1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Simulated Wind using MonsterMoto and ArduinoUno

Discussion in 'SimTools compatible interfaces' started by SilentChill, May 15, 2015.

  1. Claudemir

    Claudemir Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2012
    Messages:
    167
    Balance:
    79Coins
    Ratings:
    +33 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform

    My friend, congratulations! I'm also putting one through your advice. I'm hoping to get my 470uH inductors. I have no knowledge in electronics as well as you there in the group, so I would like to ask a question that may be kind of weird! If I put these 470uH inductors in a Motion, would it help eliminate that noise it gives in the motors when it is stationary without movements only with the energy applied in the motors? I have a problem with my simulator! that when it is stopped it imitates a sound like a jackhammer! trying to find the constant zero point!
  2. Michael Peters

    Michael Peters New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Balance:
    - 26Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Is this enclosure lid for a fan available as an STL or other 3D printable file somewhere? The links in the thread appear to be dead.

    I have one of your enclosures (self-printed) but didn't go for active cooling at the time and would like to add it now.
  3. Michael Peters

    Michael Peters New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Balance:
    - 26Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Sadly not having any luck. Has anyone developed an alternate lid for Richard's controller box which would allow an 80mm fan to be installed?

    Also curious how best to wire a typical 80mm case fan to the Arduino and/or Monster Moto stepper! Is the 12V power supply that powers the Moto Stepper appropriate or too much? Which wires from the normal motherboard header should be positive and which are ground?
  4. HoiHman

    HoiHman Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2015
    Messages:
    211
    Occupation:
    Mechanic
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Balance:
    324Coins
    Ratings:
    +143 / 1 / -0
    Does anybody have any problems caused by ESET?

    Since a couple of days my windsim resets it self after a fixed period. Off course something like that always happens when you have done some re-wiring. So was searching in that direction, until i saw that the data output in simdash is resetted to.

    Turns out if i disable realtime protection, the problem is solved. I tried excluding the simtools and simdash folder, but only completely disabling ESET seems to be working.
  5. Bastiuscha

    Bastiuscha Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2017
    Messages:
    245
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    444Coins
    Ratings:
    +152 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Hey friends! I have a problem! ;D I set up a new pc and install the newest version of simtools and game dash. My windsim don't work anymore. My problem is: DASH1 input works, i can see the incoming speed value... but on Out i still have the ---- line. What i do wrong guys? :)

    My interface setting ist still the same, like before, as it worked on my old pc. COM port is correct.
  6. titomaky

    titomaky Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2008
    Messages:
    72
    Balance:
    165Coins
    Ratings:
    +23 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Motion platform
    No dash1 is sdash1
  7. Bastiuscha

    Bastiuscha Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2017
    Messages:
    245
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    444Coins
    Ratings:
    +152 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Please what?
  8. Bastiuscha

    Bastiuscha Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2017
    Messages:
    245
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    444Coins
    Ratings:
    +152 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Ha...found my mistake! In GameDash i forgot set the Output Rules (that S<Dash1> Stuff). Nor all works nicely again. ^_^
    • Like Like x 1
  9. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,601
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    19,828Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,417 / 34 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    I knew I had seen you before !! are you Tod from GoldRush ? :D

    [​IMG]
    • Funny Funny x 1
  10. steve white

    steve white New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Balance:
    - 35Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Motion platform, 4DOF
    Hi, are the 3d print stl files still available, i have this all in a project enclosure at the moment but worried about heat
  11. knightvision

    knightvision New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Balance:
    70Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    Hi Guys,

    Im new here! welcome!

    I need help, someone on this forum called HoiHoiman has made for me a windsim, the same he has made for himself.
    With seaflows arduino etc..... Only when he uses it on his computer it works, but when i use the same set it has very strange behavior.
    Example in iracing mostly when starting in the pits when i hit the gas pedal my seaflow is blowing Full speeds, when im going harder then 25 km/hours for example.
    Or when suddenly braking or sometimes with corners the seaflows boosts insane to full power. i tested it also with assetto corsa, also with that game the seaflows randomly go into full speeds.
    I only installed and open, gamedash, simtools, gamemanager. with the normal inputs.
    MATH * 0,5 <--- tried also other speeds.
    ROUND 0
    PAD 3 0
    and at the interface output: S<Dash1> and the 20ms speeds.... and below the standard setting for iracing etc
    [​IMG]

