1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Sketchup & SketchyPhysics Simulation FAQ

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Building Q&A / FAQ' started by speedy, Dec 30, 2015.

  1. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,994
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    110,600Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,959 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    This model does load but is not working by default. I am at a conference today so won't be able to look at it further until at least tomorrow.
  2. speedy

    speedy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    1,195
    Location:
    Alexandria , Egypt
    Balance:
    7,698Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,271 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    OK ...
    now I see you used two servo motors for the same part which makes them work against each other ...
    It is recommended to use ONE servo in one end and a hing on the other end ... so you'll get three sliders in Physics mode for the 3-DOF cockpit ... test and then go rename the corresponding servo to the related SimTools Axis "$axisX" and connect to SimTools .

    Untitled.jpg

    Export a 2D Graphics picture results or use printscreen and upload it here so we can keep track with you .
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • Useful Useful x 1
    Last edited: Apr 6, 2016
  3. Mic_n

    Mic_n New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2016
    Messages:
    23
    Location:
    Sydney
    Balance:
    386Coins
    Ratings:
    +14 / 0 / -0
    Just thinking here, you could probably also go into the sketchyphysics UI and re-assign the controller on that servo to point to the same slider.. or if it's oriented 180 degrees and hence 'working against the other', then set one to the negative value.

    You could probably do the same with '$axisX' and then '-($axisX)' when hooking in to simtools.

    That does allow you to drive it from both points. Presumably you're not going to be hooking it up like that in practice though, so switching out one servo for a hinge is probably a better option. But if you don't want to have to redraw things, then mucking with those controller variables would probably do it too, I'm thinking.
    • Like Like x 1
  4. Malik10

    Malik10 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2016
    Messages:
    68
    Location:
    MALAYSIA
    Balance:
    628Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, SimforceGT, Motion platform
    can you try it noorbeast?

    Attached Files:

    • 2015.zip
      File size:
      541.1 KB
      Views:
      190
  5. Malik10

    Malik10 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2016
    Messages:
    68
    Location:
    MALAYSIA
    Balance:
    628Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, SimforceGT, Motion platform
    thank you..:)
    • Like Like x 1
  6. Malik10

    Malik10 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2016
    Messages:
    68
    Location:
    MALAYSIA
    Balance:
    628Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, SimforceGT, Motion platform
    do you mean like that? and what the next problem is about connect to simtool..why it is not function?or maybe i have missing other information or file to attach at sketchup or so on?i dont know..

    Capture.PNG
  7. speedy

    speedy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    1,195
    Location:
    Alexandria , Egypt
    Balance:
    7,698Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,271 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Yes @Malik10 like that for each separate grouped part ... you have a very strange structure I don't get what you're intending to do from the first look ...
    How many axis do you have here ?
    2014.jpg

    For renaming the axis and connecting to SimTools read the tutorial again to understand it ... it is vey clear and strait through .
    • Like Like x 1
  8. Malik10

    Malik10 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2016
    Messages:
    68
    Location:
    MALAYSIA
    Balance:
    628Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, SimforceGT, Motion platform
    3 axis.. i have done to read but it is now work..i dont know why..
  9. Malik10

    Malik10 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2016
    Messages:
    68
    Location:
    MALAYSIA
    Balance:
    628Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, SimforceGT, Motion platform
    can u test for me? it is work or not..i dont know because i cannot do..i try to play game live for speed or LFS but it is not working right now
  10. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,994
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    110,600Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,959 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    It does load but unfortunately I can't test it, you are using a different version of SketchyPhysics, which is not compatible.

    Can you check if the original model works with your version of SketchyPhysics: http://www.xsimulator.net/community/attachments/motionsimmodel-zip.27340/

    If the original model works here are some other observations:

    As per @speedy's earlier advice you need to assign the servo controller as $axisX to interface with SimTools.

