1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Simulated Wind using MonsterMoto and ArduinoUno

Discussion in 'SimTools compatible interfaces' started by SilentChill, May 15, 2015.

  1. Zed

    Zed VR Simming w/Reverb Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2017
    Messages:
    994
    Location:
    USA
    Balance:
    5,319Coins
    Ratings:
    +996 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Art, any new status? Soldering those pins could easily make all the difference on the way a working system. Also, I replaced the previous .ino with a new one that uses a #define to set whatever wakeup speed you want on the fans. Any S, R, or L commands take over as soon as received but it lets you have a default wind if you want it without having to open a serial monitor.
    • Agree Agree x 1
  2. ART FLY

    ART FLY Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2020
    Messages:
    109
    Occupation:
    Bavarian State Theater, Decoration Stock Manager
    Location:
    BAVARiA
    Balance:
    412Coins
    Ratings:
    +61 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hi ZED & hell YEAH new status :)

    I have a lot to do in my job and with schooling my son a.t.m.
    I was to tired to do a lot in the evenings ... :confused:

    BUT: I soldered the pins right after your pre last comment. AND there it was ... fans in motion !!!
    Look at the funny artful bubbles I created on those pins - soldering something as close as these pins for the very first time (will say I suck at soldering :cool:)
    The wind is only tested in Assetto Corsa at the moment. I can say it works :cheers increasing and decreasing as it should with the kph driven by my car.

    I think it only works right when I delete the MATHs line completely as it would be at 1 .

    My PSU is for 400W max. and I run all my three 160W motors and the two fans with it. Every time it is challenged too much over its maximum it has a stopping hick-up. The MM gets that hick-up in power too and than it is running at the last speed as before that hick-up until I push the GERÄT's emergency power off button. Once I release the em.pow.button the wind blows with the right force again until ... :rolleyes:
    So no big problems to see at the moment because I think I have one PSU lying around for the fans :D

    hug:

    ... and I will try the new .ino file today.

    Yours ART FLY


    20210225_094006.jpg




    20210224_210556.jpg 20210224_210634.jpg 20210224_211633.jpg


    20210225_095949.jpg
    • Like Like x 2
    • Winner Winner x 2
    Last edited: Feb 25, 2021
  3. Zed

    Zed VR Simming w/Reverb Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2017
    Messages:
    994
    Location:
    USA
    Balance:
    5,319Coins
    Ratings:
    +996 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Hey Art, so happy to hear you got it all going! All that other/new/replacement .ino does is default to zero speed on reset or power up. I did that so people had to consciously choose to have a wakeup speed for those with VR and plugins that may not support wind. There’s no other difference between the version you have and the new one. If you’re happy with the built-in idle speed on wakeup of the older version, you’re good to go!

    And it’s tough sometimes to include the important details not knowing others’ experience levels. When you work with this stuff a lot, you forget that others may not have a background where they understand all the stuff that gets rolled up in saying something like “pop the MM onto the Arduino”. If everyone included all the detail, unfortunately it would blow things up the other way and take forever to post “simple” concepts. It’s a real problem with so many having such different backgrounds. We can use a shorthand of sorts to describe things where we assume, sometimes wrongly, that everyone understands what we mean.

    Photos, screen grabs, and questions/reports are really helpful, though, and I apologize I didn’t spot the lack of solder first view. I just saw the MM mounted on the Arduino in the thumbnail and it looked good from what I saw. It was only on looking closer after you were still having issues that I spotted the lack of solder. But that’s where detail on the part of those who might be missing that background gets important. It’s why I was asking for a breakdown and details of what things worked and what didn’t. That helps close the loop and both sides to understand where problems can be.

    But glad you got it going!
    • Like Like x 1
  4. ART FLY

    ART FLY Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2020
    Messages:
    109
    Occupation:
    Bavarian State Theater, Decoration Stock Manager
    Location:
    BAVARiA
    Balance:
    412Coins
    Ratings:
    +61 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Don't blame yourself !!!

    Your help was awesome. I mean 'cause of you I came to understand by myself it had to be the soldering problem - without your great feedback and backup I would not have dared to go for it!

    @SilentChill s post on popping that one thing on the other ... I did not want to be reproachful - in NO way !!!
    I just wanted to give feedback to what a zero to hero guy like me would not ask and would not steel time from you if it would be added - okay?
    I am not a native English speaker. I am sorry it was misunderstood.