    What i tried so far: Reinstall the simtools and gamedash, and reinstall plugins.
    Tried installing older version gamedash etc.
    Only started the 3 tools, simtools, gamedash, gamemanager and no other software in the background.
    Power down my antivirus software, and if enabled also made exclusions for simtools etc.
    unplugged other usb devices.
    Change power settings in windows to full power.
    Change to not power off usb devices in windows.
    Only installed the 3 tools and leave them to standard settings and only applied the above settings.
    Tried short usb and very long usb cable 1,5 meter and also 5 meters.
    Tried div power wall contacts, put the hardware near computer but also very far away to ignore possible EMI problems.
    Tried to use div usb ports on the computer. 2.0 and 3.0.

    What i have:
    Windows 10 64b fully updated.
    Accuforce/simcommander/fanatec rim f1/heusinkveld pro pedals/heusinkveld handbrake/simracinghardware buttonbox/fanatec seq shifter 1.5/

    So there must be somewhere a conflict because its reacts many times to hard braking ingame or sometimes with taking corners, and strange for somehow many times in the pits in iracing when i want to drive away it Boosts insane to max blow for a few seconds and then i turns to normal speeds. But after some time it happens again. Mostly in the first laps already and it happens all the time.
    Tried it mostly with Iracing and Assetto Corsa. I hope you have the golden tip for me !
  12. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,278
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    118,622Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,461 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Is your computer set to English Local: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/simtools-language-setting-bug-change-to-english-local.233/
  13. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,601
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    19,828Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,417 / 34 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    @knightvision did you use a comma instead of a period ?
  14. knightvision

    knightvision New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Balance:
    70Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
  15. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,601
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    19,828Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,417 / 34 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Mine is a "." not a comma I'm pretty sure it has to be a "." or else it will have weird outcomes I would think
  16. Historiker

    Historiker Dramamine Adict Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1,946
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Michigan USA
    Balance:
    9,581Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,847 / 13 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    If it automatically changes it you might have it set to the wrong local settings as Noorbeast mentioned
  17. knightvision

    knightvision New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Balance:
    70Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    Thanks, i had , and not . .....Its now solved! i see that people has blackened there seaflows. Can i use a normal black graffiti spray for this? What do you guys recommend ?
  18. paulopsx2

    paulopsx2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016
    Messages:
    512
    Location:
    brasil
    Balance:
    274Coins
    Ratings:
    +120 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    i just spray mine with blak color
  19. Zed

    Zed VR Simming w/Reverb Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2017
    Messages:
    962
    Location:
    USA
    Balance:
    5,010Coins
    Ratings:
    +962 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Hey Steve, I think @Avenga76 pulled the .stl files since he is (or was) selling the ones he developed. When I was first looking at the added effects but was still very intimidated by all this, I bought a set from him and as soon as I got them and hooked them up, I was convinced.

    Avenga's are excellent quality and ready to go with the noise chokes and everything. Highly recommended.

    They are also easy to build if you want to do it yourself. Nothing hard about the horns, flow straightener, cases, etc, and I’d recommended wind as a first project along with shakers for your chair. It will give you a taste, and for the cost of entry, it could be the most bang for the buck.
  20. Zed

    Zed VR Simming w/Reverb Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2017
    Messages:
    962
    Location:
    USA
    Balance:
    5,010Coins
    Ratings:
    +962 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Hey @Claudemir, I put chokes on my motor mains to help cut the back EMF when the SSRs turn off and so far all is good. The motor controllers generally do have snubbing but if you are running them out of spec (like I am), the snubbing may not be adequate. Chokes that can handle motor currents are pretty big and fairly expensive. I got mine from Coil Winding Specialists (http://www.coilws.com, these are the ones I used: http://www.coilws.com/images/HF5712-700M-60AH Rev.A.pdf) for around $30 each.

    As to killing sound, it might. You get lots of ringing on the edges of square waves. No guarantees, though. But my motors are as quiet as sleeping babies. You can see how big they are in my build thread: https://www.xsimulator.net/communit...-20-strut-jrks-wind-flying-driving-rig.11281/

    Like I said I overdrive my Pololu JRK 12v12 controllers but I’m at a year and a half of love without a single failure and I use it 3-4 times a week for a fair amount of time. Saving wear and tear on the controllers could be the biggest benefit at least for me.