1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which we would ask you to comply with. Following these rules will keep the support forum clean and your stay here pleasant. Read the forum rules.

Slow Forum Navigation

Discussion in 'Forum and Website' started by Blame73, Jan 4, 2017.

Share This Page

  1. Blame73

    Blame73 Albeit it does move!

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1,043
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    8,255Coins
    Ratings:
    +870 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, JRK
    Lately - 2/3 weeks - the navigation on xsimulator is really slow on my side. It takes forever to start loading pages, then it speeds up. I'm on a 50/20 fibre line.
    Sometimes it also gives me dns errors.

    Is it happening to you too?
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. RaceRay

    RaceRay Administrator Staff Member SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    4,560
    Occupation:
    Self-employed | Web and application development
    Location:
    Hamburg, Germany
    Balance:
    5,774Coins
    Ratings:
    +840 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, SimAxe, SimforceGT
    You are located in italy, right? Do you experience same slow times on other websites from germany as well or only here?
  4. Blame73

    Blame73 Albeit it does move!

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1,043
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    8,255Coins
    Ratings:
    +870 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, JRK
    It took me 10 seconds right now to open this page. Let me check and report back.

    Yes, Italy
  5. Blame73

    Blame73 Albeit it does move!

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1,043
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    8,255Coins
    Ratings:
    +870 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, JRK
    I opened 10+ german websites on the fly, no problem at all. Just here
  6. RaceRay

    RaceRay Administrator Staff Member SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    4,560
    Occupation:
    Self-employed | Web and application development
    Location:
    Hamburg, Germany
    Balance:
    5,774Coins
    Ratings:
    +840 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, SimAxe, SimforceGT
    I changed some things. Is the problem still existent?

    Do you have any ad blocker running? What happens if you deactivate them?

    Please do another test:

    Enter this in CMD:

    ping xsimulator.net

    and

    tracert xsimulator.net

    It must be looking like this: http://take.ms/3POcq

    Let me know the results
  7. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    8,598
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    72,292Coins
    Ratings:
    +5,984 / 29 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    As you know I am on a terrible net connection @RaceRay and historically tend to notice issues, but I just ran WinMTK (combined ping and tracert) and there are no problems that I can see from my end in Australia.
    • Informative Informative x 1
  8. Rastus

    Rastus Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2011
    Messages:
    117
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Sydney Australia
    Balance:
    11,148Coins
    Ratings:
    +148 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    @RaceRay Very slow here down under as well last 24 hrs. Am on on cable checked 29.6 mbps down and 1.92 mbps up which is usual check.jpg
  9. Rastus

    Rastus Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2011
    Messages:
    117
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Sydney Australia
    Balance:
    11,148Coins
    Ratings:
    +148 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
  10. Rastus

    Rastus Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2011
    Messages:
    117
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Sydney Australia
    Balance:
    11,148Coins
    Ratings:
    +148 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
  11. Rastus

    Rastus Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2011
    Messages:
    117
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Sydney Australia
    Balance:
    11,148Coins
    Ratings:
    +148 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    @RaceRay Don't know if that helps I wouldn't have a clue what it all means just followed your instructions. all Greek to me!!
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
  12. RaceRay

    RaceRay Administrator Staff Member SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    4,560
    Occupation:
    Self-employed | Web and application development
    Location:
    Hamburg, Germany
    Balance:
    5,774Coins
    Ratings:
    +840 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, SimAxe, SimforceGT
    @Rastus your tcp packages are going around the complete world:

    Going first to US west coast (palo alto) ->
    than over the north american continent ->
    over the atlantic sea ->
    to xsimulator server located germany

    As you can see in your trace route it even takes more than 300 ms to reach the US west coast. If you add all the further routes it's obvious why the loading time is very slow for australian visitors. At the moment i can not speed up the connection for our australian friends without moving the server to a location at US west coast:(

    The thread starter is coming from italy so the issue is probably be caused by something different, not by the amount of hops and the travel distance.
  13. Blame73

    Blame73 Albeit it does move!

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1,043
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    8,255Coins
    Ratings:
    +870 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, JRK
    Hmmm, doesn't seem to be bad, but the navagation is still slow
    Code:
    Microsoft Windows [Versione 10.0.14393]
    (c) 2016 Microsoft Corporation. Tutti i diritti sono riservati.
    
