1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
  4. All new posts and threads should be written in English. Please do not create dual posts in other languages. If you are not a master of the English language you can use an external service to create a translation of your words, for instance, Google translate or DeepL.
    Due to low activity, we've also closed the french section.
    Dismiss Notice

Simulated Wind using MonsterMoto and ArduinoUno

Discussion in 'SimTools compatible interfaces' started by SilentChill, May 15, 2015.

  1. paul72s

    paul72s New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Balance:
    50Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    I'll grab a screen shot but it's maxing the fans out even if I add MATH * 1
  2. paul72s

    paul72s New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Balance:
    50Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    I've uninstalled Simtools and reinstalled and the MATH value is now working in iracing.

    No joy with No Limits 2 however, the Dash is seeing the speed in m/per sec but no output. The fans spool up to max as soon as I launch the game and stay there. Simtools sure isn't the easiest of programmes!
  3. Avenga76

    Avenga76 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2014
    Messages:
    518
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    Auckland, New Zealand
    Balance:
    3,215Coins
    Ratings:
    +837 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    SimTools is a pain to program.

    With No limits, have you patched it and added the --telemetry in steam?
  4. paul72s

    paul72s New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Balance:
    50Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Yeah, checked that, I'm at a bit of a loss with it, I've got Assetto Corsa and iracing now working fine too and I copied the settings across from them, strange.
  5. Nipper

    Nipper New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2018
    Messages:
    1
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Balance:
    117Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  6. Zed

    Zed VR Simming w/Index Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2017
    Messages:
    867
    Location:
    USA
    Balance:
    4,726Coins
    Ratings:
    +869 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    This post said I thought he shouldn't have spaces but I was wrong and you do want spaces. :blush
    Last edited: Feb 13, 2018
  7. Bastiuscha

    Bastiuscha Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2017
    Messages:
    185
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    304Coins
    Ratings:
    +119 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    No Zed, i have spaces too. And it works.
    • Agree Agree x 1
  8. Avenga76

    Avenga76 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2014
    Messages:
    518
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    Auckland, New Zealand
    Balance:
    3,215Coins
    Ratings:
    +837 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    You do need spaces. For No Limits, I usually use something around MATH * 8 or 10 depending on the coaster.
    • Agree Agree x 1
  9. paul72s

    paul72s New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Balance:
    50Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    I'll keep fiddling with the No Limits profile but I'm really happy with it working in iRacing for now. I raced the Skip Barber tonight with the MATH value a bit higher to compensate for the slower car. Much, much better using the full range of the blowers. You really can't have too much wind, especially in A hot VR headset!
    • Like Like x 1
  10. Zed

    Zed VR Simming w/Index Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2017
    Messages:
    867
    Location:
    USA
    Balance:
    4,726Coins
    Ratings:
    +869 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Yep, you guys are right. There are some settings in SimTools that can't take spaces or something like that. I was away from my computer so couldn't verify. Thanks to you and @Avenga76 posting to make sure he got the right info.
  11. aspe

    aspe New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2011
    Messages:
    18
    Occupation:
    v.s
    Location:
    arges.toledo .españa
    Balance:
    1Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    sim dash is complicated to program, I use simhub.connect and ready. I have a wind simulator with a ps3 turbine faulty and I have 3 more inputs of engines. I use arduino more adafruit ... infinitely easier.
  12. Historiker

    Historiker Dramamine Adict Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1,908
    Occupation:
    Teacher/Cabinet Maker
    Location:
    Michigan USA
    Balance:
    9,809Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,795 / 12 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
  13. Phil Barnes

    Phil Barnes New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2016
    Messages:
    13
    Balance:
    - 104Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 0 / -0
    Just an update from me....

    Have Wind working in Simtools for:-
    IRacing
    PCars 2
    Dirt Rally
    RaceRoom Experience

    As a VR user, it is Bloody excellent!! More immersion AND it keeps you well cool!!

    Phil.
    • Like Like x 4
    • Agree Agree x 1
  14. Claudemir

    Claudemir Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2012
    Messages:
    167
    Balance:
    78Coins
    Ratings:
    +32 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Hello friends? I @SilentChill I have been following the development and would love to do my wind simulator would someone be willing to help me?
    I have in hand the subsequent components.
    1 arduino one R3
    2 Chinese bts7960b driver.
    2 x 12v fans
    1 source 12v.
    But I can not get the code to interact with the BTS7960 43A-bridge.
    I would be very happy to complete this project
    Last edited: Apr 14, 2018
  15. Daguru

    Daguru Rally drivers do it in the Dirt

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2013
    Messages:
    603
    Occupation:
    Kitchen installer
    Location:
    Wales uk
    Balance:
    702Coins
    Ratings:
    +540 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hi all
    Big thanks to @SilentChill just built myself one of these bad boys and its awesome :cheers
    Im using the 2x 4" seaflo fans and its wicked in the rift, in fact vr headsets should bundle this with there units :grin:grin
    • Like Like x 3
    • Agree Agree x 1
  16. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,563
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    19,785Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,363 / 33 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Sorry matey it would need to make new code for the motor driver I just don't have the time at the moment. I would just get some MM's make it easy
  17. Claudemir

    Claudemir Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2012
    Messages:
    167
    Balance:
    78Coins
    Ratings:
    +32 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    [QUOTE = "SilentChill, post: 154694, member: 10831"] Desculpe, eu preciso fazer um novo código para o driver do motor. Eu simplesmente não tenho tempo no momento. Para obter alguns MMs para facilitar [/ QUOTE]
    I'm going to buy 2 MMs to be able to do it.
    I'll have that for 1 for each fan right? Well my fans are a little big.
  18. Bastiuscha

    Bastiuscha Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2017
    Messages:
    185
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    304Coins
    Ratings:
    +119 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    One MM can 2x 15A Max. You must have really big Fans.
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
  19. Claudemir

    Claudemir Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2012
    Messages:
    167
    Balance:
    78Coins
    Ratings:
    +32 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    I'm very grateful to everyone for helping me
    • Like Like x 2
  20. Bastiuscha

    Bastiuscha Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2017
    Messages:
    185
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    304Coins
    Ratings:
    +119 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Tell me, or show us, which fan's you use. I would wonder, if a fan uses more than 15A. If not, you can use the way we all did here.

    That picture is my solution. That is very easy, because, you only need to do what Silent said. Use his code and solder the MM like my picture, as shield. For example i use two inlineblowers with 270 CFM (not the smallest). For the MM with active cooling, thats nothing. I could use problemless two fans per single output.

    [​IMG]