1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

SimXperience II - 2DOF Driving Simulator With SCN5's

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Projects' started by bvillersjr, Nov 26, 2008.

  1. bvillersjr

    bvillersjr Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2008
    Messages:
    1,174
    Location:
    Ohio, USA
    Balance:
    437Coins
    Ratings:
    +21 / 1 / -0
    @Fahim...thanks for the compliment... I hope that you are right and that many people will be interested. I have alot of time and money wrapped up in creating a low-cost Frex alternative. I'm only a few short weeks away from making the SimXperience DIY Motion base available for initial orders.

    Aside from purchasing the entire DIY motion base kit, there will be two different part numbers for the actuator covers with built in dampeners. One for the 100mm actuators and one for the 150mm actuators. No SCN6 covers will be manufactured in the first phase.

    I hope by shaving about $1000 off of the price of a Frex and offering a superior product (both by design and because it incorporates X-Sim) that more people will be able to participate in our hobby without having to build each and every piece themself. Not everyone has the ability to weld, or solder etc..

    :cheers:
  2. netwizrm

    netwizrm Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2009
    Messages:
    32
    Location:
    Worcester MA 01605
    Balance:
    - 10Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0

    Good Stuff bvillersjr!! I have been reading posts on this site for more than three months now, and I must say, each time I keep finding new good stuff.

    Please do let us know when you'll have these actuator covers + dampeners available.

    Thanks!
  3. nical

    nical New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Occupation:
    Network Technician
    Location:
    Avignon, France
    Balance:
    300Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0

    Hi,

    Can you tell me where you have found the good drivers for the devantech usb/rs485 adapter ?

    I've made the same wiring that this picture :
    [​IMG]

    And i dont see the scn5 in the profiler.

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    ....

    N.Ruas
  4. nical

    nical New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Occupation:
    Network Technician
    Location:
    Avignon, France
    Balance:
    300Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    With the debug mode on, i ve response of SCN5 on com3 but incorrect !
    What do you think ?
    Driver problem ?
    Helppp ;)
    ...
  5. bvillersjr

    bvillersjr Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2008
    Messages:
    1,174
    Location:
    Ohio, USA
    Balance:
    437Coins
    Ratings:
    +21 / 1 / -0
    The drivers are obtainded from the FTDI site: http://www.ftdichip.com/Drivers/VCP.htm

    Try one actuator at a time.

    Make sure that you have 24V+ to the kill pin and try reversing the TRx+ and TRX-. It is safe to try reversing only these two.

    NEVER reverse the VCC+ or VCC-!!!
  6. njracer

    njracer Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2007
    Messages:
    125
    Balance:
    2Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Hey Bernard any chance of showing off your sim with that 3rd axis??
  7. bvillersjr

    bvillersjr Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2008
    Messages:
    1,174
    Location:
    Ohio, USA
    Balance:
    437Coins
    Ratings:
    +21 / 1 / -0

    Soon. I need to finalize a few decals and remove a few goodies that I would prefer my competitors not see yet, then I can make some new vids.
  8. nical

    nical New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Occupation:
    Network Technician
    Location:
    Avignon, France
    Balance:
    300Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0

    Hi,

    Thanks for these tips,

    I've tried inverting Trx+ and Trx - and nothing appear in the list of actuators same error message appears ...

    I'm desperate !!

    The Devantech converters are new, the power supply makes 24v and 4.5A ...

    Do i have to keep the Zener Diode and resistor ?

    What about the internal 5V optional ?

    Is there another wiring to do ?

    ...

    Thx

    Nico
  9. nical

    nical New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Occupation:
    Network Technician
    Location:
    Avignon, France
    Balance:
    300Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Thanks, i'll test,

    I'post when i try...
  10. nical

    nical New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Occupation:
    Network Technician
    Location:
    Avignon, France
    Balance:
    300Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Hi,

    After a pause i'm retrying to detect my actuators ...

    Here a picture of the devantech i use, the drivers i use are FTDI 2.6.0.0 from the 22/10/2009.
    [​IMG]

    I've the same problem than TOKTINY, the same comport number and in the debug mode the same responses :

    1. “Try to scan SCN5 #0 on COM 3”
    2. “Response from SCN5 #0 on COM 3”
    3. “Response is not correct from SCN5 #0 on COM 3”

    4. “Try to scan SCN5 #1 on COM 3”
    5. “Response from SCN5 #1 on COM 3”
    6. “Response is not correct from SCN5 #1 on COM 3”

    This cotinued until SCN #15 on COM 3 and then moved onto exactly the same procedure for COM 4 with the same results.

    By the way it scanned COM 1 as well but it was slightly different as follows ;

    1. “Try to scan SCN5 #0 on COM 1”
    2. “No Response from SCN5 #0 on COM 1” (Obviosly it knows that COM 1 is not to be used)

    This was repeated until SCN #15 with the same answers.

