1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

SimXperience II + JoyRider = Realism??

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Building Q&A / FAQ' started by bvillersjr, Jan 10, 2009.

  1. bvillersjr

    bvillersjr Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2008
    Messages:
    1,174
    Location:
    Ohio, USA
    Balance:
    391Coins
    Ratings:
    +21 / 1 / -0
    That sim look pretty cool, and would be great for oof-raod simulations where vertical-g sensations are critical. Doesn't look like it would be to easy to get in and out of though.

    I think that one of the reasons why the Frex style simulators are successful at fooling the brain with such a small amount of motion is because the screen, wheel and pedals are fixed and that adds to the illusion. I speculate that once you begin moving the wheel, pedals and screen, that you require alot more motion in order to fool the brain and have it seem as realistic as a Frex.

    Unfortunately, I haven't had the opportunity to drive and Rock-N-Ride or any other of the carriage-based simulators to find out how much motion at what speeds would be required in order for one of them to feel realistic.

    How much are these motors you are talking about? At some point, I would think that these more expensive simulators would just move to electro-magnetic servo motors.
  2. adgun

    adgun Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2008
    Messages:
    440
    Occupation:
    mechanic
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Balance:
    5,189Coins
    Ratings:
    +104 / 3 / -0
    Hi Bernard
    The force dynamics specs. motor peak 3hp/thrust max.500lbs /speed max.640mmsec/Gmax.2
    costs 401 54000,00us/D they use ballscrews.
    With new H-Bridge 24v/100amp whe can get it contious.
    With my last replay i was going out from Magmotor s-28-400 4.5hp max see www.ampflow.com
    foro more servomotors look @ www.servo2go.com
    Regards Ad
  3. Hobbs77

    Hobbs77 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2008
    Messages:
    171
    Location:
    Connecticut, USA
    Balance:
    588Coins
    Ratings:
    +69 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    I'm not sure where the balance point is on the the sim but it seems to me if you counter balance the weight of the average person to the pedal side of the piviot point there would be hardly any strain on the SCN5. In other words, if you detatched the actuators and had someone sit in the seat either move the balance point to the center or counter the weight until the seat was in balance. If done correctly I don't see where the Scn5 would have any problem.
  4. adgun

    adgun Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2008
    Messages:
    440
    Occupation:
    mechanic
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Balance:
    5,189Coins
    Ratings:
    +104 / 3 / -0
    Hi Hobbs77
    shure you can balance a JR.,but they want to fit a SFGT.on top of it
    And when the JR.rotate left the SFGT. go,s to far out off balance fore the scn5
    :hi:
    regards Ad
  5. bvillersjr

    bvillersjr Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2008
    Messages:
    1,174
    Location:
    Ohio, USA
    Balance:
    391Coins
    Ratings:
    +21 / 1 / -0

    Am I reading that correctly? Your motors cost less than $400 USD each and outperform the motors in the current Force Dynamics Simulator? Of course the expensive part is the ballscrew, controller and amp. Are there any reasonable priced commercial options. I'm not much interested in soldering up a bunch of boards for a few weeks straight. What di you think of the Pololu product line? The have some reasonably priced amp, and a few then do between 15 and 21 amps continous.
  6. tronicgr

    tronicgr

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0

    Its true that there are some commercial options, but they are rather expensive!!

    In pololu product line there is a nice serial motion controller but its limited to only one motor, 30A and only 16 volt motors max!!!
    http://www.pololu.com/catalog/product/425/resources

    You can build the DIY AMC1.5 & DSMhb1.2b (2 motors and 24V support) for almost same price... I decided to make these DIY devices since there is no other cheap alternative for our motion sims. And since the motion control section on my DIY devices is separate from the motor driver, you can upgrade it later with stronger modules!! :brows:


    Regards, Thanos
  7. Mambo

    Mambo New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Messages:
    168
    Location:
    Czech Republic
    Balance:
    250Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    They dont show you rpm/torque graf
    for my small dc motor its looks like this graf.JPG
    edit: now i try do some math for S28-400 and:
    if they have peak torque 3720 oz-in and torque const. (Kt) 6.57 oz-in/Amp so peak current is 566 A ! is it possible ? What power source you must have ...
    Force Dynamics probably use AC servo motor which are better (and mutch expensive).
  8. tronicgr

    tronicgr

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0

    No, they use brushless DC motors, near 100v operating I think!!! :eek:



    Thanos
  9. Mambo

    Mambo New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Messages:
    168
    Location:
    Czech Republic
    Balance:
    250Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    From 401 page:
    The servo motors are three-phase brushless permanent magnet motors fitted with a spring actuated brake and differential output incremental encoder. The motor drives the screw with a toothed belt.
    so its BLDC motor, my mistake. Price for motor and driver would be huge isn it ?
  10. RaceRay

    RaceRay Administrator Staff Member SimAxe Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    4,653
    Occupation:
    Self-employed | Web and application development
    Location:
    Hamburg, Germany
    Balance:
    25,010Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,659 / 10 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, SimAxe, SimforceGT
    I think price for the motor only isn´t as expensive as we think.

