1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Sketchup & SketchyPhysics Simulation FAQ

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Building Q&A / FAQ' started by speedy, Dec 30, 2015.

  1. Grimspyder

    Grimspyder New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2020
    Messages:
    14
    Balance:
    114Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    I was finally able to get it to work, almost.
    I switched back to 32bit version, and got SketchyPhysics installed and working. So now i can see the telemetry data being passed to Simtools.
    I made few changes, but i think what fixed the issue was the port needed to be changed from the default 3157 to the actual port that the game was using, and corrected the Axis naming.
    Now, When i use the default port (3157) under the Network Output I can get the model to move when i move the Sliders during output testing ( extremely delayed, but Ill deal with that later) If i put in the correct port that the game uses, I get telemetry data in the Tuning Center and i can see Simtools is getting the game play, but the SketchUp Model doesn't work.
    Any Ideas?
    I've searched, but cant find a solution. I did see something about using a "SimHub" but i dont think thats the issue.

    Thanks
  2. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,557
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    114,037Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,134 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Have you correctly assigned the axis in the Sketchup model, like Axis1a, Axis1b.
  3. Grimspyder

    Grimspyder New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2020
    Messages:
    14
    Balance:
    114Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    I did, I noticed that after going thru a few form threads.
    I was finally able to get it to work correctly. I found a thread with some one referencing the port used for the Sim in an XML file. So for LFS I went into the install folder and look in the CFG.BAK file ( I think thats the file Simtool patches or creates (not sure)) for the motion. It had the "OutSim Port " at 0, I changed it to the the default port in Simtools 3157. That fixed the issue. Now I could see the telemetry in Simtools and the SketchUp model would move in relation to what the car was doing in the game.
    The delay between the two was fixed by shorting the time stamp id. in the ruby file (.rb for SketchyPhysics) it was originally " timer_id = UI.start_timer(0.01, true) " I changed it to " timer_id = UI.start_timer(0.0001, true) " that along with changing the Interface Output Rate to 50ms, corrected the delay.
    Everything works perfect.
    One unusual thing is that under my F1_2019 game, I was having the same issues. But after I got LFS working F1_2019 started working fine to without having to change the OutSim Port, (there wasn't even one to change in the cfg.bak file) I think the delay was so bad, it made me think that it was not working.

    Thanks for the help and responses. Now, I have to learn how to build the SketchUp models ( was using the model provided in one of the threads to test everything ) When I did an initial test of a model I'm building, when ever I hit play on SketchPhysics, the model falls apart! So Funny LOL!
    Thanks Again.
    • Like Like x 1