1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Simulated Wind using MonsterMoto and ArduinoUno

Discussion in 'SimTools compatible interfaces' started by SilentChill, May 15, 2015.

  1. Claudemir

    Claudemir Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2012
    Messages:
    167
    Balance:
    88Coins
    Ratings:
    +32 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    D_Q_NP_707290-MLB26344851701_112017-Q.jpg df.jpg :)
    Last edited: Apr 15, 2018
  2. Bastiuscha

    Bastiuscha Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2017
    Messages:
    181
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    566Coins
    Ratings:
    +113 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Do you have a possibility to measure the A, or watts? But i think they will do it. I can't read the stickers. But antother thing... do you plan do use this Fantire?

    I believe, you will have more satisfaction with two of them: "Seaflo Blower 4" (12V)
    [​IMG]

    They have 270CFM. Cheap (27€), easy to mount and simply awesome!
    • Agree Agree x 1
  3. Claudemir

    Claudemir Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2012
    Messages:
    167
    Balance:
    88Coins
    Ratings:
    +32 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    [QUOTE = "Bastiuscha, postagem: 154768, membro: 25016"] Você tem uma possibilidade de medir o A watts? Mas acho que eles farão isso. Não consigo ler os adesivos. Mas outra coisa ... você planeja usando esse Fantire?

    Eles: "Seaflo Blower 4" (12V)
    [​IMG]

    Eles têm 270CFM. Barato (27 €), fácil de montar e simplesmente fantástico! [/ QUOTE]
    I finally managed to find 2 Seaflo Brawer. I also got the MMs. I'll wait to get started building
    • Like Like x 1
  4. Bastiuscha

    Bastiuscha Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2017
    Messages:
    181
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    566Coins
    Ratings:
    +113 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    MM's? You only need one of them...but it's not bad, to have one as backup. ;D But great to hear!
    • Like Like x 1
    • Funny Funny x 1
    Last edited: Apr 16, 2018
  5. KevinSetz

    KevinSetz New Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Location:
    Nederland
    Balance:
    73Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    Do i need a license for setup this fans? i have downloaded simdash but nothings work? can anybody help me?
  6. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,267
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    106,329Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,763 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Yes a SimTools Pro license is required, see here for details: https://simtools.us/license/
  7. KevinSetz

    KevinSetz New Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Location:
    Nederland
    Balance:
    73Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    is there a way that i can test it for 2 days? i use it only for my wind sim and if in not working well then i have a license of 70 bucks.. :( that i cant refund i think.
  8. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,267
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    106,329Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,763 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    No, there is no testing access for SimTools companion apps, only SimTools itself, though there are plenty of member wind simulation project examples to show it working.
    • Agree Agree x 1
  9. Bastiuscha

    Bastiuscha Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2017
    Messages:
    181
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    566Coins
    Ratings:
    +113 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    If your construction is correct, it will working well. You only have to check, do your plugin support wind simulation. I know, the pro licence only for wind sim, is not cheap. But if you use it one time, you never want to relinquish. :) And maybe in future, you have the possibility to use gamevib. For a good "wind" i recommend strongly, to use a seaflow or somthink like this. (I showed a few post's before)
  10. imagebuff

    imagebuff New Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2017
    Messages:
    19
    Location:
    Tomball TX
    Balance:
    261Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    Woohoo!! I got simtools + the wind simulator hardware working late last night. The speed of the two seaflo fans varies with the car speed.. perfect! Well not exactly perfect as my fans are turning in the wrong direction. The DC polarity is obviously backwards from the MM to the fans.

    Now I know I can desolder and reverse the polarity BUT is there a way to swap the fan output polarity in the arduino sketch? It would be much easier!
    • Like Like x 1
  11. KevinSetz

    KevinSetz New Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Location:
    Nederland
    Balance:
    73Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    Try with SimHub they have wind simulator to, works with motorshield now, maybe you got with that no problem.
    • Informative Informative x 1
  12. imagebuff

    imagebuff New Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2017
    Messages:
    19
    Location:
    Tomball TX
    Balance:
    261Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    Oh my.. I bought SimTools just for this purpose. SimHub works with MM now you say?
  13. Zed

    Zed VR Simming w/Index Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2017
    Messages:
    867
    Location:
    USA
    Balance:
    4,732Coins
    Ratings:
    +866 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    The way the H-bridge works you can swap the polarity of the output just with a bit flip in software I believe. If you aren’t handy with programming to find what in the code to change to change direction, it may be easier to just swap wires. Depending on your setup, it may even be more convenient to cut the wires and the wire nut them back together if you have to thread them through a frame or something.

    Welcome to the passing wind society... :thumbs
  14. imagebuff

    imagebuff New Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2017
    Messages:
    19
    Location:
    Tomball TX
    Balance:
    261Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    @SilentChill
    Thanks! I've got no problem modifying the code or handling the soldering as I put it all together. I'm pretty sure some manipulation of the variable declarations below is in order.. just not sure what.

    int inApin[2] = {7, 4}; // INA: Clockwise input
    int inBpin[2] = {8, 9}; // INB: Counter-clockwise input
    int pwmpin[2] = {5, 6}; // PWM input
    int cspin[2] = {2, 3}; // CS: Current sense ANALOG input
    int enpin[2] = {0, 1}; // EN: Status of switches output (Analog pin)
    int statpin = 13;

    Chris
  15. imagebuff

    imagebuff New Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2017
    Messages:
    19
    Location:
    Tomball TX
    Balance:
    261Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    Wind sim is now fully functional. Can't live without it now!

    IMG_2506.jpg
    • Like Like x 1
  16. Bastiuscha

    Bastiuscha Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2017
    Messages:
    181
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    566Coins
    Ratings:
    +113 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Look's nice! What is the black box for? behind the fan's...
  17. imagebuff

    imagebuff New Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2017
    Messages:
    19
    Location:
    Tomball TX
    Balance:
    261Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    Thanks! The black box you see is the cowling for the three iNuke rack mounted amps for the simvibe system
  18. Bastiuscha

    Bastiuscha Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2017
    Messages:
    181
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    566Coins
    Ratings:
    +113 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    ahhh nice! Very good. I'm so sad, i can't use gamevib. With vibs, my motion canceling (for VR) don't work correct. :(
  19. imagebuff

    imagebuff New Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2017
    Messages:
    19
    Location:
    Tomball TX
    Balance:
    261Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    You can't isolate the spot from vibes?
    • Agree Agree x 1
  20. MrJack

    MrJack New Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2016
    Messages:
    24
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    94Coins
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    Hi,
    Thank you very much for your job and your participation :thumbs Very cool , thanks .. :thumbs

    It's very fun ! This is my new setup .



    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
    • Like Like x 3