1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Simulated Wind using MonsterMoto and ArduinoUno

Discussion in 'SimTools compatible interfaces' started by SilentChill, May 15, 2015.

  1. andpal

    andpal New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2013
    Messages:
    21
    Balance:
    227Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    yes I have done that but still no go ?

    just qurios about the leds besides the mofoses (motor attache holes) if it's burned will they still work then ? i have no heatsink on the mofos but i did not feel thats they were heated during test round but the main tought of this is that the MM board has burned, any tips on how to test if it's working ?

    leds turned off att the connected motor holes, the one on the other side is is lightning as the other motor connect holes are not used and empty, but when i connect a fan it turns off so the leds is doing it's jobb so far.. confused !

    best regards, andreas

    btw i choosed the beefed up dubbel motor ventilation fan due on 12v and it's a 24v but that ramping up n down is fantastic... if i getting it to work again i will truely make some adapter to push it the 12 last volts så i kan inhale all the air from the 24v fans. Just soo intens, cant drive whitout it no more now that i have tasted it :D
  2. andpal

    andpal New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2013
    Messages:
    21
    Balance:
    227Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    hi sorry for bother you guys.. I had this up n' running and felt blessed but suddenly it did not work anymore ? !!

    But my MotoMonster Shield is ok, the arduino Uno is ok.. When i use the monitor in arduino and copy paste som of the bottom code the fan is spinning upp like crazy and works fine.. but in sim when driving the GameDash is reciving the kmp/data but the arduino does not seems to get the info couse nothing is happening whit the fans !!?? Have copy pasted the code over and over again just to, reinstalled the arduiono software and all but nothing seems to work..

    Any tips or clues anyone ? ? ? ! ! !
  3. Avenga76

    Avenga76 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2014
    Messages:
    518
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    Auckland, New Zealand
    Balance:
    3,172Coins
    Ratings:
    +830 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    What game and what maths value are you using?

    If it is something like iRacing where it is in KPH you don't need any maths unless you plan to go over 255kph
  4. andpal

    andpal New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2013
    Messages:
    21
    Balance:
    227Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    jepp it's iracing i gott up n running befor so thats my main test sim right now, cant understand why it's just stoped working. Couse everything seems to work on it's own. The GameDash reciveing all the sim info including the KMP.. The Math i have tryed in many ways including deleted it. I fond that Marh * 1 was thw best option for me in Iracing sins the fan ramped up in the right spotts in my opinion.

    Just cant understand why it womt work any more.. the moto is haveing 2.0 on multimetern on the free motor slot when it's on so it seems fine to. I just dont get it, the arduino can handle the blink test script so it seems to work aswell..

    i just don't getting it !

    if any one have any clues or tips on person who might know anything about this i would be soo glad

    / Andreas from Sweden
  5. andpal

    andpal New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2013
    Messages:
    21
    Balance:
    227Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    i gott it to work, again !!

    i think it was my SRW unit as i'am using as wheel plate on my wheel. I just unplugged it.

    Now it's work.. for the time beeing atleast ;) it also disconected when my cv1 ocolus rift was taken off and it disconnects. So when i put it back on and it connects again the GameDash had lost it's connection to iracing. So it's for sure usb related

    cant make GameDash to pick up info from no limit 2, are you guys using the no limit 1 plugin to make it work ??

    thanks for supporting !
  6. simshim

    simshim New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Location:
    USA
    Balance:
    - 31Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    I found this via iRacing forums and wanted to add it to my diy sim (non motion). Where does the fan file go? Sorry, I'm completely new to this.
  7. Avenga76

    Avenga76 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2014
    Messages:
    518
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    Auckland, New Zealand
    Balance:
    3,172Coins
    Ratings:
    +830 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Upload them to the Arduino using Arduino IDE
    • Informative Informative x 1
  8. simshim

    simshim New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Location:
    USA
    Balance:
    - 31Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Does anyone know why the fan only runs for 2-3 minutes before shutting off? Resetting the Arduino while in game fixes it, but then it shuts down after another 2-3 minutes.
  9. Pit

    Pit - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    2,998
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    29,306Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,004 / 29 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    Motor driver overheating?
  10. Avenga76

    Avenga76 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2014
    Messages:
    518
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    Auckland, New Zealand
    Balance:
    3,172Coins
    Ratings:
    +830 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I brought myself a 3D printer so I can design and print parts for my rig.

