1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

simulador 2dof arduino inicio

Discussion in 'SimTools compatible interfaces' started by Claudemir, Nov 22, 2013.

  1. Nick Moxley

    Nick Moxley Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    2,785
    Occupation:
    Owner/Operator- Moxleys Rantals
    Location:
    Winnipeg Manitoba Canada
    Balance:
    17,043Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,504 / 30 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, JRK

    Dude you got a warning already , and now your doing it again ? are you seriously looking for a Perma Ban.....The Power's that be CAN make that happen if you so choose.
  2. dualclick76

    dualclick76 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2015
    Messages:
    163
    Location:
    italia
    Balance:
    10Coins
    Ratings:
    +40 / 0 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    mi dispiace non pensavo che potrebbe essere dovuto al blocco era solo un modo di sorridere
  3. Pit

    Pit - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    3,033
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    30,304Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,081 / 31 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    Please use google translator and please use smilies with cautious (with sense...).
  4. bsft

    bsft

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    "I'm sorry I did not think that could be due to the block was just a way to smile"

    we have hammered him and to hopefully get it to stop I spotted him coins
    • Funny Funny x 1
  5. dualclick76

    dualclick76 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2015
    Messages:
    163
    Location:
    italia
    Balance:
    10Coins
    Ratings:
    +40 / 0 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    ok sorry again my behavior, I repeat did not want to be a way to earn more coins, but only an abbreviation of compliments.
  6. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    18,935
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    135,380Coins
    Ratings:
    +10,347 / 48 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Community etiquette is not always easy, particularly with so many people from so many different backgrounds and customs.

    Please do use the like, dislike, agree, disagree, funny, winner, informative and the other options for an existing post as an abbreviation of a compliment, not an emoticon by itself in a reply.

    Generally an emoticon or image only post is only acceptable when it truly captures the moment and in those cases it is usually a custom image that someone has deliberately gone looking for to achieve that end. It is like telling a good joke, it has to be well timed and appropriate to the flow of the thread.
    • Agree Agree x 6
    Last edited: Mar 24, 2015
  7. dualclick76

    dualclick76 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2015
    Messages:
    163
    Location:
    italia
    Balance:
    10Coins
    Ratings:
    +40 / 0 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    ok thanks again
    • Like Like x 3
  8. fzxj520

    fzxj520 Active Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2015
    Messages:
    176
    Location:
    SimTools is a generic Motion Simulator
    Balance:
    1,340Coins
    Ratings:
    +86 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Read the manual (although the translation is not well understood), read other people's problems (guess the translation of meaning), repeatedly read the post, it would be easier to understand!
    We look forward to hands-on experiments
    Then again I do not understand a question
  9. Pit

    Pit - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    3,033
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    30,304Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,081 / 31 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    ...and this is an outdated thread.
  10. Claudemir

    Claudemir Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2012
    Messages:
    167
    Balance:
    79Coins
    Ratings:
    +33 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Good evening @RufusDufus here is the end result of a more Arduino simulator mounted with Simtools more SMC3 with Chinese H bridge!
    Although I have not had much success with Chinese plates.:(
    Chinese card does not support this type of weight motore.
    I need to use a Brazilian board, Blackmoon - DC Motor Controller
    But my Arduino code, SMC3 is not compatible with this board would be grateful if someone would write a new code to use this new card that was produced in Brazil.:sos http://www.gotronics.com.br/products/blackmoon/ @RufusDufus

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Nov 24, 2015
  11. Claudemir

    Claudemir Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2012
    Messages:
    167
    Balance:
    79Coins
    Ratings:
    +33 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    @RufusDufus
    Good Morning ! @ I am reopening this post because I am intent on making a Gallardo lamborghini in real-scale fiber.
    And I'll use 4 engines in this car instead of the shock absorbers.
    My Question is as follows!
    I am using an Arduino R3 with code SMC3 with placaca Driver BTS7970 Chinese, but the SMC3 code has only 3 axes.
    Can I use two Arduinos with code SMC3 to build my simulator?
    The intention is an arduino command 2 front axles and the second arduino to move the 2 rear axles.
    If this is not possible could it include 1 more axis in the SMC3 code?

    Because the SMC3 code contains only 3 axes.
    • Creative Creative x 1
  12. Claudemir

    Claudemir Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2012
    Messages:
    167
    Balance:
    79Coins
    Ratings:
    +33 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
  13. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    18,935
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    135,380Coins
    Ratings:
    +10,347 / 48 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    You could just use 2 Arduinos, they are readily available and pretty cheap.
  14. Claudemir

    Claudemir Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2012
    Messages:
    167
    Balance:
    79Coins
    Ratings:
    +33 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    I use an arduino in the sim tools Game Engine interface 1 and the second arduino in interface 2 it?
  15. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    18,935
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    135,380Coins
    Ratings:
    +10,347 / 48 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Yes you just configure each arduino in the interface settings, members like @SilentChill are doing it that way to use the SMC code to control 6DOF rigs.
    • Agree Agree x 2
    • Like Like x 1
  16. Joao Neto

    Joao Neto Mucilon

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2017
    Messages:
    61
    Occupation:
    Computer engineer
    Location:
    Salvador - Brasil
    Balance:
    309Coins
    Ratings:
    +36 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Ola, tudo de boa Claudemir acompanho seu exelente trabalho aqui no Brasil.

    Eu vi aqui que no primeiro projeto vc usou um motor bosh, aparentemente identico ao que eu comprei, você trocou ele porque não foi satisfatorio a velocidade?

    Estou fazendo o motion apenas a cadeira você acha que esse motor vai dar conta do recado, já que ele não a boa distribuição de peso que o seu tinha?

    Outra coisa estou começando agora mas tenho um bom conhecimento de arduino programação e software precisando de qualquer coisa é so falar.


    Hello, all good Claudemir I accompany your excellent work here in Brazil.

    I saw here that in the first project you used a bosh engine, apparently identical to what I bought, you changed it because it was not satisfactory speed?

    I'm doing the motion just the chair do you think this engine will handle the message, since he does not have the good distribution of weight that yours had?

    Another thing I'm starting now but I have a good knowledge of arduino programming and software needing anything is just talk.