    My comports parameters are : [​IMG]
    after trying a ot of combinations !

    where can i change the Half or auto parameter of my adapters ?

    thanx

    Nical
  11. nical

    nical New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Occupation:
    Network Technician
    Location:
    Avignon, France
    Balance:
    300Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Thanx Sirnoname,

    I'm searching where i can have errors or bad parameters,

    I've read the hardware an software thread, but they dont talk about the exacts parameters for using the devantech adapters.

    I've lauched the serial port monitor and opened the profiler i've that :
    [​IMG]

    And my actual Scn5 plug settings are like that :

    I've tested others, and there is all the time the same message in debugmode : Response is not correct from SCN5 #0 on COM 3”

    [​IMG]

    I will try to get others adapters which are not auto

    what do you think of that ?
  12. nical

    nical New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Occupation:
    Network Technician
    Location:
    Avignon, France
    Balance:
    300Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    I've my 2 devantech adapters connected like that,

    [​IMG]

    The 2 ones send the same response in the serial port monitor. i scan the com3 and com4 its the same screen.

    I've checked many times the wiring,

    is it possible that i've to use smallers usb wires ?

    because i haven't 120ohm resistor today, just 20 * 2,2Kohm !

    I just want a response from my actuators :? i've spent a lot of time and nothing new !
    and with my bad technical english i can have no see an important basic parameter.

    Do you wath another print screen of any page of the profiler ?

    thanks
  13. nical

    nical New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Occupation:
    Network Technician
    Location:
    Avignon, France
    Balance:
    300Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    I've tested with shorters usb cables and too with the firsts ones

    the loopback,

    I ve a response in the two ways ...

    [​IMG]

    I'll continue tomorrow,
    after a good night i can have new ideas !!
  14. nical

    nical New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Occupation:
    Network Technician
    Location:
    Avignon, France
    Balance:
    300Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Windows hyperterminal too :

    [​IMG]

    !!
  15. bvillersjr

    bvillersjr Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2008
    Messages:
    1,174
    Location:
    Ohio, USA
    Balance:
    437Coins
    Ratings:
    +21 / 1 / -0
    Two actuators cannot exist on the same COM Port unless the device ID is changed on one of them.

    Please show us a screen shot of the Ports section of your device manager when both USB devices are plugged in. We need to be sure that two different virtual com ports are shown there.


    Please try the following:

    -Run X-Sims registry cleaner from the c:\program files\x-sim\other stuff folder and delete everything that the cleaner will allow.

    -Close the force profiler and force sender

    -Unplug one of your adapters and actuators.

    -Reboot your PC and enter BIOS. Disable your motherboards COM port in your BIOS settings if there is one.

    -Save your BIOS settings and restart (usually F10)

    -Try opening the force profiler with only one adapter and one actuator plugged in.
  16. MasterYoda

    MasterYoda Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2008
    Messages:
    337
    Location:
    Portland/USA
    Balance:
    307Coins
    Ratings:
    +39 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    Nical,

    Sorry, I didn't read everything.
    But, since you are using the same adapter I use, have you tried these settings I show here?
    how-to-convert-your-frex-scm-to-x-sim-t1412.html

    After it is working, changing your switching time to 0 should give you speeds around 200-250o/s!
    Try to attribute lower ports numbers, like 3 and 4...

    Cheers,

    MY
  17. nical

    nical New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Occupation:
    Network Technician
    Location:
    Avignon, France
    Balance:
    300Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Hi,

    here i's my com port config :
    I've The virtual Com3 with One adapter and one actuator,
    and the virtual com4 with the second adapter and the second actuator.

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]



    I've tested the x-sim reg cleaner, Désactivate the integrated com1, unplugged 1 actuator.

    Launched the profiler, and miracle, it moves !!

    but nothing when i retry with the 2 ones ...

    I'm going to check all that you said to me.

    really thanks for help.

    I'll win !!

    I'll post photos of the cockpit soon
  18. nical

    nical New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Occupation:
    Network Technician
    Location:
    Avignon, France
    Balance:
    300Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Yes,

    The two actuators work well,

    After the registry cleaning, i can see the two actuators in the profiler.

    Let's finish the metallic part of my simin order to test that.

    Really thank for your help ... :yes: :cheers:

    I'll be back.

    Nical
  19. MasterYoda

    MasterYoda Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2008
    Messages:
    337
    Location:
    Portland/USA
    Balance:
    307Coins
    Ratings:
    +39 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    Great news, Nical!!!

    Wondering what was wrong, then!? :)

    BTW, with Serial Printer enabled, I noticed that the output speed oscillates too much.
    Everytime I look it is some different speed.
    I prefer to disable it, you may have a lower speed, but at least it is more stable.
    Test it for yourself and report back.

    Cheers,

    MY
  20. nical

    nical New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Occupation:
    Network Technician
    Location:
    Avignon, France
    Balance:
    300Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Hi,

    I continue the metallic part,

    In a week it will be finished, i'm curious to test it :yes:

    I think it was the integrated com1 disabled or the green and white cable that i've inverted or too the x-sim regclean which had unlocked my profiler !!

    I have test these 3 things in the same time and after it work !

    It dont know really what unlock my problem, but the regcleaner is a great tool :thbup:

    Thanks.