    I created my first prototype for my airflow straightener/vent for the end of my ducting.

    I printed this at one quarter height just to test the wall thickness and strength. The final version will be 100mm tall and 100mm diameter.

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
    • Like Like x 3
  11. Historiker

    Historiker Dramamine Adict Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1,872
    Occupation:
    Teacher/Cabinet Maker
    Location:
    Michigan USA
    Balance:
    9,605Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,756 / 12 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    I picked up a battery operated fan the other day, one of these days I am going to do this project as well. Very cool :thumbs
  12. Pit

    Pit - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    2,998
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    29,306Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,004 / 29 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    Hi guys, my wind ventilator is ready to go, the power control works. Now I have to add the arduino, but I have only one "5V" (AFAIK) line without GND (potentiometer), so I dunno how to connect the power control with the arduino - @Alexey? @speedy? :) Thx
    wind.jpg
  13. Pit

    Pit - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    2,998
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    29,306Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,004 / 29 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    I did some research, obviously an Arduino cannot measure a rheostat as we can do with a potentiometer. A rheostat is a two terminal adjustable resistor. A 3 terminal potentiometer, wired correctly, is a variable voltage divider. An arduino analog input measures voltage and not resistance.

    Ergo a Rheostat is a single resistor, pot is acting like two resistors. :( I have to look for some other wind sources...
    Last edited: Aug 27, 2016
  14. Historiker

    Historiker Dramamine Adict Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1,872
    Occupation:
    Teacher/Cabinet Maker
    Location:
    Michigan USA
    Balance:
    9,605Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,756 / 12 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Pit, your wind device is 220v correct? I had a thought about using an AC fan myself but rather than trying to control the fan speed what about controlling the aperture instead? I had thought of using a floor fan like and connecting hoses. Use the 12v motor controller/Arduino to control the opening size at the end of the hoses.
    • Creative Creative x 1
  15. Pit

    Pit - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    2,998
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    29,306Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,004 / 29 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    Interesting idea, but IMO too "difficult" - 12V fans are not too expensive so why to waste time and effort if we can get it easier :)
  16. Historiker

    Historiker Dramamine Adict Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1,872
    Occupation:
    Teacher/Cabinet Maker
    Location:
    Michigan USA
    Balance:
    9,605Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,756 / 12 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Good point, but with an AC fan I was thinking that I could have multiple hoses/vents which would allow me to direct air not only from the front but also from the sides to simulate side winds (not sure that makes sense but it did for a moment in my head) :)
    • Creative Creative x 2
  17. speedy

    speedy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    1,196
    Location:
    Alexandria , Egypt
    Balance:
    7,573Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,269 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    You can use a small servo motor cotrolled by the aduion to control mechanically the dimmer pot for any AC device .
  18. Pit

    Pit - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    2,998
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    29,306Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,004 / 29 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    True, this should work. NTL I use the 220V fan now in the house for cooling down the rooms lol and ordered two big 12V fans ^-^
    • Like Like x 1
  19. speedy

    speedy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    1,196
    Location:
    Alexandria , Egypt
    Balance:
    7,573Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,269 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    @Pit ... a vaccume cleaner motor would do the job ... :D:D:D:p
    • Funny Funny x 1
  20. Pit

    Pit - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    2,998
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    29,306Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,004 / 29 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    I'm going to chime in now, got two Enermax Twister Storm, each achieves a maximum speed of up to 3,500 RPM with an air flow rate of 262.55 m3/h. Dunno if I should use an old but working BB-VNH3SP30 motor driver or one MM, its one channel is dead but one is still way enough for ~3A. At least I can use one VNH5019 if no success, almost wired. Eventually today, latest tomorrow it should be done.
    • Like Like x 2