8,063Coins
    Ratings:
    +998 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    C:\Users\Davide>tracert www.xsimulator.net

    Traccia instradamento verso www.xsimulator.net [178.63.100.131]
    su un massimo di 30 punti di passaggio:

    1 1 ms 1 ms <1 ms dsldevice.lan [192.168.1.254]
    2 7 ms 6 ms 6 ms static-213-205-52-57.clienti.tiscali.it [213.205.52.57]
    3 7 ms 5 ms 5 ms static-213-205-63-17.clienti.tiscali.it [213.205.63.17]
    4 14 ms 16 ms 15 ms static-213-205-13-133.clienti.tiscali.it [213.205.13.133]
    5 27 ms 24 ms 24 ms static-94-32-135-246.clienti.tiscali.it [94.32.135.246]
    6 24 ms 26 ms 29 ms static-94-32-135-181.clienti.tiscali.it [94.32.135.181]
    7 147 ms 60 ms 156 ms ae3-300.cr0-trn3.ip4.gtt.net [77.67.82.229]

    8 * * * Richiesta scaduta.
    9 33 ms 34 ms 34 ms hetzner-online-gw.ip4.gtt.net [77.67.76.142]
    10 38 ms 38 ms 37 ms core21.hetzner.de [213.239.245.217]
    11 38 ms 39 ms 38 ms ex9k2.rz12.hetzner.de [213.239.229.242]
    12 38 ms 37 ms 37 ms xsimulator.net [178.63.100.131]


    at point 7/8 something's going wrong
  9. misoswan

    misoswan Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2014
    Messages:
    242
    Balance:
    865Coins
    Ratings:
    +59 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, JRK
  10. RaceRay

    RaceRay Administrator Staff Member SimAxe Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    4,637
    Occupation:
    Self-employed | Web and application development
    Location:
    Hamburg, Germany
    Balance:
    24,656Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,429 / 10 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, SimAxe, SimforceGT
    I had to deactivate the post count option from the new post button: http://take.ms/GoGP2
    This leads to very heavy database calculations.
    • Winner Winner x 1
  11. Blame73

    Blame73 Yet it moves!

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1,138
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    8,063Coins
    Ratings:
    +998 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Can't you run a scheduled job that empties log / clears caches or whatever you need it to do?
    What server are you running? SQL Server? MySQL?
  12. RaceRay

    RaceRay Administrator Staff Member SimAxe Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    4,637
    Occupation:
    Self-employed | Web and application development
    Location:
    Hamburg, Germany
    Balance:
    24,656Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,429 / 10 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, SimAxe, SimforceGT
    A cron job would not help here.
    The problem is that the counter plugin uses a lot of joins in its queries. This needs several seconds for execution for every user. The more posts we have and the more user are logged in the longer this query needs.

    If you say this feature is valueable and a must have for you i can check if i am able to cache this db query for a few minutes.

    So than only one time in x minutes this expensive query is executed and not on every pageload.


    Yes, its mysql.
  13. obobo

    obobo Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2016
    Messages:
    248
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    1,307Coins
    Ratings:
    +76 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Is it possible to make the button "new posts" change color if there are new messages, no matter how many?
    It makes it possible to know instantaneously and at a glance that there are new messages

    est il possible par contre de faire que le bouton "nouveaux posts" change de couleur si il y à de nouveaux messages, peu importe le nombre ?
    ça permet de savoir instantannement et d'un coup d'oeil qu'il y à des messages nouveaux
  14. Blame73

    Blame73 Yet it moves!

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1,138
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    8,063Coins
    Ratings:
    +998 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    There always are new messages :grin
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • Funny Funny x 1