1. Do not share user accounts! Any account that is shared by another person will be blocked and closed. This means: we will close not only the account that is shared, but also the main account of the user who uses another person's account. We have the ability to detect account sharing, so please do not try to cheat the system. This action will take place on 04/18/2023. Read all forum rules.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  3. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  4. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Tutorial SketchUp SimTools Plugin

Discussion in 'SimTools Plugins' started by Gustavo Massaneiro, May 14, 2018.

  1. Gustavo Massaneiro

    Gustavo Massaneiro New Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2018
    Messages:
    14
    Location:
    Brazil
    Balance:
    77Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, 4DOF, 6DOF
    Hello,

    I'm new a user, so I started building my 6DOF project using SketchUp tutorial, but I realized that the SketchyPhysics integration with SimTools lack a lot of information and patterns.
    So I transformed the Wackelstuhl.rb into a plugin. The plugin has a menu, with just one item.

    The plugin controls the socket initialization and plugin initialization, so you can't open multiple sockets with SimTools. It also syncronize the reading data from SimTools, avoiding a lot of ruby errors/exceptions prints on ruby console when SimTools is paused or not running. It also print all the axis data on the ruby console.
    The plugin is really simple, but it is useful.
    You must have SketchyPhysics installed, check the repository for the latest version:
    https://sketchy-physics.github.io/page/index.html

    1. Download the zip file and extract it on SketchUp plugin folder (same location of SketchyPhysics), normally C:\Users\****\AppData\Roaming\SketchUp\SketchUp 2016\SketchUp\Plugins
    2. Open SketchUp, click on Window -> Preferences -> Extensions, then flag "SimTools"
    3. Go to Extensions menu and click on "SimTools - Connect to Port 3157"
    4. Go to Window menu and open the Ruby Console
    upload_2018-5-14_1-44-31.png

    That's it, now remember to configure correctly your SimTools Interface Settings, if you need to change the Port or the Output Interface, you need to edit the plugin main.rb file on C:\Users\****\AppData\Roaming\SketchUp\SketchUp 2016\SketchUp\Plugins\SimTools\main.rb
    Soon I will add a configuration menu on the plugin.

    Default settings for Interface Settings:
    • Interface Output: <Axis1a>;<Axis2a>;<Axis3a>;<Axis4a>;<Axis5a>;<Axis6a>
    • Port 3157
    • IP 127.0.0.1
    • Output Rate 20ms (You can reduce to 10 if you want)
    upload_2018-5-14_1-43-2.png

    Ruby Console Output:
    upload_2018-5-14_1-45-50.png

    Attached Files:

    • Like Like x 2
    • Useful Useful x 1
  2. DOF_Dex

    DOF_Dex New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2024
    Messages:
    17
    Location:
    London
    Balance:
    19Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, 6DOF
    Thanks for creating the plugin (@Gustavo Massaneiro ).
    I have the link between simtools and Sketchup working, but now I want to input data from Simtools Video Ride Studio instead of using the sliders within the "output Testing" screen.

    Do you know if its possible to import data from a simtools plugin (video ride plugin) then output the motion inside sketchup with SketchyPhysics?
    Port numbers are the same (3157).
    Could this be a limitation and what you explained in the first post? (can't open multiple sockets with SimTools).

    ( @yobuddy )I'm also looking to show the Simtools simulation running with port 3157 with video creator player but sadly no joy. You can see the data is being sent the simtools game engine but it stops there!

    Any Help would be great. Thanks

    upload_2024-2-6_12-11-45.png

    upload_2024-2-6_12-21-28.png

    upload_2024-2-6_12-22-33.png
  3. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    5,166
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    48,212Coins
    Ratings:
    +5,038 / 16 / -0
    The video ride player uses port 4123, just like a lot of game plugin do.
    The green area is where the data comes in, do you see data there?
    upload_2024-2-6_13-4-43.png

    And what do you axis assignments look like?
    Chat soon,
    yobuddy
    • Like Like x 1
  4. DOF_Dex

    DOF_Dex New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2024
    Messages:
    17
    Location:
    London
    Balance:
    19Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, 6DOF
    Thanks @yobuddy.
    I will try 4123. I previously was able to connect Simtools to a SketchUp model using port 3157 (not with the VRC data, just ). I will try simtools simulator with 4123. Hopefully if that works I can also try changing the ruby code for the SketchUp plugin to also use 4123.

    When the video plays, the field in the top green section shows the data. That works ok thanks.

    I will take a screenshot of the axis assignment when I'm back in the office on Thursday. If it's not too much trouble, do you have an example screenshot from a working axis assignment screen using 6 fields (surge, heave, sway, yaw, pitch and sway). I'm keeping the right field (I think %) to about 50.

    Also I need to keep an eye on the 'interface - output' field settings on the 'interface settings ' page for simtools simulator. As its different format to Gustavo settings for the Sketchup plugin. I think the simulator uses [<Axis1a>].

