1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Simulated Wind using MonsterMoto and ArduinoUno

Discussion in 'SimTools compatible interfaces' started by SilentChill, May 15, 2015.

  1. andpal

    andpal New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2013
    Messages:
    21
    Balance:
    227Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    I just got the fan to spin in the Dash output tester in diffrent speeds but nothing in No Limit ? I guess the arduino and mm is connected / installed correct if the Dash output test is working ?!
  2. andpal

    andpal New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2013
    Messages:
    21
    Balance:
    227Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    Thanks for Quick reply, you are truly heros in here for helping so many.

    I get no data in Dash 1 in GameDash when sim is running ? but it says Game Running !
  3. Avenga76

    Avenga76 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2014
    Messages:
    518
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    Auckland, New Zealand
    Balance:
    3,170Coins
    Ratings:
    +827 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Check that you have the dash enabled in the game manager

    Instructions to do that here https://www.xsimulator.net/community/marketplace/game-dash.76/

    Next, run the game in a window and see if you see values in the dash like this, the value in the out of dash 1 must be UNDER 255. It should be a 3 digit number like 057 or 126, 0 being fans stopped and 255 being top fan speed. If the number is wrong then check the maths, rounding and padding

    [​IMG]
  4. Avenga76

    Avenga76 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2014
    Messages:
    518
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    Auckland, New Zealand
    Balance:
    3,170Coins
    Ratings:
    +827 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Take a screenshot of your comm settings and you maths settings and I will check them
  5. andpal

    andpal New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2013
    Messages:
    21
    Balance:
    227Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
  6. andpal

    andpal New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2013
    Messages:
    21
    Balance:
    227Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    The fan is getting stuck when i take to high values in test.. it frezzes and wont stop or speed up.. and I have to unplug the usb Cable to the arduino UNO card to make it stop..

    Maby a Clus.. And I'm sorry I hope I have chosen the correct IP ?.. Taking a screen ump on that aswell
  7. andpal

    andpal New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2013
    Messages:
    21
    Balance:
    227Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
  8. Avenga76

    Avenga76 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2014
    Messages:
    518
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    Auckland, New Zealand
    Balance:
    3,170Coins
    Ratings:
    +827 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    For the IP, can you just try the local host IP address 127.0.0.1

    Also try it with just "math * 5" instead of "math *5.0"

    Looking at your first screenshot the maths does look wrong. if you put in a 3 in the tester then it should output 15, but it is outputting 150 so I think it doesn't like decimals
  9. andpal

    andpal New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2013
    Messages:
    21
    Balance:
    227Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    Iracing is working in Dash1.. something wrong whit No Limit.. no fan actions due.. but will check for furter misses..
  10. Avenga76

    Avenga76 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2014
    Messages:
    518
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    Auckland, New Zealand
    Balance:
    3,170Coins
    Ratings:
    +827 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    It will be your maths. based on the first screenshot, "Math * 5.0" actually times it by 50 because it is ignoring the decimal point, that is why when you put in 3 in to the output tester you get 150 out (3*50=150) So you will be instantly going over the 255 limit. It should just be "Math * 5 so you should get 15 in the output (3*5=15)

    For iRacing the in is in KPH so you probably don't need to do any maths unless you are going over 255KPH.
  11. andpal

    andpal New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2013
    Messages:
    21
    Balance:
    227Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    THANKS ! IT FINALY WORKS AND IT'S AMAZING :D

    Time to try around diffrent setings to tune it in and some sims, again thankt for your time and Quick answers !!

    Cheers, and until next time take care

    / Best Regards Andreas
    • Winner Winner x 2
  12. Avenga76

    Avenga76 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2014
    Messages:
    518
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    Auckland, New Zealand
    Balance:
    3,170Coins
    Ratings:
    +827 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Awesome!! Glad you got it going.
    • Like Like x 1
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
  13. andpal

    andpal New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2013
    Messages:
    21
    Balance:
    227Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    How noisy is your motors ? My does not stop quick enough !! been trying iracing and just dont get the corner in/out dipp n' speed again from my fans.

