1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Simulated Wind using MonsterMoto and ArduinoUno

Discussion in 'SimTools compatible interfaces' started by SilentChill, May 15, 2015.

  1. Fernando Romão Filho

    Fernando Romão Filho New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Balance:
    217Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, AC motor, Arduino
    Good morning BlazinH, I'm sorry for the delay, I'm studying electrical engineering and I'm out of time, I finished my project, I'm going to send some photos of how it was, after they help me post it on the forum, thanks for all the help

    Att

    Maicon Ruiz
  2. Claudemir

    Claudemir Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2012
    Messages:
    167
    Balance:
    82Coins
    Ratings:
    +33 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Hi friend, thank you very much for your response!
    I'll check and try to correct my mutiny too.
  3. Claudemir

    Claudemir Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2012
    Messages:
    167
    Balance:
    82Coins
    Ratings:
    +33 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Hello Friend ...
    I have been accompanying the wind project and I am very happy
    I just got the materials needed for my project.
    But I've read all the posts trying to figure out how to do it so I can have my project working.
    I use google translator and with my difficulty in programming and I noticed that they had modifications in the project over time and finally they arrived at an ideal configuration congratulations to all involved.
    But unfortunately I do not have the same ability and facility to understand how everything worked .....
    I would like if someone could do a summary so I can be making mine work as well.
    I put everything together like this in the post.
    simtools 2.0 pro
    1 Arduino R3
    1 MM
    2 inductors of 470uhy 6a
    2 fans 12v
    1 source 12v 30A
    But I'm not able to load the code for the arduino
    And besides that I have read and reread the post I could not even understand which line should I change for PWM. work with Iracing etc.
    Please can i take a step by step how to make my ventop simulator work?
    I'm not lazy and it was actually read the full post because my lack of programming knowledge affects my learning!
    I will be very grateful to you.
    And this will help many users just like me.
    Thank you!
    Last edited: May 5, 2019
  4. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    17,089
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    124,069Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,720 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Please be aware that you can dual language post but must provide an English translation, as per the Forum Rules, using Google Translate is fine: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/forum-rules.9527/
    • Like Like x 1
  5. Claudemir

    Claudemir Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2012
    Messages:
    167
    Balance:
    82Coins
    Ratings:
    +33 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Hi friend, thanks for alerting me! sorry
    When I downloaded my translation, I translated it automatically and I did not understand it!
    • Like Like x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  6. Claudemir

    Claudemir Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2012
    Messages:
    167
    Balance:
    82Coins
    Ratings:
    +33 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    hello friends, I've come to show you how my wind simulator got to you! If someone wants to use my box made in 3d printer just talk to me that I make the file available! This box is for the arduino with 80mm cooler. I made it personalized with my logo. But I can withdraw if that is the case. I also want to thank the @SilentChill for having made available the Arduino code that made it very easy for me! And to all involved in this wonderful project.
    upload_2019-5-11_11-41-6.png upload_2019-5-11_11-41-49.png upload_2019-5-11_11-41-30.png
    • Winner Winner x 3
    • Like Like x 1
  7. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,601
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    19,981Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,429 / 34 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF

    Nice job looks great :)
    • Like Like x 1
  8. Grzegorz1975

    Grzegorz1975 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2018
    Messages:
    8
    Balance:
    52Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    Hi Guys. I love the project ,that way I decide to build it and add to my rig.Its second arduino uno I brick/damage? After upload the sketch to the uno and power up software and the game it works for 10 minutes and stop working . When I checked the green led on is not on anymore. I try to upload sketch again , separate monster moto from arduino and got the message "
    avrdude: stk500_recv(): programmer is not responding
    avrdude: stk500_getsync() attempt 1 of 10: not in sync: resp=0xdb
    I try to reset arduino but nothing working??
    This is my second uno ,one from ebay,one from jaycar (local store)
    Any sugestion guys ,is it chance monster moto is faulty and damage urduino or do I do something wrong.
    Everything worked fine for few minutes so I belive all cables are solder ok , no any burn smell ,is just stop working
  9. paulopsx2

    paulopsx2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016
    Messages:
    527
    Location:
    brasil
    Balance:
    363Coins
    Ratings:
    +135 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    Well, you are using inductors like original POST sugest?
  10. Grzegorz1975

    Grzegorz1975 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2018
    Messages:
    8
    Balance:
    52Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    Yes ,I have four inductors the same spec.
  11. paulopsx2

    paulopsx2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016
    Messages:
    527
    Location:
    brasil
    Balance:
    363Coins
    Ratings:
    +135 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    What font are you using?
  12. paulopsx2

    paulopsx2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016
    Messages:
    527
    Location:
    brasil
    Balance:
    363Coins
    Ratings:
    +135 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    here besides having put the heatsinks on top of the MM chip I also put a 12mm fan on top
    • Like Like x 1
  13. Grzegorz1975

    Grzegorz1975 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2018
    Messages:
    8
    Balance:
    52Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    I'm not sure what you mean?
  14. Grzegorz1975

    Grzegorz1975 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2018
    Messages:
    8
    Balance:
    52Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    I didn't use fan or/and heat sinks. Is that means my monster moto overheating? What about Arduino ,is it damage because I didn't have heat sink and fan?
  15. Grzegorz1975

    Grzegorz1975 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2018
    Messages:
    8
    Balance:
    52Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    I
    I have the same type power supply. Is it possible that it couse the problem with Arduino? I saw the sets for sell pre assembled and similar power supply like the one we have. Doas anyone use led power supply with success for our project?
  16. Grzegorz1975

    Grzegorz1975 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2018
    Messages:
    8
    Balance:
    52Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    Hi can you please send me a STL file for the box . Thank you
  17. Harm van der Werf

    Harm van der Werf New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2019
    Messages:
    2
    Balance:
    125Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Hey guys,
    I'm trying to set up everything but after having bought a lot of parts the Seaflo doesn't run constantly like the following video demonstrates:


    I've bought the following adapter (12V, 6A):
    https://www.ebay.com/itm/AC110-220V...var=571173310725&_trksid=p2057872.m2749.l2649

    Even when I connect the Seaflo directly to this power adapter it gives me the same issue.
    I'm not that advanced with electronics in this way, so what am I doing wrong? How can I make sure power source can handle the Seaflow?

    Thanks in advance!
    Harm
  18. Grzegorz1975

    Grzegorz1975 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2018
    Messages:
    8
    Balance:
    52Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    You don't have enaugh power. You should buy bigger power supply 20A 12v at least.
    One seaflo can drain 6 A so the ps you got is good enaugh for one fan only
    Last edited: Jun 30, 2019
  19. Harm van der Werf

    Harm van der Werf New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2019
    Messages:
    2
    Balance:
    125Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Thanks for the reply. I guess I forgot to mention that the video is not from me, but I'm simply experiencing the same issue. I have just one Seaflo, so it should be enough theoretically, but if I understand you correctly, having a bit more amps is not a bad idea, right?
  20. Grzegorz1975

    Grzegorz1975 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2018
    Messages:
    8
    Balance:
    52Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    You can connect 12v 30A PS as will be fine. But if is not enough power you will have trouble