1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Simulated Wind using MonsterMoto and ArduinoUno

Discussion in 'SimTools compatible interfaces' started by SilentChill, May 15, 2015.

  1. Phil Barnes

    Phil Barnes New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2016
    Messages:
    12
    Balance:
    - 92Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 0 / -0
    Just an update from me....

    Have Wind working in Simtools for:-
    IRacing
    PCars 2
    Dirt Rally
    RaceRoom Experience

    As a VR user, it is Bloody excellent!! More immersion AND it keeps you well cool!!

    Phil.
    • Like Like x 4
    • Agree Agree x 1
  2. Claudemir

    Claudemir Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2012
    Messages:
    146
    Balance:
    93Coins
    Ratings:
    +27 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Hello friends? I @SilentChill I have been following the development and would love to do my wind simulator would someone be willing to help me?
    I have in hand the subsequent components.
    1 arduino one R3
    2 Chinese bts7960b driver.
    2 x 12v fans
    1 source 12v.
    But I can not get the code to interact with the BTS7960 43A-bridge.
    I would be very happy to complete this project
    Last edited: Apr 14, 2018
  3. Daguru

    Daguru Rally drivers do it in the mud

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2013
    Messages:
    501
    Occupation:
    window cleaner
    Location:
    Wales uk
    Balance:
    1,742Coins
    Ratings:
    +486 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hi all
    Big thanks to @SilentChill just built myself one of these bad boys and its awesome :cheers
    Im using the 2x 4" seaflo fans and its wicked in the rift, in fact vr headsets should bundle this with there units :grin:grin
    • Like Like x 3
    • Agree Agree x 1
  4. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,032
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    15,613Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,695 / 27 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Sorry matey it would need to make new code for the motor driver I just don't have the time at the moment. I would just get some MM's make it easy
  5. Claudemir

    Claudemir Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2012
    Messages:
    146
    Balance:
    93Coins
    Ratings:
    +27 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    [QUOTE = "SilentChill, post: 154694, member: 10831"] Desculpe, eu preciso fazer um novo código para o driver do motor. Eu simplesmente não tenho tempo no momento. Para obter alguns MMs para facilitar [/ QUOTE]
    I'm going to buy 2 MMs to be able to do it.
    I'll have that for 1 for each fan right? Well my fans are a little big.
  6. Bastiuscha

    Bastiuscha Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2017
    Messages:
    143
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    240Coins
    Ratings:
    +95 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    One MM can 2x 15A Max. You must have really big Fans.
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
  7. Claudemir

    Claudemir Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2012
    Messages:
    146
    Balance:
    93Coins
    Ratings:
    +27 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    I'm very grateful to everyone for helping me
    • Like Like x 2
  8. Bastiuscha

    Bastiuscha Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2017
    Messages:
    143
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    240Coins
    Ratings:
    +95 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Tell me, or show us, which fan's you use. I would wonder, if a fan uses more than 15A. If not, you can use the way we all did here.

    That picture is my solution. That is very easy, because, you only need to do what Silent said. Use his code and solder the MM like my picture, as shield. For example i use two inlineblowers with 270 CFM (not the smallest). For the MM with active cooling, thats nothing. I could use problemless two fans per single output.

    [​IMG]
  9. Claudemir

    Claudemir Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2012
    Messages:
    146
    Balance:
    93Coins
    Ratings:
    +27 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    D_Q_NP_707290-MLB26344851701_112017-Q.jpg df.jpg :)
    Last edited: Apr 15, 2018
  10. Bastiuscha

    Bastiuscha Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2017
    Messages:
    143
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    240Coins
    Ratings:
    +95 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Do you have a possibility to measure the A, or watts? But i think they will do it. I can't read the stickers. But antother thing... do you plan do use this Fantire?

    I believe, you will have more satisfaction with two of them: "Seaflo Blower 4" (12V)
    [​IMG]

    They have 270CFM. Cheap (27€), easy to mount and simply awesome!
    • Agree Agree x 1
  11. Claudemir

    Claudemir Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2012
    Messages:
    146
    Balance:
    93Coins
    Ratings:
    +27 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    [QUOTE = "Bastiuscha, postagem: 154768, membro: 25016"] Você tem uma possibilidade de medir o A watts? Mas acho que eles farão isso. Não consigo ler os adesivos. Mas outra coisa ... você planeja usando esse Fantire?

    Eles: "Seaflo Blower 4" (12V)
    [​IMG]

    Eles têm 270CFM. Barato (27 €), fácil de montar e simplesmente fantástico! [/ QUOTE]
    I finally managed to find 2 Seaflo Brawer. I also got the MMs. I'll wait to get started building
    • Like Like x 1
  12. Bastiuscha

    Bastiuscha Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2017
    Messages:
    143
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    240Coins
    Ratings:
    +95 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    MM's? You only need one of them...but it's not bad, to have one as backup. ;D But great to hear!
    • Like Like x 1
    • Funny Funny x 1
    Last edited: Apr 16, 2018
  13. KevinSetz

    KevinSetz New Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Location:
    Nederland
    Balance:
    20Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    Do i need a license for setup this fans? i have downloaded simdash but nothings work? can anybody help me?
  14. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    10,553
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    84,164Coins
    Ratings:
    +7,102 / 33 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Yes a SimTools Pro license is required, see here for details: https://simtools.us/license/
  15. KevinSetz

    KevinSetz New Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Location:
    Nederland
    Balance:
    20Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    is there a way that i can test it for 2 days? i use it only for my wind sim and if in not working well then i have a license of 70 bucks.. :( that i cant refund i think.
  16. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    10,553
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    84,164Coins
    Ratings:
    +7,102 / 33 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    No, there is no testing access for SimTools companion apps, only SimTools itself, though there are plenty of member wind simulation project examples to show it working.
    • Agree Agree x 1
  17. Bastiuscha

    Bastiuscha Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2017
    Messages:
    143
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    240Coins
    Ratings:
    +95 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    If your construction is correct, it will working well. You only have to check, do your plugin support wind simulation. I know, the pro licence only for wind sim, is not cheap. But if you use it one time, you never want to relinquish. :) And maybe in future, you have the possibility to use gamevib. For a good "wind" i recommend strongly, to use a seaflow or somthink like this. (I showed a few post's before)
  18. imagebuff

    imagebuff New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 17, 2017
    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    Tomball TX
    Balance:
    89Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    Woohoo!! I got simtools + the wind simulator hardware working late last night. The speed of the two seaflo fans varies with the car speed.. perfect! Well not exactly perfect as my fans are turning in the wrong direction. The DC polarity is obviously backwards from the MM to the fans.

    Now I know I can desolder and reverse the polarity BUT is there a way to swap the fan output polarity in the arduino sketch? It would be much easier!
    • Like Like x 1
  19. KevinSetz

    KevinSetz New Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Location:
    Nederland
    Balance:
    20Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    Try with SimHub they have wind simulator to, works with motorshield now, maybe you got with that no problem.
  20. imagebuff

    imagebuff New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 17, 2017
    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    Tomball TX
    Balance:
    89Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    Oh my.. I bought SimTools just for this purpose. SimHub works with MM now you say?

Share This Page