    Set accel to 10000.00

    Uncheck ignore

    If the original model does not work then I suggest you export your model as a dae, delete the SketchyPhysics files you have installed, reinstall SketchyPhysics using the resources here, make sure the original model runs on the new install before you re-import your model: http://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/how-to-animate-sketchup-3d-model-with-simtools.209/
    • Informative Informative x 1
  11. speedy

    speedy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    1,195
    Location:
    Alexandria , Egypt
    Balance:
    7,698Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,271 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Post edited with more details :

    @Malik10 ...

    when you're done with the design and the three servo motors + hinges ...

    1- In physics simulation play you should find only three sliders to test your design manually ... like this photo
    Untitlesd.jpg

    2- rename each servo motor controller like these 1>2>3 steps .... [1-select the servo ,2- click UI ,3- write the axis name ]
    into [$axis1] OR [$axis2] OR [$axis3] as you like to be ... related to the axis usage in SimTools ...
    Untitled.jpg

    3-repeat step 2 for the other two servo motors ... only write the axis name without brackets .

    4- In physics simulation play you should find a black screen like this ... without sliders .
    Untitle2d.jpg

    5- now Run SimTools start the game ...
    • Like Like x 1
    Last edited: Apr 11, 2016
  12. Malik10

    Malik10 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2016
    Messages:
    68
    Location:
    MALAYSIA
    Balance:
    628Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, SimforceGT, Motion platform
    thanks sir..:)
    • Like Like x 1
  13. Malik10

    Malik10 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2016
    Messages:
    68
    Location:
    MALAYSIA
    Balance:
    628Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, SimforceGT, Motion platform
    but noorbeast u gi
    but noorbeast, it is trial version or not? i wanna software that can used permenant means that not trial version...
  14. Malik10

    Malik10 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2016
    Messages:
    68
    Location:
    MALAYSIA
    Balance:
    628Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, SimforceGT, Motion platform
    but noorbeast u gi
    but noorbeast, it is trial version or not? i wanna software that can used permenant means that not trial version...
  15. Malik10

    Malik10 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2016
    Messages:
    68
    Location:
    MALAYSIA
    Balance:
    628Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, SimforceGT, Motion platform
    but noorbeast u gi
    but noorbeast, it is trial version or not? i wanna software that can used permanent means that not trial version...
  16. Malik10

    Malik10 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2016
    Messages:
    68
    Location:
    MALAYSIA
    Balance:
    628Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, SimforceGT, Motion platform
    #noorbeast
    u give it sketchup pro 2016 and trial version right? i wanna used it permanent..how can i got crack version? and how can it work as sketchup pro 2015?
  17. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,994
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    110,600Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,959 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    You don't need SketchUp pro to run this, the free version of Sketchup is fine and does not expire.

    What I am trying to verify is that your SketchUp install with Sketchy Physics actually works. Hence the suggestion to test the basic model, as I know that model runs.
    • Like Like x 1
  18. Malik10

    Malik10 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2016
    Messages:
    68
    Location:
    MALAYSIA
    Balance:
    628Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, SimforceGT, Motion platform
    cannot work?..:(..help me...how can i do?very sad..my lecturer want to see next week..hurmmmmm
  19. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,994
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    110,600Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,959 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    OK at least we know there is a problem with the environment not working.

    First off export your current work as a dae 3D model so you don't loose it and so you can reuse it later.

    Uninstall SketchUp.

    Use the 32bit 2015 version of Sketchup, Sketchy Physics and setups linked here: http://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/how-to-animate-sketchup-3d-model-with-simtools.209/

    Download the test model again from that same page as well and make sure it works, as the one you have may have been altered opening it in other versions of SketchUp. Let the rest of us know if it works or not, so we know the basics are good or can help you getting that going.

    Finally re-import your model and redo the Sketchy Physics components, then test it.
    • Like Like x 2
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
  20. Malik10

    Malik10 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2016
    Messages:
    68
    Location:
    MALAYSIA
    Balance:
    628Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, SimforceGT, Motion platform
    @noorbeast..
    if u have setup for sketchup pro 8 or anything that can connect to sketchyphysics and simtool can u give to my email?
    my email
    fahimy_messi@yahoo.com.my