1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Sketchup & SketchyPhysics Simulation FAQ

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Building Q&A / FAQ' started by speedy, Dec 30, 2015.

  1. Malik10

    Malik10 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2016
    Messages:
    68
    Location:
    MALAYSIA
    Balance:
    628Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, SimforceGT, Motion platform
    i have done so many time to download your link but it is be sketchup pro 2016 not sketchup pro 2015..i dont know how can i do..if u have setup give it to my email for fully function..i hope u n very thankfull to you..:)

    Attached Files:

  2. Mic_n

    Mic_n New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2016
    Messages:
    23
    Location:
    Sydney
    Balance:
    386Coins
    Ratings:
    +14 / 0 / -0
    It'll work with 2016 (32bit, I haven't checked 64) NB this is Sketchup Make, not Pro (ie: it's the free version, no need to pay for pro) - I did it just a few days back working through the FAQ. Did have a few issues that needed working with, but it does work. I'm not in front of it now so can't give you the specifics, but a few things to bear in mind..

    * Make sure simtools is spitting out the right data
    You want the output line there something like "<Axis 1>;<Axis 2>;<Axis 3>" - for as many axes as you want or need to use (you can configure it for all 6 and just ignore the ones you don't use anyway). With 8-bit decimal output configured, that will wind up generating UDP packets with data of "127;127;127" (assuming 3 axes) for a centred position.

    * Make sure the ruby script in sketchyphysics is reading that data
    The script takes the 'message' passed in from UDP and separates into variables using the semicolon as a divider. This data is then read in and converted from a 0-255 scale to 0-1, and saved as $axis1, $axis2, etc.. You can confirm this data is being received into sketchup in the ruby console (in the 'window' menu). When Simtools is active and sending output, you should be able to type "print $axis1", and you should get a decimal number showing up. If it's a blank line or error message, it's either not being received or your script isn't working properly.

    * Make sure your joints are being controlled by the data
    Select a joint and bring up the sketchyphysics UI - make sure there's no "slider(hinge12345)" in there or whatever it defaults to - make sure it has $axis1, etc listed in there


    Note that with mine and under the settings recommended in there, the responsiveness from simtools into sketchup was so delayed that I initially didn't think it was working at all. Changing the timer rate in the ruby script from 0.01 to 0.001, and setting the update rate in simtools to 50ms, it seems to respond pretty well.
    • Informative Informative x 2
  3. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,994
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    110,600Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,959 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    They have probably updated the link, but it is the 32bit Sketchup-Make version, not Pro, and that should work fine. The 64bit version of Sketchup does not work.
  4. Malik10

    Malik10 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2016
    Messages:
    68
    Location:
    MALAYSIA
    Balance:
    628Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, SimforceGT, Motion platform
    how can i got the black like you? now i used google sketchup 8 and sketchyphysics 3.2.. so still cannot connect to the game..how?hmm..sorry if dirsturbing
    Capture.PNG
  5. speedy

    speedy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    1,195
    Location:
    Alexandria , Egypt
    Balance:
    7,698Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,271 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    @Malik10 ... please read this post carefully ... please understand and do every step exactly ...
  6. Malik10

    Malik10 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2016
    Messages:
    68
    Location:
    MALAYSIA
    Balance:
    628Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, SimforceGT, Motion platform
    @speedy i was follow that step but black screen wasn't find in my laptop..
  7. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,994
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    110,600Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,959 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Can I just confirm that you are using the 32 bit version of Sketchup, is that correct?
  8. Malik10

    Malik10 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2016
    Messages:
    68
    Location:
    MALAYSIA
    Balance:
    628Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, SimforceGT, Motion platform
    yes..i am sure it is 32 bit..i was install google sketchup 8 and unistall sketchup 2016..

    Attached Files:

  9. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,994
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    110,600Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,959 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Sorry to be a pain but I want to be certain, can you go to Help in the Sketchup menu and the About Sketchup, as that is where is shows if it is a 32 or 64 bit version, not the program shortcut.
    Last edited: Apr 11, 2016
  10. Malik10

    Malik10 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2016
    Messages:
    68
    Location:
    MALAYSIA
    Balance:
    628Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, SimforceGT, Motion platform
    it shows like that..no shows that 32bit or 64 bit..but my laptop 32 bit..

    Attached Files:

  11. Malik10

    Malik10 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2016
    Messages:
    68
    Location:
    MALAYSIA
    Balance:
    628Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, SimforceGT, Motion platform
    @speedy ...or i miss anything file? like socket.rb , ruby.rb? you use original without add anything file in your sketchup?i cannot find the black screen on my laptop just can motion with manually...when i rename it, it is not run by game n simtool.
  12. Malik10

    Malik10 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2016
    Messages:
    68
    Location:
    MALAYSIA
    Balance:
    628Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, SimforceGT, Motion platform
    how can i make simulation #noorbeast?this is my final year project...very afraid right now..
  13. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,994
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    110,600Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,959 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I guess worst case you could install TeamViewer, make sure the machine is set to US language and I could remotely set up SketchUp, SimTools and the basic model for you. Once you know that works then you would have to re-import your model and set up the axis on it.
  14. Malik10

    Malik10 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2016
    Messages:
    68
    Location:
    MALAYSIA
    Balance:
    628Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, SimforceGT, Motion platform
    can i make fast i mean for this week settle this problem? can u help...u have another chat?i mean fb or so on that i will contact u for fast reply
  15. speedy

    speedy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    1,195
    Location:
    Alexandria , Egypt
    Balance:
    7,698Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,271 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    @Malik10 ... Put photos for all the steps you should do ... the sketchyphysics plugin files location ... the model servo UI properties ... the simtools interface settings ... the axis settings ... everything you have ... there should be a simple something missing that we can pin out easily .
    Last edited: Apr 14, 2016
  16. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,994
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    110,600Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,959 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I set up Sketchup, SketchyPhysics and SimTools for @Malik10 via TeamViewer yesterday, he now needs to configure his model and SimTools to suit, but at least we know it runs.
    • Friendly Friendly x 2
    • Like Like x 1
  17. marc79

    marc79 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2016
    Messages:
    88
    Balance:
    482Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 1 / -0
    Noor can you do it for me too, I can pay you via paypal
  18. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,994
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    110,600Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,959 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    We contribute freely here.

    My home net connection is down at the moment and may be for some days, but I am at my sister's place at the moment to use her connection to sort out some work related matters. I could do it now while I am here if you ensure you have the machine set to US English and have a clean install of the 32 bit version of Sketchup: http://dl.trimble.com/sketchup/SketchUpMake-en.exe

    Otherwise I can't do it until my home internet connection is fixed.

    PM me if it can be now, with the TeamViewer ID.
  19. Malik10

    Malik10 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2016
    Messages:
    68
    Location:
    MALAYSIA
    Balance:
    628Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, SimforceGT, Motion platform
    noorbeast thank very much...at least i know it can be run. but my problem is about my joint still cannot synchronize with simtool..now, i need to learn more at my boss (noorbeast) as my teacher right now..:)
  20. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,994
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    110,600Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,959 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Are you naming the servos properly, you can check the basic one I got running for you to make sure you get it right, as otherwise it won't work.
    • Agree Agree x 1