1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Simulated Wind using MonsterMoto and ArduinoUno

Discussion in 'SimTools compatible interfaces' started by SilentChill, May 15, 2015.

  1. imagebuff

    imagebuff New Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2017
    Messages:
    19
    Location:
    Tomball TX
    Balance:
    261Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    Very nice setup!
  2. Daguru

    Daguru Rally drivers do it in the mud

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2013
    Messages:
    533
    Occupation:
    window cleaner
    Location:
    Wales uk
    Balance:
    534Coins
    Ratings:
    +506 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    love the black seaflo's:thumbs
  3. paulopsx2

    paulopsx2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016
    Messages:
    463
    Location:
    brasil
    Balance:
    774Coins
    Ratings:
    +103 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    my black seas !! rs
    • Like Like x 1
  4. Nick Moxley

    Nick Moxley Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    2,782
    Occupation:
    Owner/Operator- Moxleys Rantals
    Location:
    Winnipeg Manitoba Canada
    Balance:
    18,887Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,494 / 30 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Having the fans Right up and in YO face wasn't an option for me, and my A/C cooling Ice Cream pail setup while it works, Was is need of a replacement. Enter the Seaflow's and 3" pipes with custom splitter for 2 3" runs and a single 1.5" run. 3" threads onto the Splitter and 1.5" pops on with a little wiggling.

    Black paint job is also probably in order.

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]





    I also have an Offering for the guys who want to run their Fans in Telemetry mode, Or at the flip of a switch and a simple 180-360deg pot, you can control them on the fly.

    This Script was from our Own @tadythefish and he's more than happy to share what he did for me.

    Pot goes on Analog 4 and the Switch on Pin 2. As seen here.

    [​IMG]

    Attached Files:

    • Like Like x 3
    • Winner Winner x 1
    Last edited: Jun 30, 2018
  5. paulopsx2

    paulopsx2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016
    Messages:
    463
    Location:
    brasil
    Balance:
    774Coins
    Ratings:
    +103 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    ok.. interesting.. but WHY just 1 blower?
  6. Markus2018

    Markus2018 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2018
    Messages:
    1
    Balance:
    - 168Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Hi everyone. have a problem with the Monster moto shield have two seaflow In-line blower connected and code uploaded by SillenChill on Arduino Uno.
    My problem is that only one seaflow is running. The one on A2 B2
    A1 B1 does not work

    Tested with Assetto Corsa

    translated with Google
  7. MrJack

    MrJack New Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2016
    Messages:
    24
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    94Coins
    Ratings:
    +12 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    Hi,
    May be test the A1,B1 pin, or test the Seaflow ?
  8. mariano68

    mariano68 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2014
    Messages:
    585
    Occupation:
    builder contractor
    Location:
    Argentina
    Balance:
    3,247Coins
    Ratings:
    +390 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, 4DOF
    I have a spare MM with the pins soldered on top, anyone knows how to connect with cables and not over the arduino?
    Thanks anyway!
  9. mariano68

    mariano68 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2014
    Messages:
    585
    Occupation:
    builder contractor
    Location:
    Argentina
    Balance:
    3,247Coins
    Ratings:
    +390 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, 4DOF
    Ok...
    Well, just got 40 arduino cables and connected ALL the pins from de MM to the arduino.
    Gamedash id working fine (MATH in range etc), but the MM just shows 2.33v and nothing more than that, tried the original .ino from the first page, the modified one with the diff modes, and also the last one posted with the pot mod, the only one that shows a little response was the last one, that varied from 12v to 13.5, I'm testing with a panaflo server fan.
    Any clues?
  10. Stephen Robotham

    Stephen Robotham Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2018
    Messages:
    97
    Location:
    jamaica
    Balance:
    266Coins
    Ratings:
    +37 / 0 / -0
    Hey guys, thanks for this cool upgrade. It will help while playing in vr, but is there a way to set the math to less than 1 because I have 2 of the seaflo 4" blowers and damn they are loud. Would love if I could turn them down, maybe 50% or 75%, not sure, but definitely too loud and too much wind for me.
  11. paulopsx2

    paulopsx2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016
    Messages:
    463
    Location:
    brasil
    Balance:
    774Coins
    Ratings:
    +103 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    for shure. just put voltage down... its under 12-15v. put at 8-10v and your blower its under 100-120 cfm. see... https://www.youtube.com/edit?o=U&video_id=kWU8dYsSbNY
  12. Stephen Robotham

    Stephen Robotham Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2018
    Messages:
    97
    Location:
    jamaica
    Balance:
    266Coins
    Ratings:
    +37 / 0 / -0
  13. Stephen Robotham

    Stephen Robotham Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2018
    Messages:
    97
    Location:
    jamaica
    Balance:
    266Coins
    Ratings:
    +37 / 0 / -0
    Does this work with iracing? I have it working great with assetto corsa but I can't get it to work with iracing, and thats the sim I mainly use. Please help!
  14. Historiker

    Historiker Dramamine Adict Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1,911
    Occupation:
    Teacher/Cabinet Maker
    Location:
    Michigan USA
    Balance:
    9,804Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,792 / 12 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Yeas it does, I have the wind burns to prove it
  15. Stephen Robotham

    Stephen Robotham Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2018
    Messages:
    97
    Location:
    jamaica
    Balance:
    266Coins
    Ratings:
    +37 / 0 / -0
    What settings are you using, because it wont work for me?
  16. paulopsx2

    paulopsx2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016
    Messages:
    463
    Location:
    brasil
    Balance:
    774Coins
    Ratings:
    +103 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    try again
  17. paulopsx2

    paulopsx2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016
    Messages:
    463
    Location:
    brasil
    Balance:
    774Coins
    Ratings:
    +103 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    yes it works perfect.
  18. Historiker

    Historiker Dramamine Adict Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1,911
    Occupation:
    Teacher/Cabinet Maker
    Location:
    Michigan USA
    Balance:
    9,804Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,792 / 12 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Sorry, I am not near my simpit right now. But it would help if you posted your settings instead. Someone could perhaps see whats up and help more.

    When something is not working right, it is always best to post your settings so people can help (PSA for others who might read this). :)
    • Agree Agree x 1
  19. Fernando Romão Filho

    Fernando Romão Filho New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Balance:
    164Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, AC motor, Arduino
    [QUOTE = "gorzasty, post: 87445, membro: 6742"] Olá
    Muito boa ideia com o controle do ventilador. Eu vou tentar o mais rápido possível, mas alguém pode me dizer como configurar isso? Eu baixei o código Ardu e o gamedash, mas não sei o que vem a seguir. As imagens na primeira página não aparecem;

    EDIT, ok, agora as fotos estão de volta, talvez alguma hospedagem tenha caído ... mas ainda não sei como chegar ao Editor de Comando [/ QUOTE]


    é so apertar no lapis ao lado do DASH
  20. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,180
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    105,825Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,744 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Please be aware that you can dual language post but it is part of the Forum Rules that you also include English, particularly when asking for help, doing so via Google Translate is fine: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/forum-rules.9527/
    • Agree Agree x 1