1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Sketchup & SketchyPhysics Simulation FAQ

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Building Q&A / FAQ' started by speedy, Dec 30, 2015.

  1. Malik10

    Malik10 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2016
    Messages:
    68
    Location:
    MALAYSIA
    Balance:
    657Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, SimforceGT, Motion platform
    noorbeast..yes i follow that step...truly same but not working like your model...i m very hope you can help me..i m fear right now..next week i will show that simulator to my proffessor..i hope noorbeast and speedy can help me..
  2. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,549
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    113,984Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,133 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Can you please post the your current sketchup model so we can have a look at it.
  3. Malik10

    Malik10 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2016
    Messages:
    68
    Location:
    MALAYSIA
    Balance:
    657Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, SimforceGT, Motion platform
    i give two file..one capture from picture and one for testing.. @noorbeast
    Capture.PNG

    Attached Files:

  4. Malik10

    Malik10 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2016
    Messages:
    68
    Location:
    MALAYSIA
    Balance:
    657Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, SimforceGT, Motion platform
    Also this file @noorbeast..i m not setting for UI..i give to you to try test this simulation..if success i m very happy..if not fuhh.:(..i have 4 days left to show that to my lecturer...

    Attached Files:

    • test.zip
      File size:
      473.8 KB
      Views:
      180
  5. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,549
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    113,984Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,133 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK

    Attached Files:

    • Friendly Friendly x 1
  6. Malik10

    Malik10 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2016
    Messages:
    68
    Location:
    MALAYSIA
    Balance:
    657Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, SimforceGT, Motion platform
    #noorbeast..
    you have try for my model?it is works on your computer?
  7. Malik10

    Malik10 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2016
    Messages:
    68
    Location:
    MALAYSIA
    Balance:
    657Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, SimforceGT, Motion platform
    i have done but still not working #noorbeast... if done this work..i will write this thesis for my final year project and i want to attach your name at my thesis..a lot of work you help me...just a few work i wanna do..i cannot make it move syncronize to the game..it is stay statics..
  8. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,549
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    113,984Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,133 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    It does work, these are the steps.

    Start SimTools Game Engine and Game Manager.

    Open the file I attached in Sketchup 2016 I set up for you.

    Start SketchyPhysics.

    In Game Engine settings go to the Output Testing and hit the Turn On button.

    If SimTools is still configured the way I set it up via TeamViewer then the sway, surge and heave sliders are connected to the model and it will move.

    You will need to properly reconfigure the Axis Assignments to suit your model, as I configured them for the default tutorial model.
    • Like Like x 1
  9. Malik10

    Malik10 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2016
    Messages:
    68
    Location:
    MALAYSIA
    Balance:
    657Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, SimforceGT, Motion platform
    oooooo....but how can i know that properly axis assignments for my model? how can i setup it?can i used roll, yaw and pitch?but how?
    Capture.PNG
  10. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,549
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    113,984Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,133 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    The official SimTools documentation is here: http://www.xsimulator.net/simtools-game-engine/

    Here is the basic steps to creating a motion profile, but I doubt you need to be that precise with your model: http://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/steps-to-create-a-motion-profile.228/

    Your model is pretty simple as each axis does just one force, roll, yaw and pitch, so you can just allocate 100% to each of those like the attached.

    If it turns the wrong way you check the Dir box so it is orange and that will reverse the axis direction.

    By the looks of it you need to fix the roll axis in your model, as it is only rolling one way at the moment.

    AxisAssignments.jpg
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
  11. Malik10

    Malik10 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2016
    Messages:
    68
    Location:
    MALAYSIA
    Balance:
    657Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, SimforceGT, Motion platform
    thanks..i will try...so tommorow are you free @noorbeast? can we start tommorow?
  12. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,549
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    113,984Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,133 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I am actually pretty busy at the moment, but what do you need?
  13. Malik10

    Malik10 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2016
    Messages:
    68
    Location:
    MALAYSIA
    Balance:
    657Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, SimforceGT, Motion platform
    i am just want you to look at testing or setting ...because i do but still not working...i need you to testing my simulation..can you noorbeast?
  14. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,549
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    113,984Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,133 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    If you post the model I can check it runs, or are you having some other type of problem?
  15. Malik10