    BLDC motors? Look at LG electronics, they use such motors in washingmachines. I dont´know if these beasts got 3 phase...

    <a class=postlink href=http://www.freepatentsonline.com/7042120.html target=_blank>http://www.freepatentsonline.com/7042120.html</a>
    <a class=postlink href=http://www.ogormans.co.uk/lg1.htm target=_blank>http://www.ogormans.co.uk/lg1.htm</a>

    Could be suitable.
  11. tronicgr

    tronicgr

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    :lol: I think we gone too far off-topic here...!!!! :rofl:


    This topic is about realism in combined joyrider + SimXperienceII model... :blush:



    PS. Nice washing machines!! :rofl:
  12. RaceRay

    RaceRay Administrator Staff Member SimAxe Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    4,653
    Occupation:
    Self-employed | Web and application development
    Location:
    Hamburg, Germany
    Balance:
    25,010Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,659 / 10 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, SimAxe, SimforceGT
    At first, i thought you´re right Thanos...but, please look at the first post ;-)

    Author should clearify his intention and posting headline.

    Yeah, i like clean clothes :mug1:

    back to topic!
  13. egoexpress

    egoexpress Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2006
    Messages:
    3,842
    Location:
    Germany - Frankfurt/M
    Balance:
    374Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 1 / -0
  14. adgun

    adgun Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2008
    Messages:
    440
    Occupation:
    mechanic
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Balance:
    5,189Coins
    Ratings:
    +104 / 3 / -0
    Hi Bernard
    I look normal @ magmotor.com ,ampflow arent the same i see.
    You get cont.stall problems 30amps needed 10mm pitch.
    To get 100kg stall force 1.76nm needed pitsch 10mm,0.884nm pitch 5mm
    rpm ballscrews are lmited 3000rpm max.5mm pitsch 250mmsec speed
    ,10mm 500mmsec.
    so motor makes 6000rpm 0.884nm needed pitch 10mm
    About actuators
    round rail 16mm 500mm long, 30mm m8 bore on 2 ends 17,00usd
    ballscrew 16x10 580mm long +ballnut+end machining 40mmx10mmg6 on 2 ends 78,00usd
    linearmotionbearings2008 on ebay
    with a tabledrill working with spacers it's basecly Meccano to make
    regards AD
  15. Mambo

    Mambo New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Messages:
    168
    Location:
    Czech Republic
    Balance:
    250Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    Where you get it for this price ?
  16. adgun

    adgun Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2008
    Messages:
    440
    Occupation:
    mechanic
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Balance:
    5,189Coins
    Ratings:
    +104 / 3 / -0
    Hi
    These prices are from nov.2008
    I have asked the guy from linearmotionberings2008
    You find him on ebay
    regards AD
  17. adgun

    adgun Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2008
    Messages:
    440
    Occupation:
    mechanic
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Balance:
    5,189Coins
    Ratings:
    +104 / 3 / -0
    They are class c7 0.05mm backlash
    I have also asked a lokal guy to do it
    And he makes the 4 guiding shafts with m8 bore on 2 ends ,and ballscrew machining 2x 40mm10mmg6
    all togeter fore 45,00 hi lives 30km away from me
    Fore pitch 16 look @ <a class=postlink href=http://www.motioncontrolproducts.com target=_blank>www.motioncontrolproducts.com</a>
  18. egoexpress

    egoexpress Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2006
    Messages:
    3,842
    Location:
    Germany - Frankfurt/M
    Balance:
    374Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 1 / -0
    Here is the correct link :brows:
    <a class=postlink href=http://stores.ebay.com/linearmotionbearings target=_blank>http://stores.ebay.com/linearmotionbearings</a>
  19. mingyada

    mingyada New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Balance:
    0Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Hi,guys .do u need brushless dc servo motors?The magnets are permanent magnets.
    have 3 three-phase servo motor.and as u know usually the brushless motors are more expensive than brushed ones .
    More option,welcome visit:www.torkmotion.cn :yes:
    And u can custom it~~ :yippiee: