1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Simulated Wind using MonsterMoto and ArduinoUno

Discussion in 'SimTools compatible interfaces' started by SilentChill, May 15, 2015.

  1. eaorobbie

    eaorobbie Well-Known Member Staff Member SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,593
    Occupation:
    CAD Detailer
    Location:
    Ellenbrook, Western Australia
    Balance:
    19,726Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,654 / 22 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, SimforceGT, 6DOF
    Lol I found they put me off my driving and don't use them any more, lol a good toy to show friends, but serious racing , ya got a helment on , winds not much of a factor, unless as blazinh has it , like a twister in ya sim , rofl.
    Fun toy but they are.
  2. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    2,040
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    14,875Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,706 / 30 / -1
    I said it helps me with immersion, not necessarily realism. While those mostly go hand in hand, what makes people feel immersed varies.

    I originally set up a fan system to use with No Limits Coasters. But using one fan was not enough air for me so when I built a new rig I decided to incorporate three instead of just one. In the case of roller coasters at least, no one can deny that having air blowing in your face is both immersive and realistic!

    But the reason I still like to use fans for racing is it adds a non-visual method of sensing speed, which adds another layer of immersion that you don’t get otherwise. But if that puts off the since of realism for you, then it is obviously not for you!

    I suppose the only way to know if you like it or not is to try it for yourself! But, in my case, some air blowing at me makes me more comfortable most of the time anyway so I would rather have the air vary with the speed of my vehicle and give me some usable feedback as opposed to just having a constant speed blowing at me all the time.
    • Like Like x 2
    • Agree Agree x 2
  3. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,458
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    101,619Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,466 / 41 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Oculus also differentiates between immersion a presence, the latter being where you know it is not real but your brain reacts as if it is, in other words as if it is real. Interestingly the 6 defining characteristics of presence in VR are technical attributes rather than being related to recreating reality: http://www.roadtovr.com/oculus-shares-5-key-ingredients-for-presence-in-virtual-reality/

    I consider that presence in motion simulation, particularly in VR, is likely to be about the quality of tracking and simulated motion cues representing 6DOF, low latency motion cues, for VR that is less than 20ms, for motion I suspect it is actual linear movement speed above 20mm/s, and high fidelity motion cues from a well defined motion profile and complimentary and accurate haptics.

    For me the main difference between motion simulation and VR is the actual tactile representation of the peripherals. And it is here that motion simulation currently has the edge. I don't think quality peripherals, including wind simulation, need to recreate realism, but rather contribute the sensations that allow the brain to suspend belief and respond as though the experience is real. So it is likely not about recreating a twister but more about defining a volume flow high enough and regulated accurately enough that it triggers an association. It would be interesting if 700cfm as @BlazinH has found is the threshold or the upper end for triggering such associations.
    • Agree Agree x 2
  4. Mamati

    Mamati Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2011
    Messages:
    52
    Location:
    Istanbul/Turkey
    Balance:
    158Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    @SilentChill
    I already used your code on my one channel defected MM with math at 6.2 but the fan couldn't reach his top speed limit, it need something around 8.0 but the MM shouts off when math is below 6.2 ..I think it needs more Ampere.
    I bought a new MM and wire as A1 B1 one lead of the fan A2 B2 to the other lead (as half bridge)but it didn't work. I rewire the fan to A2 B2 then it works.
    I checked the outputs of the new MM and it gives same voltage on both output...so the MM is working correctly.
    My question is: to which leads you wired your fan? A1 B1 or A2 B2 or as a half bridge?
    Thanks in advance for your help
  5. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,484
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    18,807Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,160 / 31 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    I wired it up as two sides using both sides for the motors.
  6. Mamati

    Mamati Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2011
    Messages:
    52
    Location:
    Istanbul/Turkey
    Balance:
    158Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    Do you have two motors?
    Do you have an idea why as half-bridge it is not working?
  7. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,484
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    18,807Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,160 / 31 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    I had 3 motors running 1 on one side 2 on the other.

    Have you wired it up correctly as in @Pit tutorial ?
  8. Pit

    Pit - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    2,996
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    29,281Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,003 / 29 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    If the MMs are not working as a half bridge, please check first each output itself using the standard h-bridge mode.
  9. Mamati

    Mamati Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2011
    Messages:
    52
    Location:
    Istanbul/Turkey
    Balance:
    158Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    The @SilentChill Arduino code pin outs are different, that's why it is not working. I pulled back my MM from Arduino board and wire it as Half-bridge configuration with different pins. Now it works but same issue happened...
    My fan stopping for 1-2 sec at full speed then come back if Math is set more then 6.2
    But the problem is that for reaching the full speed capability of my fan I need to set more then 6.2
    I tried two MM that's Works fine....I think that something is limiting the full speed output.
    Any advice?
  10. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,484
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    18,807Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,160 / 31 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    @Mamati what game are you trying to use it on ??
  11. Mamati

    Mamati Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2011
    Messages:
    52
    Location:
    Istanbul/Turkey
    Balance:
    158Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
  12. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,484
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    18,807Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,160 / 31 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    I think you have other issues going on as it should be hitting the full "255" which would be full load. Perhaps when the Math is to big it is going past 255 and the reading does not get sent to the MM ?? I dont know really but just guessing.

    Have you tested the voltage and pause the game on a fast part of a coaster to see what it is outputting ??
  13. Mamati

    Mamati Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2011
    Messages:
    52
    Location:
    Istanbul/Turkey
    Balance:
    158Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    @SilentChill Thank you for your reply.
    I believe you are right...maybe it is passing 255. I didn't check the output voltage and I won't be able to check it before 24th because I am on vacation :)
    But do you have an idea about math setup? what can I use for reaching the max output voltage without cutoff?
  14. lcturkey

    lcturkey Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2015
    Messages:
    46
    Balance:
    81Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    hi to all,

    I am using RacingMat's 2 dof code, to add a windfan on it do I need to use another Arduino and motor driver ? thanks for the code @SilentChill
  15. tombo

    tombo Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2013
    Messages:
    269
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    2,302Coins
    Ratings:
    +244 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino
    You need a seperate Arduino and Motordriver for Wind.
    • Agree Agree x 2
  16. lcturkey

    lcturkey Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2015
    Messages:
    46
    Balance:
    81Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    thanks for the answer @tombo . Doest two arduino work on the simtools at the same time ?
  17. tombo

    tombo Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2013
    Messages:
    269
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    2,302Coins
    Ratings:
    +244 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino
    You can use more than two arduinos at the same time in simtools as different interfaces.
    But you need to use it with gamedash.
    Look at the first page of this topic. SilentChill added some pictures and a very good explentation how to setup your arduino in Gamedash.
  18. gorzasty

    gorzasty Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2012
    Messages:
    151
    Occupation:
    photographer, IT specialist
    Location:
    Poland, Wrocław
    Balance:
    974Coins
    Ratings:
    +41 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Hello
    Very nice idea with the fan control. I'm going to try as soon as possible, but can anyone tell me how to configure this thing? I downloaded Ardu code and the gamedash, but no clue what next. The pictures on the first page do not show ;(

    EDIT, ok, now the pictures are back, maybe some hosting was down... but still don't know how to get to Command Editor
    Last edited: Sep 22, 2015
  19. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,484
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    18,807Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,160 / 31 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    • Like Like x 1
  20. MiNeM

    MiNeM ..........

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2015
    Messages:
    28
    Occupation:
    Self Employed
    Location:
    Johannesburg
    Balance:
    263Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    This would work awesome once i setup my motion rig and oculus :)