1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Sketchup & SketchyPhysics Simulation FAQ

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Building Q&A / FAQ' started by speedy, Dec 30, 2015.

  1. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,947
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    110,392Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,945 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Actually it looks like you are using the original model, if so you need to rename each axis in Sketchup, or you can just grab the model I uploaded as I had already renamed the axis: http://www.xsimulator.net/community/attachments/motionsimmodel-zip.27340/
  2. frsim09

    frsim09 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2016
    Messages:
    22
    Location:
    Ariège, France
    Balance:
    497Coins
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    Problem solved :)
    -I have only preserved the original Socket.so and Socket.rb of Sketchup 2015
    -In the Interface Settings of SimTools: <Axis1>; <Axis2>; <Axis3>; with the capital letter A in thank you @noorbeast .Absolutely necessary!


    Problème de connection résolu :)
    -J'ai uniquement laissé le Socket.so et Socket.rb d'origine de Sketchup 2015
    -Dans Interface Settings de SimTools: <Axis1>;<Axis2>;<Axis3>; avec le A en lettre capitale ;) merci @noorbeast Absolument nécessaire!
    • Like Like x 2
    Last edited: Mar 4, 2016
  3. Malik10

    Malik10 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2016
    Messages:
    68
    Location:
    MALAYSIA
    Balance:
    628Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, SimforceGT, Motion platform
    full.PNG
  4. Malik10

    Malik10 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2016
    Messages:
    68
    Location:
    MALAYSIA
    Balance:
    628Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, SimforceGT, Motion platform
    how can i give you file for sketchup pro? cannot upload here..hurmm..:(
  5. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,947
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    110,392Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,945 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Did you try zipping the file @Malik10?
  6. Malik10

    Malik10 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2016
    Messages:
    68
    Location:
    MALAYSIA
    Balance:
    628Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, SimforceGT, Motion platform
    help me please..hurmm..:(
  7. Malik10

    Malik10 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2016
    Messages:
    68
    Location:
    MALAYSIA
    Balance:
    628Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, SimforceGT, Motion platform
    if used hinge cannot connect to simtool?cannot giving motion?
  8. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,947
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    110,392Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,945 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Can you please upload the Sketchup file.
  9. speedy

    speedy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    1,195
    Location:
    Alexandria , Egypt
    Balance:
    7,693Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,271 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    because of the nature of hinges or sliders that doesn't give a moving force to the model by itself ... so SimTools won't be able to move it ... just use the servo or pistons and you'll find the text box that can be renamed to "$axisX" .
  10. speedy

    speedy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    1,195
    Location:
    Alexandria , Egypt
    Balance:
    7,693Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,271 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    a teasing view of the Drifting simulator work done so far :p ... sorry for not much space to get a better landscape picture ...
    20160404_234933.jpg Physics ASP base full structure1.jpg Physics ASP base full structure2.jpg
    • Like Like x 4
    Last edited: Apr 5, 2016
  11. Mic_n

    Mic_n New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2016
    Messages:
    23
    Location:
    Sydney
    Balance:
    386Coins
    Ratings:
    +14 / 0 / -0
    Possibly worth noting.. I was seeing that same sort of latency as mentioned (using Sketchup 2016), and after much messing around, I seem to have sorted it out (for myself, at any rate) by modifying the sampling rate in the ruby script itself.

    That 'timer' line in the .rb file - try dropping that value down to a lower number (I added an extra zero) to increase the sampling rate used by sketchup. I'm not sure why it's behaving the way it does there, it doesn't seem to make much sense on the surface, and I don't know enough about ruby and its UDP socket handling to make a guess as to why, but changing that value made it much more responsive for myself.
    • Informative Informative x 2
  12. Mic_n

    Mic_n New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2016
    Messages:
    23
    Location:
    Sydney
    Balance:
    386Coins
    Ratings:
    +14 / 0 / -0
    Also (and I'm not sure if this is really the right place or not).. looking for a little help with creating universal joints in sketchyphysics.. Is the 'joint' entity itself supposed to be grouped with one shaft and then joined to the other? Is the 'middle' bit (I don't actually know the term for it) where it should be grouped, and then joined at both ends? The only tutorials/guides I can find out there are pretty generic and don't really go into it.. I note that the Wackelstuhl uses a ball joint there, which isn't really correct since it doesn't maintain the torque through the chair (though I'm guessing it's "nailed down" with a parameter in there preventing the rotation?)
    • Agree Agree x 1
  13. speedy

    speedy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    1,195
    Location:
    Alexandria , Egypt
    Balance:
    7,693Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,271 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Been there and the same question from me too ... like this previous post .
    ended up using hinges like this ...
    U-joint.jpg
    • Useful Useful x 2
    Last edited: Apr 5, 2016
  14. Malik10

    Malik10 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2016
    Messages:
    68
    Location:
    MALAYSIA
    Balance:
    628Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, SimforceGT, Motion platform
    sorry..this is my real file used servo

    Attached Files:

    • new.zip
      File size:
      542.9 KB
      Views:
      141
  15. speedy

    speedy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    1,195
    Location:
    Alexandria , Egypt
    Balance:
    7,693Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,271 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    your file is sketchup 2016 and I'm using 14 can you save it as version 2014 ?
  16. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,947
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    110,392Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,945 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Sorry but I do not have a 32bit 2016 version of Sketchup installed, which is what I am guessing you created this file in, as I can't open it.
  17. Malik10

    Malik10 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2016
    Messages:
    68
    Location:
    MALAYSIA
    Balance:
    628Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, SimforceGT, Motion platform
    ok i will try it..
  18. Malik10

    Malik10 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2016
    Messages:
    68
    Location:
    MALAYSIA
    Balance:
    628Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, SimforceGT, Motion platform
    can u open it?

    Attached Files:

    • 2014.zip
      File size:
      541.1 KB
      Views:
      146
  19. Malik10

    Malik10 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2016
    Messages:
    68
    Location:
    MALAYSIA
    Balance:
    628Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, SimforceGT, Motion platform
    what version u have?
  20. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,947
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    110,392Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,945 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I have the 32 bit version of 2015 installed and setup for SimTools.