1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Simucube and Ioni for setup from scratch for a newbie...

Discussion in 'New users start here - FAQ' started by Jono, Apr 16, 2020.

  1. Jono

    Jono New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2019
    Messages:
    6
    Occupation:
    Self Employed
    Location:
    Christchurch, New Zealand
    Balance:
    109Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Hi all, hopefully someone could kindly give me some assistance....


    I decided to do the DD wheel thing but almost all pre setup systems were out of stock so thought I would do the whole thing myself as the individual components were available. (maybe not such a clever idea.....)


    I am using the Simucube & Ioni Pro-HC board, Mige 130ST-M15015 motor 30Nm (BiSS-C), Meanwell SDR-480 PSU.


    I have physical connected the components, and fired the lot up. I've downloaded the Granity software. Downloaded the latest firmware from Granity (1.7.14) The Simucube dialogue box says that I'm not connected and after spending alot of time wading my way around the Wiki pages.......

    So all hardware needs to be flashed, so I've concluded, but can't connect to do this.

    I'm unclear on the MMOS thing, went to the German site and joined, but still waiting for that to be confirmed so can't access the MMOS software, totally confused at this point!


    Need some help please from someone who's done this please!!

    20200416_103943.jpg 20200416_104117.jpg
    Last edited: Apr 16, 2020
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,890
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    122,676Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,684 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  4. Jono

    Jono New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2019
    Messages:
    6
    Occupation:
    Self Employed
    Location:
    Christchurch, New Zealand
    Balance:
    109Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    ...Just a quick update, downloaded an earlier version of Simucube firmware and bootloader, installed and everything eventually fell into place, the wheel is recognised and working well currently!
    • Like Like x 1
    • Winner Winner x 1
  5. articho

    articho New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2020
    Messages:
    13
    Balance:
    139Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hi there.

    Just to add some more details, as I have done all this process 3 days ago !

    Its all depending on when your hardware has been produced but in my case, I bought the components 3 years ago so quite old.
    In those cases, you should start with the simucube firmware 0.11.2. If you start directly, and that your ioni as a too old firmware in it, the automatic update won't work.

    So best way is to start with the 0.11.2, do the automatic update, and then use the latest (0.54.D in my case).

    If the automatic ioni firmware update doesn't work, then you have to manually do it via Granite software. (take firmware 10707), and then repeat the 0.11.2 / 0.54d process.

    You don't need MMOS anymore ! Especially if you hardware hasn't been used before and never been flashed.

    Chears,
    Articho