1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

SimTools - What's Next for development

Discussion in 'Breaking News' started by yobuddy, Feb 16, 2019.

  1. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    18,912
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    135,192Coins
    Ratings:
    +10,343 / 48 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Do you mean this, if so it is a software tool that can aid understanding of SimTools settings:
    SimTools itself has several components, Game Manager, Game Engine, Tuning Center and some official companion apps to extend functionality: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/marketplace/categories/official-companion-apps.32/

    The SimTools manual is here and goes into a lot of detail: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/rtfm-start-with-the-official-simtools-documentation.117/

    There is also other motion cueing software, like FlyPTmover, which can be used in conjunction with SimTools plugins, or totally independent of them: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/flypt-mover.13464/
  2. gianlu320

    gianlu320 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2018
    Messages:
    76
    Location:
    Crawley
    Balance:
    542Coins
    Ratings:
    +17 / 0 / -0
    What I would like to see.....but I don't even know if at all possible.

    Talking about planes, for example DCS

    The possibility to have totally separate settings for in flight and on ground.
    I know we can adjust the on ground forces in the export.lua but it's still difficult to have everything perfectly tuned for both flight and ground.

    I am talking about having on ground axis adjustments and filters adjustments and in flight axis and filters adjustments .
  3. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    18,912
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    135,192Coins
    Ratings:
    +10,343 / 48 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    You may want to have a play with FlyPT: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/flypt-mover.29/category

    Specifically with respect to DCS with ground and air: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/flypt-mover.13464/page-3
    • Agree Agree x 1
  4. gianlu320

    gianlu320 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2018
    Messages:
    76
    Location:
    Crawley
    Balance:
    542Coins
    Ratings:
    +17 / 0 / -0
    Thanks for your answer noorbeast

    I am aware about flypt and I think it is an amazing piece of software.
    I also downloaded it and tried to make sense of the many options but I find it very complicated.
    This is not to say it's bad, quite the opposite, it is indeed very good but I find simtools much more user friendly and easy to use.
    I am a total noob with motion but I still find simtools understandable and intuitive.
    That's why I asked for this feature to be included in simtools.

    On top of that I believe a feature like this would only make simtools better, more complete and versatile.
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
  5. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    4,530
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    42,578Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,716 / 13 / -0
    Already included in v3 for all air type games :thumbs
    • Like Like x 2
    • Winner Winner x 2
  6. gianlu320

    gianlu320 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2018
    Messages:
    76
    Location:
    Crawley
    Balance:
    542Coins
    Ratings:
    +17 / 0 / -0
    Wow thanks a lot for that!
    This is very good news
  7. Shige Tanaka

    Shige Tanaka FREX Actuator Supplier http://www.frex.com/gp/ SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2013
    Messages:
    24
    Occupation:
    FREX
    Location:
    Osaka Japan
    Balance:
    - 206Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 6DOF
    I would like to have a setting menu of neutral/starting potision of the Actuator. SCN and the family always stop at middle after calibration right now but want to have actuator start at fully extended position by some reason. Is it possible?
  8. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    4,530
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    42,578Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,716 / 13 / -0
    Do you mean a parking location?
    upload_2021-4-6_8-59-30.png
    • Like Like x 2
  9. Shige Tanaka

    Shige Tanaka FREX Actuator Supplier http://www.frex.com/gp/ SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2013
    Messages:
    24
    Occupation:
    FREX
    Location:
    Osaka Japan
    Balance:
    - 206Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 6DOF
    Yes! Where can I get if it is already existing.
    Thank you.
  10. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    4,530
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    42,578Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,716 / 13 / -0
    Hi @Shige Tanaka,
    It's in the v3 alpha that's not quite released yet I'm afraid, but it is there when released.
    We need to figure out what the output data for game dash is going to look like in v3.
    As I believe its the last major thing to be finalized before a v3 alpha release. :thumbs
    Take care,
    yobuddy
    • Like Like x 1
    • Winner Winner x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  11. Shige Tanaka

    Shige Tanaka FREX Actuator Supplier http://www.frex.com/gp/ SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2013
    Messages:
    24
    Occupation:
    FREX
    Location:
    Osaka Japan
    Balance:
    - 206Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 6DOF
    That's a great feature. I declare to be the tester. hug:
    • Like Like x 1
  12. PMK

