1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Sketchup & SketchyPhysics Simulation FAQ

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Building Q&A / FAQ' started by speedy, Dec 30, 2015.

  1. speedy

    speedy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    1,194
    Location:
    Alexandria , Egypt
    Balance:
    7,721Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,274 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    I need some help guys with SimTools and Sketchup .

    I have done all required steps in the tutorial guide hocking SimTools with Sketchup on the same computer ... plus what @noorbeast , @SilentChill and @SteVoortwis have suggested so far ...
    I've found that file locations are the same for Sketchup 2014 and 2015 in my Win7 32Bit OS .

    But .... I still have one little problem ... which is I get about 60 seconds time Shift in the data received and simulated than the actual game ... I don't get the actual ingame movements in the real time ...
    The LFS race starts and my model stand still for about 60 seconds or less then it starts to move ... the race ends and the model still give me movements for the same period ... during the game race I can stop and resume simulation movements in Sketchup but they are not matching the car .
    SimTools virtual Axis + LFS game output are synchronized and OK ...
    SimTools Axis testing + Sketchup have that time delay ...

    That is really annoying and can't keep tracking of the real motion action .
    Is that a network related issue or something ?

    Thanks in advance .
    Last edited: Dec 30, 2015
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,576
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    19,813Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,379 / 33 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Something to to with the packet rate ? Thats the only thing I can think of that may slow it down although I dunno . I didnt try it with a game I just used the Axis testing.

    Sorry cant be of more help
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
  4. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,549
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    113,984Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,133 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    @SilentChill is correct, mine lagged with the packet rate at 10ms, bumping it up to 20ms and the SketchUp model running on my laptop is super responsive with LFS.
    • Informative Informative x 1
  5. speedy

    speedy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    1,194
    Location:
    Alexandria , Egypt
    Balance:
    7,721Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,274 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Thanks guys ... I've tested raising the packet rate and the result stays the same ...
    But while recording this video for you I've notice a lagging in the graphic ...
    So maybe a fresh windows installation might solve some other problems too .

    • Like Like x 1
    • Winner Winner x 1
  6. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,549
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    113,984Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,133 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    @speedy the SketchUp model should not be jumping around like that. Are you using the 32bit 2015 version of SketchUp, as the 64bit version does not work: http://dl.trimble.com/sketchup/SketchUpMake-en.exe

    Just to test stuff out I have attached my interface and Axis Allocation settings, as well as the basic SketchUp motion model.

    The SketchUp plugins file was a bit big to upload here, so here is a link to the files that need to go in the SketchUp plugins folder C:\Users\Your_User_Name\AppData\Roaming\SketchUp\SketchUp 2015\SketchUp\Plugins: https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B2QcRBB299sSdFpuVUN2MUJwRlk/view?usp=sharing

    Test that out and see how that goes.

    Can you upload your SketchUp model and I will test it for you, just to make sure that is running OK.

    Attached Files:

    • Useful Useful x 3
    • Like Like x 1
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
  7. speedy

    speedy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    1,194
    Location:
    Alexandria , Egypt
    Balance:
    7,721Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,274 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    @noorbeast ... thanks buddy and yes these are my settings too ...

    I'm using sketchup 2014 32-bit under windows 7 32-bit ...
    I guess the issue is the data seems to be accumulating somewhere in the computer's memory then it is sent to the Sketchup when it is available no matter the packet rate .
    What I mean furthermore ... I can stop and close everything the game , Simtools and sketchup ... then opens only my sketchup model and start simulation then it moves alone :confused: without Simtools for about a minute ...
    So where this comes from ? ...
    Any help in that ? ...
    @value1 ... :sos



    The jumpy model is because I 've lowered the damp for the servos ...
    My model is 11.5Mb zipped :D ... here is a GD link
    https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B5n95R_kv93fOEQyNmNQOXdyYUE/view?usp=sharing


    Also watch this guy doing a good job :grin ... worth a SimTools try :D ...


    Last edited: Dec 31, 2015
  8. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,549
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    113,984Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,133 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Did you try the model I posted the link for?

    I just had a quick look at your model and it seems to me that you have not defined the axis names for the physics joints.

