1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Simulated Wind using MonsterMoto and ArduinoUno

Discussion in 'SimTools compatible interfaces' started by SilentChill, May 15, 2015.

  1. Bastiuscha

    Bastiuscha Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2017
    Messages:
    126
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    135Coins
    Ratings:
    +75 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Yaaay!hug:


    Now, i'm a proud owner of the pro verion! I did my first tests and the game dash works nice. I pepared my arduino with the code. But i can't test it today, because my motorshield don't arrived me. I think tomorow i will become and then finally i build my electric part. I'm happy. :thumbs Thanks for your help until here!
    • Like Like x 1
    • Winner Winner x 1
  2. Bastiuscha

    Bastiuscha Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2017
    Messages:
    126
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    135Coins
    Ratings:
    +75 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Yaaaaaaaay! Today i have finished the electic stuff and it works perfect, since the first try! :thumbs
    I know, my electic setup looks like da vinci...but it's cheap and work. ;D Now i have to build the machanic part. And then i will blow my mind. Much thanks to all helpers here. You are awesome!

    [​IMG]
    • Winner Winner x 1
  3. Bastiuscha

    Bastiuscha Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2017
    Messages:
    126
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    135Coins
    Ratings:
    +75 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    • Like Like x 1
  4. paulopsx2

    paulopsx2 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016
    Messages:
    274
    Location:
    brasil
    Balance:
    855Coins
    Ratings:
    +44 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    anybody with wind on project cars 2? simtools 2.2, gamedash 2.1... and recent plugin 2.0.4.0. on old sim tools and plugin, works fine.. now, appears on initial screen than its gone. see short video
    • Agree Agree x 1
  5. Bastiuscha

    Bastiuscha Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2017
    Messages:
    126
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    135Coins
    Ratings:
    +75 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Me currently not...next month, i would give PC2 a new chance... because then i will change to win10. With Win7 (at the moment) i have really big performance problemes with my FPS in VR. But that games looks so great...i wanna have it. Then i hope, i can use wind...
  6. paulopsx2

    paulopsx2 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016
    Messages:
    274
    Location:
    brasil
    Balance:
    855Coins
    Ratings:
    +44 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    well, after some hard tests and bilions of resets rs.... i discover an solution for this. Simple EXIT game dash ( only, not all simtools apps ), open again and select PC2. works fine. in order: 1 - open PC2 ( normal or VR ); 2 - EXIT game dash app ( not minimized ); 3 - Open game dash and select PC2. works fine !!
    • Like Like x 1
  7. paul72s

    paul72s New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Balance:
    15Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hello,

    I have Avenga's wind sim kit and it has been excellent, using Simtools. As I mainly race the Skip Barber which is quite slow I thought I'd add a MATH value to speed the fans up at lower speed. As soon as I do the fans spool up to max though, and stay there even at idle in the car. After messing around it does this with any MATH value I use, even 1. No Limits 2 has max fans as soon as I start the game also.

    Any ideas? If I remove the MATH line all is well again.

    Thanks.
  8. Avenga76

    Avenga76 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2014
    Messages:
    514
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    Auckland, New Zealand
    Balance:
    2,993Coins
    Ratings:
    +796 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    What value are you using for the MATH?

    Can you send a screenshot of what value you are using?
  9. paul72s

    paul72s New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Balance:
    15Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    I'll grab a screen shot but it's maxing the fans out even if I add MATH * 1
  10. paul72s

    paul72s New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Balance:
    15Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    I've uninstalled Simtools and reinstalled and the MATH value is now working in iracing.

    No joy with No Limits 2 however, the Dash is seeing the speed in m/per sec but no output. The fans spool up to max as soon as I launch the game and stay there. Simtools sure isn't the easiest of programmes!
  11. Avenga76

    Avenga76 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2014
    Messages:
    514
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    Auckland, New Zealand
    Balance:
    2,993Coins
    Ratings:
    +796 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    SimTools is a pain to program.

    With No limits, have you patched it and added the --telemetry in steam?
  12. paul72s

    paul72s New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Balance:
    15Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Yeah, checked that, I'm at a bit of a loss with it, I've got Assetto Corsa and iracing now working fine too and I copied the settings across from them, strange.
  13. Nipper

    Nipper New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2018
    Messages:
    1
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Balance:
    16Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  14. Zed

    Zed VR Simming w/Vive Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2017
    Messages:
    606
    Location:
    USA
    Balance:
    2,999Coins
    Ratings:
    +611 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    This post said I thought he shouldn't have spaces but I was wrong and you do want spaces. :blush
    Last edited: Feb 13, 2018
  15. Bastiuscha

    Bastiuscha Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2017
    Messages:
    126
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    135Coins
    Ratings:
    +75 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    No Zed, i have spaces too. And it works.
    • Agree Agree x 1
  16. Avenga76

    Avenga76 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2014
    Messages:
    514
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    Auckland, New Zealand
    Balance:
    2,993Coins
    Ratings:
    +796 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    You do need spaces. For No Limits, I usually use something around MATH * 8 or 10 depending on the coaster.
    • Agree Agree x 1
  17. paul72s

    paul72s New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Balance:
    15Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    I'll keep fiddling with the No Limits profile but I'm really happy with it working in iRacing for now. I raced the Skip Barber tonight with the MATH value a bit higher to compensate for the slower car. Much, much better using the full range of the blowers. You really can't have too much wind, especially in A hot VR headset!
    • Like Like x 1
  18. Zed

    Zed VR Simming w/Vive Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2017
    Messages:
    606
    Location:
    USA
    Balance:
    2,999Coins
    Ratings:
    +611 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Yep, you guys are right. There are some settings in SimTools that can't take spaces or something like that. I was away from my computer so couldn't verify. Thanks to you and @Avenga76 posting to make sure he got the right info.
  19. aspe

    aspe New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Balance:
    8Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    sim dash is complicated to program, I use simhub.connect and ready. I have a wind simulator with a ps3 turbine faulty and I have 3 more inputs of engines. I use arduino more adafruit ... infinitely easier.

Share This Page