    PMK Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2018
    Messages:
    43
    Location:
    Australia
    Balance:
    125Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0 / -0
    The updated UI looks great!
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
  13. iLLuac4

    iLLuac4 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2019
    Messages:
    123
    Balance:
    850Coins
    Ratings:
    +46 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    I hope it will also bring the updated DX12 plugins (F1 2019, 2020) with it otherwise it will not be a huge improvement if legacy technology will be still in use.
  14. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    4,530
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    42,578Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,716 / 13 / -0
    The core software is not affected by any one plugin, in fact the telemetry technically does not even have to come from a game.
    But yea, plugins will need to be updated and or reworked for v3, so I can take a peek at those titles when we get there.
    Take care,
    yobuddy
    • Like Like x 2
  15. Mu-KwangKim

    Mu-KwangKim Run, Run, Run SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2012
    Messages:
    90
    Location:
    South, Korea
    Balance:
    - 810Coins
    Ratings:
    +18 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, AC motor, SCN5, SCN6, Joyrider, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    Wow. (C)Axis !!!

    Three overlapping motions are possible!?

    I'm looking forward to it!!
    • Like Like x 1
  16. The Iron Wolf

    The Iron Wolf Active Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2018
    Messages:
    137
    Location:
    Bellevue, WA
    Balance:
    374Coins
    Ratings:
    +37 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    Hi,

    Is this something that's being looked at? https://ovrmc.dschadu.de/en/virtualtracker

    It might be a bit tricky to come up with a UI to define exact rig layout, but it would be so great if SimTools could write cancellation data out. Cheers!
  17. KydDynoMyte

    KydDynoMyte Fool's Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2011
    Messages:
    104
    Location:
    RTP, NC
    Balance:
    206Coins
    Ratings:
    +25 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    What's sad is yobuddy looking at doing similar 2½ years ago and everyone not being excited and screaming "YES PLEASE!". Once it's working it seems to be the most loved method of cancelling out motion.
  18. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    4,530
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    42,578Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,716 / 13 / -0
    I just need to figure out how to update the virtual tracker with the proper memory mapped file.
    Once I know how to update the tracker, I can work out a UI for configuration.
    Give me a shout if anyone has the equipment for some tests, and wants to help work on getting this up and running.
    Take care,
    yobuddy
    • Like Like x 2
  19. The Iron Wolf

    The Iron Wolf Active Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2018
    Messages:
    137
    Location:
    Bellevue, WA
    Balance:
    374Coins
    Ratings:
    +37 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    I can help with MMF layout (struct marshaling) and writing it out in C#. Just let me know if you need that.
  20. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,734
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    13,367Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,906 / 15 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    I defined it with @Dschadu for Mover.

    The memory file is 6 values in double format.
    So it's 6*8 bytes size.
    The name of the file should be "motionRigPose"
    The 6 values are:

    Sway, surge, heave, yaw, roll and pitch of the rig

    Problem is that we need to send those values, not actuators position.
    Alternatively we can do the same SRS does. They use a sensor in the rig. I'm buying one to test and implement in Mover.
    I think this might be the best solution for SimTools also.

    Some code:
    Code:
    //Create a shared memory file in c#
    this.MMF = MemoryMappedFile.CreateOrOpen("motionRigPose", 1024);
    this.viewAccessor = this.MMF.CreateViewAccessor();
    
    // Create array of bytes with needed data (something like that)
    var arrayList = new List<byte>();
    arrayList.Clear();                          
    arrayList.AddRange(System.BitConverter.GetBytes((double)sway));
    arrayList.AddRange(System.BitConverter.GetBytes((double)surge);
    arrayList.AddRange(System.BitConverter.GetBytes((double)heave));
    arrayList.AddRange(System.BitConverter.GetBytes((double)yaw);
    arrayList.AddRange(System.BitConverter.GetBytes((double)roll));
    arrayList.AddRange(System.BitConverter.GetBytes((double)pitch));
    
    // Write byte array to memory file
    this.viewAccessor.WriteArray(0, arrayList.ToArray(), 0, 48);
    
    Needs some error handling...
    If you need anything extra, just say. :thumbs
    • Like Like x 2
    • Useful Useful x 1