1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Simvibe and Simtools together in LFS

Discussion in 'SimTools DIY Version' started by carloscasas, Dec 29, 2015.

  1. carloscasas

    carloscasas Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2014
    Messages:
    84
    Balance:
    277Coins
    Ratings:
    +78 / 5 / -0
    Hi again

    A friend of mine is trying to work with Simvibe (bodyshakers) and simtools (motioin) the Live for Speed.


    ----

    Hello , I downloaded the demo of LFS and I really like the game, especially with the implementation oculus . But I have a problem. I have a cockpit with movement and shakers. I move the cockpit with simtools and I've got a bass shakers I control with simvibe . Both they work well separately , but together I can not make them work. I don´t know that I can do , is there any way to run these 3 software well ?? . I want to buy the full game, but if I do not get to run all together will not.

    With the other games I have no problems (Project Cars, Assetto Corsa...)

    Sorry for my poor english.

    Thanks in advance
    Regards
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. shannonb1

    shannonb1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,107
    Occupation:
    Sales Intelligence
    Location:
    Virginia
    Balance:
    8,866Coins
    Ratings:
    +598 / 5 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, AC motor, Arduino, JRK, 4DOF
    Are we supporting your business again...
  4. Historiker

    Historiker Dramamine Adict Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1,940
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Michigan USA
    Balance:
    9,569Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,833 / 13 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    I can verify that all three work together, have him create an account here and post with screenshots of Simtools.
  5. carloscasas

    carloscasas Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2014
    Messages:
    84
    Balance:
    277Coins
    Ratings:
    +78 / 5 / -0
    What? I am not talking about any business, only a question about simtools. I don't understand anything....
  6. carloscasas

    carloscasas Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2014
    Messages:
    84
    Balance:
    277Coins
    Ratings:
    +78 / 5 / -0
    Thanks.

    But LFS manage only one file to extract data (i think).

    Is necessary to create a proxy server or change some parameter?

    Thanks
  7. Historiker

    Historiker Dramamine Adict Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1,940
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Michigan USA
    Balance:
    9,569Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,833 / 13 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Hi @carloscasas , without screenshots of your friend's setup it is almost impossible (for me) to help you. I do not understand what you mean by "LFS manage only one file to extract data" and it is not necessary to create a proxy server. Yes, it is necessary to change some simtools parameters but without the screenshots I have no idea which ones might need changing. You mention that he has motion and simvibe working with other games? Then his motion system is indeed working. Is it only LFS that does not work?
    • Like Like x 1
  8. carloscasas

    carloscasas Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2014
    Messages:
    84
    Balance:
    277Coins
    Ratings:
    +78 / 5 / -0
    Hi again

    It's my fault, sorry. I have talked with him and the problem is with other famous motion software .....

    Sorry again.

    Can you delete this thread?

    ps=This happens me for trying to help to other guys..... :(
    • Funny Funny x 1