1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

SimTools - What's Next for development

Discussion in 'Breaking News' started by yobuddy, Feb 16, 2019.

  1. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    4,363
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    41,403Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,603 / 13 / -0
    @pmvcda,
    Thanks allot, you rock buddy! :thumbs
    Just to be clear, its expecting roll, pitch,and yaw in degrees and heave, sway and surge as g-forces?
    I agree, a sensor on the rig makes the most sense I think.

    I was wondering if an arduino with a 6dof board would work for the sensor, but in my tests, the sensor always drifts over time.
    So I would really like to play with one of these sensors to see what they can do.
    Anyway thanks again,
    yobuddy
  2. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    4,363
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    41,403Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,603 / 13 / -0
    Just kind of brainstorming here, but is seems to me that mounting the sensor to the back of the headrest would be the best location?
    Maybe on a slider or something, so we can quickly slide it (up or down) to the head location of any rider.
    Then unless I'm mistaken, we don't need any math for approximations for head height etc...
    Any thoughts on this?
    • Agree Agree x 1
    Last edited: Sep 18, 2021
  3. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,721
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    13,285Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,874 / 14 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Forgot to mention that.
    Sway, surge and heave are in mm.
    Yaw roll and pitch in degrees.

    Any sensor could work, we need something that can send data to the pc.
    Srs is using this: https://m.pt.aliexpress.com/item/40...tedetail&spm=a2g0s.9042311.0.0.3a714c4dEFdmb1
  4. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,721
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    13,285Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,874 / 14 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    We want to cancel the rig motion, so it should be mounted on the rig (the part of the rig that moves).
    And it can be any place on the rig. No measures needed.
    That idea of the head is for the motion.
    When we generate motion, it should be thinking on the head/neck for the sway/surge mixing in roll/pitch.

    I want to test that sensor to be sure there's no drift, specially in dislocations. Doubt there's nothing.
    If we get accelerations we need to integrate to get mm. So we are going to acumulate errors. Rotations are not a problem.
    • Like Like x 2
    Last edited: Sep 18, 2021
  5. Dschadu

    Dschadu Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2017
    Messages:
    109
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    1,929Coins
    Ratings:
    +143 / 1 / -0
    • Like Like x 2
    • Informative Informative x 1
  6. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    4,363
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    41,403Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,603 / 13 / -0
    @Dschadu,
    Thanks , appreciate it!

    I believe I understand now, we want the displacement of surge, sway, heave in mm.
    (Or how far it has drifted from its origin in mm)
    @pmvcda,
    Thanks again!
    • Like Like x 1
    Last edited: Sep 18, 2021
  7. KydDynoMyte

    KydDynoMyte Fool's Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2011
    Messages:
    97
    Location:
    RTP, NC
    Balance:
    212Coins
    Ratings:
    +24 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    They have an IMU on the YawVR and a virtual tracker driver that uses the data from it. The yaw axis is going to drift with any IMU. I think a great cheap (or expensive if you want) driftless optical solution would be to use data from opentrack. Then you can use any device opentrack already supports. https://github.com/opentrack/opentrack
    Last edited: Sep 20, 2021
  8. Soliire

    Soliire New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2021
    Messages:
    1
    Balance:
    42Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    I needed SimTools at least because other programs didn't support the solutions I was making. I needed different developers in different fields for my game, and I even hired iOS developers.
  9. levers

    levers Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2016
    Messages:
    124
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    813Coins
    Ratings:
    +34 / 1 / -0
    Hi @yobuddy, I just noticed the crash detection in your V3 screen shot. It will be interesting to see how you implement that.

    Regarding the motion compensation, I've used the Pimax one which is easy to start but it has limitations. You can't reset the orientation so the Vive tracker I use has to be mounted a certain way and there's no vibration filter for bass shakers.

    However OVRMC is working well at doing this especially now it can be started from the desktop. I sold my controllers a while ago. Although I've spent a lot of time on developing the mount for the tracker so I've almost eliminated the vibration.

    Will your implementation link with steam as I'm not sure you need to spend time on it when the OVRMC seems to work but obviously it's up to you.

    Thanks for your work!
  10. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    4,363
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    41,403Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,603 / 13 / -0
    Hi @levers,
    I have a few ideas, like trigger when surge, sway, or heave hits say 150% (adjustable value) of your Max/Min settings.
    I plan to really start playing with it after the alpha is finished.
    It's defiantly something that should be built in I believe.

    Since there is no one-size-fits-all fix for motion compensation yet, I think it will be better to support motion compensation thru an addon, as new solutions will probably emerge over time.
    The same is true for remote profiling and stuff like that I believe.
    (I'd like to build an Arduino based remote profiler at some point.)

    Thanks for the questions. :thumbs
    yobuddy
    • Like Like x 1
  11. levers

    levers Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2016
    Messages:
    124
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    813Coins
    Ratings:
    +34 / 1 / -0
    Hi @yobuddy ,

    Sounds good, anything that will help reduce the excessive forces on the sim when you crash would be great, especially if it doesn't reduce the feeling otherwise!

    Looking forward to trying the next version :)

    Thanks,

    Levers
  12. VFX Pro

    VFX Pro Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2017
    Messages:
    31
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    Balance:
    187Coins
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF
    I would like if there was specific slider to minimize gear shifting, or gradually introduce the motion (dissolve) when a new scene, or new track starts or the car resets.
  13. Keith

    Keith Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2020
    Messages:
    167
    Occupation:
    Electrician
    Location:
    Canada, Saskatchewan
    Balance:
    67Coins
    Ratings:
    +79 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Yes... gear shift slider would be awesome if it is at all possible
  14. MasterYoda

    MasterYoda Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2008
    Messages:
    338
    Location:
    Portland/USA
    Balance:
    321Coins
    Ratings:
    +39 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    Hi! Guys,

    I have some questions about the current V2 vs new V3.

    I see the V3 is in development and the V2.5 doesn't get updated since Oct/2020.
    So, how long is the V2 still going to live?
    Then, what is the upgrade cost policy? Free of charge or will we need to buy a new V3 license?
    Also, how does the current plugins lifetime license is going to work with the V3?

    I am about to pull the trigger on both, plugins and V2 lifetime licenses and I am not sure for how long that would work in case they are not going to be valid with the V3 release.

    Thank you!
  15. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    4,363
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    41,403Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,603 / 13 / -0
    Hi @MasterYoda,
    SimTools v3 will be a free upgrade for SimTools v2 license holders.
    SimTools v3 and v2 can be run side by side (but not at the same time).
    (It's going to take a bit for a full library of plugins for v3, so v2 will still be around for some time.)

    SimTools v3 has its own built in plugin system that requires no plugin package.
    (The plugin package will still be used with SimTools v2 thou.)
    And your v2 license will work in v3 when it's released.
    Hope that helps,
    yobuddy
    • Like Like x 1
    • Winner Winner x 1
  16. MasterYoda

    MasterYoda Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2008
    Messages:
    338
    Location:
    Portland/USA
    Balance:
    321Coins
    Ratings:
    +39 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    Thanks a bunch, Yobuddy!
    That's exactly the information I was looking for.
    I am excited about the V3, looking forward to what all your experience and creativity will bring us!

    Thank you for your (and the community) continued development and hard work!!!