    The physics joint name should be declared to correspond to the axis that drives it, like this for each relevant axis joint "$axis1" "$axis2" "$axis3". Yours are declare like this: hinge1542520.
    • Like Like x 1
  9. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,549
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    113,984Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,133 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I just tried renaming a couple of joints and the model does lag badly. It is very late here so I will have a better look at your model tomorrow and try and figure out what is up with it, as I believe that is where the issue is and not with SimTools.
    • Like Like x 1
  10. speedy

    speedy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    1,194
    Location:
    Alexandria , Egypt
    Balance:
    7,721Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,274 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Thanks @noorbeast for your support ... you gave me another life knowing that it is lagging with you too ... and yes @value1 model is working but with much less time lag in Skp 2014 ... and I did named the pistons see the picture ... as far as I understand ... Hinges or sliders shouldn't be renamed for $axisX ... only the servo , piston and motor that is responsible for giving motion ...

    Untitled.jpg
    Last edited: Dec 31, 2015
  11. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,549
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    113,984Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,133 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Try declaring the axis in quotes like this "$axis1"
  12. speedy

    speedy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    1,194
    Location:
    Alexandria , Egypt
    Balance:
    7,721Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,274 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    I've found something in the "Wackelstuhl.rb" file that makes the 3rd axis inverted while simulation ...
    when this " 1.0- " is removed the 3rd axis is now doing exactly as what SimTools axis output requires " inverted OR not " .
    Old_socket_rb.jpg
    socket_rb.jpg
    copy and paste the following lines into the "Wackelstuhl.txt" notepad opened file :

    require 'socket.so'
    socket = UDPSocket.new
    socket.bind("127.0.0.1", 3157)
    timer_id = UI.start_timer(0.01, true) {
    message, sender = socket.recvfrom_nonblock(100)
    message1, message2, message3 = message.split(";")
    $axis1 = message1.to_f / 256.0
    $axis2 = message2.to_f / 256.0
    $axis3 = message3.to_f / 256.0}


    save and rename it back to "Wackelstuhl.rb" again then processed with SimTools and sketchyphysics .
    • Useful Useful x 1
    Last edited: Jan 23, 2016
  13. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,549
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    113,984Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,133 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Have you tried just creating a SketchUp model that just has as many movable axis as you plan, without all the other model complications, to see how responsively they behave. It is really hard to tell what aspect of the model is creating the issue.
  14. speedy

    speedy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    1,194
    Location:
    Alexandria , Egypt
    Balance:
    7,721Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,274 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Yes I did ... a 3 solid blocks with a 3 servo sliders ... the simulation works fine in the beginning and after a while "maybe 2 laps in LFS " you'll notice a time lag in the overall response again :confused: plus this wouldn't give what you're looking for even in a million years ...
    I want the real model simulation ... I need to be able to adjust and test new design ideas without really damaging or loosing materials or time .


  15. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,549
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    113,984Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,133 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    • Informative Informative x 3
  16. speedy

    speedy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    1,194
    Location:
    Alexandria , Egypt
    Balance:
    7,721Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,274 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    @noorbeast ... I don't know How the thank you enough for this informative link ... learned a lot :thumbs .

    Thanks buddy :cheers
    • Like Like x 1
  17. frsim09

    frsim09 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2016
    Messages:
    23
    Location:
    Ariège, France
    Balance:
    538Coins
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
  18. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,549
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    113,984Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,133 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Can you post a screenshot of your interface settings and does SketchyPhisics move the model when you have SimTools running and hit the SketchyPhysics Play button in SketchUp?
  19. frsim09

    frsim09 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2016
    Messages:
    23
    Location:
    Ariège, France
    Balance:
    538Coins
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    upload_2016-2-9_6-46-2.png
    Screenshot before hit the sketchyphysics play button:
    upload_2016-2-9_6-50-0.png
    And after hit play button the chair reclines, and no more when Live for Speed run !
    upload_2016-2-9_6-54-29.png

    Thanks @noorbeast
  20. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,549
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    113,984Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,133 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    In your Interface Settings you need to use a capital A like this: <Axis1>;<Axis2>;<Axis3>;
    • Like Like x 1
  21. frsim09

    frsim09 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2016
    Messages:
    23
    Location:
    Ariège, France
    Balance:
    538Coins
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    Yes, i have already tried with a capital A, but with the same result !