    Malik10 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2016
    Messages:
    68
    Location:
    MALAYSIA
    Balance:
    657Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, SimforceGT, Motion platform
    no..this type only...i setting used roll,pitch and yaw but nothing....so you want to try using your computer or teamviewer?
  16. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,549
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    113,984Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,133 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    OK I will have a quick look in a couple of minutes time while I grab some lunch, but I then need to get back to some VR dev work. I presume the TeamViewer details are the same.
  17. speedy

    speedy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    1,194
    Location:
    Alexandria , Egypt
    Balance:
    7,721Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,274 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    @Malik10 ... That's going to be off topic and imposition for @noorbeast's time ...
    please post pictures If you really need help ...
    I'm looking on this post every day and you're not responsive with other's help demands .
  18. Malik10

    Malik10 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2016
    Messages:
    68
    Location:
    MALAYSIA
    Balance:
    657Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, SimforceGT, Motion platform
    orait @speedy.. but really need help but @noorbeast was help me..orait..:)
  19. Grimspyder

    Grimspyder New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2020
    Messages:
    14
    Balance:
    114Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    Hope Im not Hijacking someones thread, or violating any rules.
    Im new and have been trying to get the SketchUP and Simtools working, with zero luck. I have been able to get Simtools Game Manger to show "Connected" but I am not sure if its really connected. This is what i have tried already:
    I used the walk-thru here " https://www.xsimulator.net/connect-simtools-sketchup/#Get-the-fun " would not work, When ever i clicked the play button, the Sketch would turn right then freeze, then nothing else would happen, nor did any of the sliders in the SimTools / Game Engine move or if i moved them manually the Sim Model wouldnt move.
    Im currently trying with SketchUP 8 64bit version ( I have tried SketchUP Make 2016, SketchUP 2017, with both of those i wouldn't get a plugin folder, I tried creating a folder based on what i saw online, but it wouldn't work.)
    Also I get "Requires SketchyPhysics3.2" in the top right corner ( downloaded the most current version which says 3.2, but during install it says 3.1 )
    I found a zipped file (on the forum) which contained all the files necessary and have put those into the Plugin folder.
    I started Game Engine, then I went to Interface settings and chose"Network" for the Interface Type
    Set the IP add: 127.0.0.1 port 3157
    Output - Bit Range 8 Output - Type Decimal
    For the Interface- Output I have "Axis1;Axis2;Axis3 " 2ms
    Saved
    Under the SimTools Game Manger /Tools I have added the F1 2019 profile to the Profile installer (says it was installed)
    Selected F1_2019 as the "Game Selection"
    Selected Default under "Profile Selection"
    Under Dash i have the box check (orange)
    Under Patch I have used the path " C:\Users\Gaming\Documents\My Games\F1 2019
    Under Profile Editor/Main the Selected game is F1_2019
    Under Profile Editor/Editor the Selected Profile Default
    Under Profile Editor/More the Process Name is F1_2019_dx12 and port used is 20777, Gamedash and GameVide are both checked orange
    Back under Simtools-Game Engine/ Axis Assignments
    Under (a) Assignments
    Game List = F1_2019 / Axis Type = Generic 2D Standard
    DOF 1 / Axis1a Force=Roll %=50
    DOF 1 / Axis2a Dir=Checked Orange Force=Roll %=50
    DOF 1 / Axis3a Force=Sway %=100
    Under Output Testing
    Axis Selection = (a) Axis Output ( Ill turn it on)
    Then I start the Game
    Then Open the "Wackelstuhl.skb" file, Sketch will load and click the Play button under the Sketch Physics box
    The Chair moves hard right and then freezes I get nothing.
    That's where I'm stuck I have look thru different threads but cant seem to find my issue. Any help would be great.
    Im sure im leaving something out.

    Thanks
  20. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,549
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    113,984Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,133 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Sketchup needs to be 32bit, even on a 64bit system, you can also try MSPhysics if SketchyPhysics is problematic: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/how-to-animate-sketchup-3d-model-with-simtools.209/