    But lives in a appartment and wonder if they will manage.. my simvibe does not make any noise to the people next doors so that works quite well.

    and, i have a 24v car coler fan.. can i plugg it in to the 12v and many just get half effect or will i burn both the arduino/mm and powersupply ?
  14. Avenga76

    Avenga76 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2014
    Messages:
    518
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    Auckland, New Zealand
    Balance:
    3,170Coins
    Ratings:
    +827 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Someone asked the same question about noise over on the iRacing forums so I will post it here

    I did some testing with a little app on my phone, not the most scientific but it might give you some idea.

    This is standing beside my rig, probably about 2 feet away from the fans.

    This is as you come over that first big dip at the start of my video so the fans ramp up from a slow speed to full speed then back down to about 75%

    [​IMG]

    This is one of the faster sections in the middle of the coaster

    [​IMG]

    And this is when I switch off the fans. Note: this is with all the rest of my gear off, I have a bucket load of cooling fans on my amps, DIY motion and Accuforce so my normal ambient sound levels with the wind simulator off is around 68dB so the wind simulator isn't that much louder then the rest of my rig.

    [​IMG]

    130CFM is about half what I am running. At half speed mine probably feels like a strong breeze, like if you were outside and it was that windy then I would probably think it was really a windy day.

    With them on max it is very windy, like you would expect sticking your hand out the window in a car on the motorway.

    I should really get an anemometer so I can test it.

    As for the 24V fans, it depends of the fan, they will have a voltage range that they can handle, say 14v to 27v. 12v might not be enough to spin up the fan. you won't burn out the MM or power supply, the MM and PSU will still put out 12v, all that will happen is maybe 12v won't be enough to spin the fan.

    With the fan ramping down, I guess it would vary from fan to fan and the motor and resistance of the fans. The blowers I have have quite a beef motor and the resistance is quite high, like if you spin them by hand they don't keep spinning like a computer fan does, they stop almost instantly.
    • Informative Informative x 1
  15. Archie

    Archie Eternal tinkerer

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    1,083
    Location:
    Wollongong, NSW, AU
    Balance:
    3,683Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,369 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    • Like Like x 1
  16. Archie

    Archie Eternal tinkerer

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    1,083
    Location:
    Wollongong, NSW, AU
    Balance:
    3,683Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,369 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    @Avenga76 - Would you mind sharing your Ebay seller link for the Motos and Uno?
    Knowing the hassle @SilentChill had with bad sellers / stock, it would be good to know a good one :)
    • Optimistic Optimistic x 1
  17. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,453
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    101,584Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,464 / 41 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    • Like Like x 1
  18. Avenga76

    Avenga76 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2014
    Messages:
    518
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    Auckland, New Zealand
    Balance:
    3,170Coins
    Ratings:
    +827 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I got them from this seller

    http://www.ebay.com/usr/survy2014

    He sent them the day I ordered them and sent me any email saying they might take 20-40 days to get to New Zealand but I got them about a week later.

    I have tested 2 of the Arduinos and 2 of the MM's are they were both good. I will test the rest when I start my motion upgrade. They all look good from a visual inspection.
  19. andpal

    andpal New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2013
    Messages:
    21
    Balance:
    227Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    Avenga my setup stoped to run between a reload of diffrent cars in iracing.

    Question if my mm is burned how do i know ???

    game dash is connected to the running iracing but no fan spinning.

    leds are working as they are supposed too

    have i burned out my MM board ?
  20. Avenga76

    Avenga76 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2014
    Messages:
    518
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    Auckland, New Zealand
    Balance:
    3,170Coins
    Ratings:
    +827 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I have had mine stop a few times between sessions. Just try closing game manager, dash and engine, turn off the MM and Arduino. Then start everything up again and test it.