1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

SimTools - What's Next for development

Discussion in 'Breaking News' started by yobuddy, Feb 16, 2019.

  1. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,460
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    119,803Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,531 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Do you mean this, if so it is a software tool that can aid understanding of SimTools settings:
    SimTools itself has several components, Game Manager, Game Engine, Tuning Center and some official companion apps to extend functionality: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/marketplace/categories/official-companion-apps.32/

    The SimTools manual is here and goes into a lot of detail: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/rtfm-start-with-the-official-simtools-documentation.117/

    There is also other motion cueing software, like FlyPTmover, which can be used in conjunction with SimTools plugins, or totally independent of them: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/flypt-mover.13464/
  2. gianlu320

    gianlu320 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2018
    Messages:
    65
    Location:
    Crawley
    Balance:
    468Coins
    Ratings:
    +14 / 0 / -0
    What I would like to see.....but I don't even know if at all possible.

    Talking about planes, for example DCS

    The possibility to have totally separate settings for in flight and on ground.
    I know we can adjust the on ground forces in the export.lua but it's still difficult to have everything perfectly tuned for both flight and ground.

    I am talking about having on ground axis adjustments and filters adjustments and in flight axis and filters adjustments .
  3. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,460
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    119,803Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,531 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    You may want to have a play with FlyPT: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/flypt-mover.29/category

    Specifically with respect to DCS with ground and air: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/flypt-mover.13464/page-3
    • Agree Agree x 1
  4. gianlu320

    gianlu320 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2018
    Messages:
    65
    Location:
    Crawley
    Balance:
    468Coins
    Ratings:
    +14 / 0 / -0
    Thanks for your answer noorbeast

    I am aware about flypt and I think it is an amazing piece of software.
    I also downloaded it and tried to make sense of the many options but I find it very complicated.
    This is not to say it's bad, quite the opposite, it is indeed very good but I find simtools much more user friendly and easy to use.
    I am a total noob with motion but I still find simtools understandable and intuitive.
    That's why I asked for this feature to be included in simtools.

    On top of that I believe a feature like this would only make simtools better, more complete and versatile.
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
  5. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,888
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    35,983Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,035 / 11 / -0
    Already included in v3 for all air type games :thumbs
    • Like Like x 2
    • Winner Winner x 2
  6. gianlu320

    gianlu320 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2018
    Messages:
    65
    Location:
    Crawley
    Balance:
    468Coins
    Ratings:
    +14 / 0 / -0
    Wow thanks a lot for that!
    This is very good news
  7. Shige Tanaka

    Shige Tanaka FREX Actuator Supplier http://www.frex.com/gp/ SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2013
    Messages:
    22
    Occupation:
    FREX
    Location:
    Osaka Japan
    Balance:
    - 139Coins
    Ratings:
    +14 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 6DOF
    I would like to have a setting menu of neutral/starting potision of the Actuator. SCN and the family always stop at middle after calibration right now but want to have actuator start at fully extended position by some reason. Is it possible?
  8. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,888
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    35,983Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,035 / 11 / -0
    Do you mean a parking location?
    upload_2021-4-6_8-59-30.png
    • Like Like x 2
  9. Shige Tanaka

    Shige Tanaka FREX Actuator Supplier http://www.frex.com/gp/ SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2013
    Messages:
    22
    Occupation:
    FREX
    Location:
    Osaka Japan
    Balance:
    - 139Coins
    Ratings:
    +14 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 6DOF
    Yes! Where can I get if it is already existing.
    Thank you.
  10. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,888
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    35,983Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,035 / 11 / -0
    Hi @Shige Tanaka,
    It's in the v3 alpha that's not quite released yet I'm afraid, but it is there when released.
    We need to figure out what the output data for game dash is going to look like in v3.
    As I believe its the last major thing to be finalized before a v3 alpha release. :thumbs
    Take care,
    yobuddy
    • Informative Informative x 1
  11. Shige Tanaka

    Shige Tanaka FREX Actuator Supplier http://www.frex.com/gp/ SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2013
    Messages:
    22
    Occupation:
    FREX
    Location:
    Osaka Japan
    Balance:
    - 139Coins
    Ratings:
    +14 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 6DOF
    That's a great feature. I declare to be the tester. hug:
    • Like Like x 1
  12. PMK

    PMK Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2018
    Messages:
    41
    Location:
    Australia
    Balance:
    144Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0 / -0
    The updated UI looks great!
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1