    :cheers Cheers from The Beautiful South - from BAVARiA,
    ART FLY

    • Like Like x 1
    Last edited: Feb 25, 2021
  5. Zed

    Zed VR Simming w/Reverb Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2017
    Messages:
    994
    Location:
    USA
    Balance:
    5,319Coins
    Ratings:
    +996 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    :cheers Cheers and the rig looks good!
  6. Alexander Monefeldt

    Alexander Monefeldt MPRSupercharger Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2021
    Messages:
    3
    Balance:
    101Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    Greetings all,

    I have followed the instructions for the wind turbine simulation, but atm it doesn't seem to work.
    I am currently using and arduino UNO and Monster MOTO and have then same wiring done as in the thread.
    This is for Assetto Corsa Competizione, I have purchase the Pro license and downloaded/installed the plugin.
    The values are set up the same way that are at the start of the thread and still can't seem to power on the fans.
    I have the sim tools minimized and running and still don't know why it doesn't function. If someone can help me out, I truly appreciate it
  7. Zed

    Zed VR Simming w/Reverb Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2017
    Messages:
    994
    Location:
    USA
    Balance:
    5,319Coins
    Ratings:
    +996 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
  8. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,885
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    122,643Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,683 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    If you are using cheap MM clones then please test them, as they are known to have significant quality control issues: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/monster-moto-testing-before-use.158/

    It would also help if you post pictures of all of your settings.
    • Agree Agree x 1
  9. Alexander Monefeldt

    Alexander Monefeldt MPRSupercharger Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2021
    Messages:
    3
    Balance:
    101Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    @Zed, I just tested it manually and it worked flawlessly, the problem that I still have is that I want to test it in a game and it doesn't seem to work. I am trying in Assetto Corsa Competizione by using Game Dash and I downloaded the plug-in.
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 3, 2021
  10. Zed

    Zed VR Simming w/Reverb Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2017
    Messages:
    994
    Location:
    USA
    Balance:
    5,319Coins
    Ratings:
    +996 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    @Alexander Monefeldt - if the wind system responds properly to manual commands, it sounds like it’s just Game Dash configuration. Posting screenshots and configuration might help diagnose but others are likely better to help now that hardware works. Cheers & good luck!
    • Agree Agree x 1
  11. Alexander Monefeldt

    Alexander Monefeldt MPRSupercharger Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2021
    Messages:
    3
    Balance:
    101Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    This is my current setting in GameDash

    Attached Files:

  12. Zed

    Zed VR Simming w/Reverb Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2017
    Messages:
    994
    Location:
    USA
    Balance:
    5,319Coins
    Ratings:
    +996 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Alexander, do you have any math in the command editor (the pencil) for Dash 1? There’s lots of examples in this thread of configuration in Game Dash. Since your system accepts manual commands, it sounds like you just need to sort configuration in Game Dash and SimTools.
  13. Caesardimxes

    Caesardimxes New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2017
    Messages:
    21
    Location:
    London
    Balance:
    13Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN5, SCN6, Motion platform, 4DOF
    If Avenga has removed his STL box designs cos he wants to make a million dollars from them, why are they still being referenced in the download sections?
  14. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,885
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    122,643Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,683 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    The FAQ page itself is just a gateway to all that member generated information and it continues to evolve, if there are mistakes, updates or corrections needed then please kindly notify where corrections need to be made.
  15. tomkil192

    tomkil192 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2015
    Messages:
    81
    Location:
    Uk. London
    Balance:
    - 27Coins
    Ratings:
    +26 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hi guys,

    I need some help with the wind simulator setup for war thunder. Do i need some special parameters in the dash sim. Dash communicates and reads the values from the game.

    How to tel arduino to read TAS Km/h
    upload_2021-3-19_20-33-17.png

    upload_2021-3-19_20-33-45.png


    thanks
  16. tomkil192

    tomkil192 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2015
    Messages:
    81
    Location:
    Uk. London
    Balance:
    - 27Coins
    Ratings:
    +26 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    I will download LFS and try from the basics but i will need help with warthunder
  17. tomkil192

    tomkil192 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2015
    Messages:
    81
    Location:
    Uk. London
    Balance:
    - 27Coins
    Ratings:
    +26 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    so, it finaly works in LFS
    I had to reinstall sitools, game dash, plugins and it is alive but I cant get it working on Warthunder
    any ideas?
    upload_2021-3-20_10-5-37.png

    Attached Files:

  18. tomkil192

    tomkil192 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2015
    Messages:
    81
    Location:
    Uk. London
    Balance:
    - 27Coins
    Ratings:
    +26 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    It might help some people. It took me a while to find it.

    Moto monster test:
    • Check the video below:

    • Download Arduino code attached (moto monster test program.rar)
    • Connect your multimeter instead of motors (if you dont have spare motors)
    • use monitor function in arduino
    • upload_2021-3-20_10-59-31.png
    • Use + / - on your keyboard to increase or decrease voltage
    • Check the output both ways CW and CCW
    • upload_2021-3-20_11-0-22.png
    I hope this will help

    Attached Files:

  19. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,885
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    122,643Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,683 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Unfortunately the War Thunder plugin page has states DashApp data: none

    So I expect @Ville Pesonen and/or @value1 would have to look at adding GameDash support.
  20. tomkil192

    tomkil192 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2015
    Messages:
    81
    Location:
    Uk. London
    Balance:
    - 27Coins
    Ratings:
    +26 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    I will try to contact them
    thx