    Thanks again yobuddy for your help.
  5. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    5,166
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    48,212Coins
    Ratings:
    +5,038 / 16 / -0
    You should not need to do any of this thou.
    You said you got the connection working from "output Testing", so that connection is done.
    And it's setup to work in games and the video ride player.

    Now you just need to setup the video ride player, which works with the video ride player plugin.
    (And this communicates thru udp port 4123, but this has nothing to do with the simtools to sketchup side of things.) One side is the input, and the other is the output. From here you just need axis assignments and you should be good to go.
  6. DOF_Dex

    DOF_Dex New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2024
    Messages:
    17
    Location:
    London
    Balance:
    19Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, 6DOF
    Hi YoBuddy,

    I have a video running through 'video ride player' to simtools. Simtools display data fine in the green area (Game Data- Import) of the tuning fields.

    Next - Open '2DOF Virtual sim' and start on port 4123. Sim doesn't work and tuning fields not working.

    Same as issue with the Sketchup link using the same port 4123.

    Only way I can get the Game Data- Import fields to work again is to restart my computer!

    I have been running through this for a few hours now.

    I tried capturing Max and Min and save while the video is running but no joy.

    Interface layout for Simtools to Virtual Sim
    A<Axis1a>][B<Axis2a>][C<Axis3a>][D<Axis4a>][E<Axis5a>][F<Axis6a>]
    Interface layout for Simtools to Sketchup.
    <Axis1a>;<Axis2a>;<Axis3a>;<Axis4a>;<Axis5a>;<Axis6a>

    Is there something I am missing? Thanks

    Attached Files:

  7. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    20,551
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    145,124Coins
    Ratings:
    +10,778 / 52 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    The data is there in the geen section of the Tuning Center, but you need to capture then Save the Max/Min values. You can manually then tweak them.

    Axis Assignment has to be properly configured, with the DIR box being checked orange or not determining which way each axis moves.
  8. DOF_Dex

    DOF_Dex New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2024
    Messages:
    17
    Location:
    London
    Balance:
    19Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, 6DOF
    Thanks for your reply noorbeast

    I did capture then Save the Max/Min value after I started the player.

    Can you give me more details regarding Axis Assignment?
    Checked orange or not determining which way each axis moves. I have uploaded my VideoRide Creator settings. Is it possible to understand how to calibrate Axis Assignment from that?

    Thanks

    Attached Files:

  9. DOF_Dex

    DOF_Dex New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2024
    Messages:
    17
    Location:
    London
    Balance:
    19Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, 6DOF
    Does it matter how the Interface layout is written?

    Would this do the same job as
    <Axis1a>;<Axis2a>;<Axis3a>;<Axis4a>;<Axis5a>;<Axis6a>
    this
    [A<Axis1a>][B<Axis2a>][C<Axis3a>][D<Axis4a>][E<Axis5a>][F<Axis6a>]

    Are there any plans to create a discord channel for simtools? I think my beginner question maybe suited to Discord maybe? Thanks
    Last edited: Feb 9, 2024
  10. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    20,551
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    145,124Coins
    Ratings:
    +10,778 / 52 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Grab a copy of the SimTools manual and keep it handy for reference.

    Then see the SimTools section of the FAQs: https://xsimulator.net/community/faq/

    In particular which way axis are expected to move: https://xsimulator.net/community/faq/which-way-to-set-simtool-axis-movements.230/

    And tips to refining a motion profile: https://xsimulator.net/community/faq/steps-to-create-a-motion-profile.228/

    The Interface Settings format depends on the device/code that is being used, so while it has a general format the specifics relate to the code/hardware being used.

    There is no official Discord and the reason is that our community coalesces around the forum not to just answer individual questions, but to capture and make searchable all of the innovation, experience and creativity of all members, so it is freely available to inspire others who can get a leg up on their future projects.
  11. DOF_Dex

    DOF_Dex New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2024
    Messages:
    17
    Location:
    London
    Balance:
    19Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, 6DOF
    I appreciate your help and links.
    The FAQs will be bookmarked.

    I have underestimated the depth of simtools and initial setup knowledge needed. I will need more time to reference Xsimulator and the manual.
    • Like Like x 1
  12. DOF_Dex

    DOF_Dex New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2024
    Messages:
    17
    Location:
    London
    Balance:
    19Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, 6DOF
    A quick message to say it’s all working fine now.
    Page 16 of the 2.6 documentation reads:

    Next, we need to let Game Engine know where Game Manager is on your network.
    “Open Game Manager on your Gaming Computer and click “Tools”. The IP address of the Game Manager is displayed as seen in the image below. “

    I matched the network output to ip address shown to my unique ip shown inside the orange highlighted area (page 16). Instead I should have just written 127.0.0.1. !
    • Informative Informative x 1