    C:\Users\Davide>ping xsimulator.net
    
    Esecuzione di Ping xsimulator.net [178.63.100.131] con 32 byte di dati:
    Risposta da 178.63.100.131: byte=32 durata=38ms TTL=53
    Risposta da 178.63.100.131: byte=32 durata=37ms TTL=53
    Risposta da 178.63.100.131: byte=32 durata=38ms TTL=53
    Risposta da 178.63.100.131: byte=32 durata=37ms TTL=53
    
    Statistiche Ping per 178.63.100.131:
        Pacchetti: Trasmessi = 4, Ricevuti = 4,
        Persi = 0 (0% persi),
    Tempo approssimativo percorsi andata/ritorno in millisecondi:
        Minimo = 37ms, Massimo =  38ms, Medio =  37ms
    
    C:\Users\Davide>tracert xsimulator.net
    
    Traccia instradamento verso xsimulator.net [178.63.100.131]
    su un massimo di 30 punti di passaggio:
    
      1    <1 ms    <1 ms    <1 ms  192.168.1.254
      2     5 ms     5 ms     5 ms  static-213-205-52-57.clienti.tiscali.it [213.205.52.57]
      3     6 ms     5 ms     5 ms  static-213-205-63-17.clienti.tiscali.it [213.205.63.17]
      4    11 ms    11 ms    11 ms  static-213-205-13-133.clienti.tiscali.it [213.205.13.133]
      5    26 ms    22 ms    23 ms  static-94-32-135-246.clienti.tiscali.it [94.32.135.246]
      6    24 ms    23 ms    23 ms  static-94-32-135-181.clienti.tiscali.it [94.32.135.181]
      7    23 ms    58 ms    22 ms  ae3-300.cr0-trn3.ip4.gtt.net [77.67.82.229]
      8    33 ms    32 ms    33 ms  xe-3-1-0.cr8-fra2.ip4.gtt.net [141.136.110.69]
      9    33 ms    33 ms    32 ms  hetzner-online-gw.ip4.gtt.net [77.67.76.142]
    10    37 ms    37 ms    37 ms  core21.hetzner.de [213.239.245.217]
    11    37 ms    37 ms    37 ms  ex9k2.rz12.hetzner.de [213.239.229.242]
    12    37 ms    37 ms    38 ms  xsimulator.net [178.63.100.131]
    
    Traccia completata.
  14. Blame73

    Blame73 Albeit it does move!

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1,043
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    8,255Coins
    Ratings:
    +870 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, JRK
    It always takes about 6 seconds to open a thread or the recent/new posts, while before it was almost immediate.
  15. Blame73

    Blame73 Albeit it does move!

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1,043
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    8,255Coins
    Ratings:
    +870 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, JRK
    I don't know if you changed anything @RaceRay but tonight is even worse, seems like I got a 33.6 modem
  16. crammy

    crammy Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2016
    Messages:
    557
    Occupation:
    Fabrication
    Location:
    essex
    Balance:
    4,401Coins
    Ratings:
    +321 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN6, 4DOF
    mine is extremely slow today in the uk. it took 30 seconds or so to open my inbox on a 60mb conection and at home now on 150mb i would say pages are taking 5-10 seconds to load. was slow over christmas too but not as bad as today
  17. Blame73

    Blame73 Albeit it does move!

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1,043
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    8,255Coins
    Ratings:
    +870 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, JRK
    @RaceRay I wanted to tell you is now working fine. Last 2/3 days I had no problem at all
  18. RaceRay

    RaceRay Administrator Staff Member SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    4,560
    Occupation:
    Self-employed | Web and application development
    Location:
    Hamburg, Germany
    Balance:
    5,774Coins
    Ratings:
    +840 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, SimAxe, SimforceGT
    Thanks, i am glad to hear:)
  19. Rastus

    Rastus Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2011
    Messages:
    117
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Sydney Australia
    Balance:
    11,148Coins
    Ratings:
    +148 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    @RaceRay Same here more or less back to normal, although last time I checked still appears to be hopping through the US, Britain, France etc. really is the world wide web LOL
    • Like Like x 1
  20. Blame73

    Blame73 Albeit it does move!

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1,043
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    8,255Coins
    Ratings:
    +870 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, JRK
    @RaceRay
    Since two/three days it's really slow again
    • Agree Agree x 1
  21. Sarge

    Sarge Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2016
    Messages:
    47
    Balance:
    - 56Coins
    Ratings:
    +21 / 0 / -0
    It's been slow over the last couple of days for me too. (UK)

Share This Page