1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Simulated Wind using MonsterMoto and ArduinoUno

Discussion in 'SimTools compatible interfaces' started by SilentChill, May 15, 2015.

  1. gorzasty

    gorzasty Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2012
    Messages:
    151
    Occupation:
    photographer, IT specialist
    Location:
    Poland, Wrocław
    Balance:
    974Coins
    Ratings:
    +41 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
  2. lcturkey

    lcturkey Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2015
    Messages:
    46
    Balance:
    81Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    @SilentChill thanks for the code. Can you Show me your interface details ? I saved like that but when I click to NL2 the fan start to turn at full speed and it doesnt stop even I close the simulator. I can read data from Dash1

    thanks for the answer
    interface2.jpg
  3. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,484
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    18,810Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,160 / 31 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    All the details in the first post @Icturkey nothing changed here
  4. lcturkey

    lcturkey Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2015
    Messages:
    46
    Balance:
    81Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    what is the settings below screenshot ? ( Below Comport )
    Do I need to write,
    Output - Bit Range
    Startup-Output
    Interface-Output
    Shutdown - Output

    and Pocket Rates ?

    Thank you
  5. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,484
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    18,810Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,160 / 31 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Seriously everything is there in the first post . Nothing else to add just copy what I have put in the screen grabs
  6. lcturkey

    lcturkey Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2015
    Messages:
    46
    Balance:
    81Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    it doesnt save the settings without writing,
    Output - Bit Range
    Startup-Output
    Interface-Output
    Shutdown - Output
  7. insanegr

    insanegr !N$@n€

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2014
    Messages:
    510
    Location:
    Athens
    Balance:
    16,574Coins
    Ratings:
    +491 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    @lcturkey you are configuring the wrong interface(game engine).you need to configure the right one inside the game dash app. dont have this so i may be wrong but i think i am not @SilentChill will tell if i am wrong
    • Informative Informative x 1
  8. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,484
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    18,810Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,160 / 31 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    yeah i presumed he is using gamedash and not simtools game engine.

    You need to create a preset in the settings have you tride that @icturkey
  9. abs

    abs Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2011
    Messages:
    318
    Occupation:
    consultant
    Location:
    Montreal
    Balance:
    634Coins
    Ratings:
    +62 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN5
    hello

    is it possible to use two arduinos

    one for gamedash +tm3816
    and one for gameshash and wind control

    how do you set two different ports in game dash??
    i am already using one arduino + Tm3816

    thanks
  10. tombo

    tombo Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2013
    Messages:
    269
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    2,302Coins
    Ratings:
    +244 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino
    Hello,
    as far as I know there is only one Arduino supported via Gamedash.

    For more outputpins you can use Port expander or an Arduino Mega. But whre is the Problem using an Arduino for Wind and Tm1638?
    It will have enough outputs for both.
  11. abs

    abs Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2011
    Messages:
    318
    Occupation:
    consultant
    Location:
    Montreal
    Balance:
    634Coins
    Ratings:
    +62 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN5
    thanks Tombo,

    Frankly i did not think about that.
    i dont know much about programming arduino.
    can we upload two different codes in one single arduino. And both codes would be functional at the same time via one port?
    i am not sure
  12. tombo

    tombo Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2013
    Messages:
    269
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    2,302Coins
    Ratings:
    +244 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino
    You need to combine the two seperate codes to one single code.
    Most will be copy and paste.
    If the two sketches are small enough to fit on the atmega 328 I see no problem.
    Did you have both codes you want to use avalibe? If you like, you can write me a pm and I'll help you combining the codes.
  13. jangomoose

    jangomoose Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2015
    Messages:
    105
    Location:
    Hobart, Australia
    Balance:
    784Coins
    Ratings:
    +55 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    I expect I am being a bit dense here but how do you get to the Command Editor?
  14. jangomoose

    jangomoose Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2015
    Messages:
    105
    Location:
    Hobart, Australia
    Balance:
    784Coins
    Ratings:
    +55 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Cancel my last. Doh!
    • Funny Funny x 2
  15. Romain Seignour

    Romain Seignour Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2015
    Messages:
    51
    Balance:
    - 119Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hello @SilentChill !!

    i'm follow your post with insistance but when i download your code arduino arduino ide say is not possible to open this !
    is possible to paste directly the code arduino in this suite

    thank's for your great work !!
  16. Romain Seignour

    Romain Seignour Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2015
    Messages:
    51
    Balance:
    - 119Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    i don't understand why i have just 0.33v in out pin for my fan i need help for the code and the information with this

    ROUND 0
    PAD 3 0
    thank's for your help
  17. Avenga76

    Avenga76 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2014
    Messages:
    518
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    Auckland, New Zealand
    Balance:
    3,170Coins
    Ratings:
    +827 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I am trying to set up a wind simulator like in your post but I am having a little bit of trouble getting it working.

    I have everything hooked up and @SilentChill code loaded on to the Arduino and the GameDash settings as posted on the first page but I can't get the fan to react to the speed properly.

    All I can get is the fan spinning slowly.

    I hooked my multimeter up to the second motor port so I could see what was going on.

    Before I start the game I am getting 1.84v constant.

    [​IMG]

    Then as soon as the game launches it goes up to 3.79v and it will stay at that voltage until I re-upload the code to the Arduino

    [​IMG]

    If you have any ideas they would be greatly appreciated.
  18. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,484
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    18,810Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,160 / 31 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
  19. Avenga76

    Avenga76 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2014
    Messages:
    518
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    Auckland, New Zealand
    Balance:
    3,170Coins
    Ratings:
    +827 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I have tried it with iRacing and rFactor 2
  20. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,484
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    18,810Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,160 / 31 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Have you tried to change the math value as the dash data for speed is setup for nolimits2 .
    • Informative Informative x 1