1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

SimTools - What's Next for development

Discussion in 'Breaking News' started by yobuddy, Feb 16, 2019.

  1. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,793
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    122,032Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,636 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Do you mean this, if so it is a software tool that can aid understanding of SimTools settings:
    SimTools itself has several components, Game Manager, Game Engine, Tuning Center and some official companion apps to extend functionality: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/marketplace/categories/official-companion-apps.32/

    The SimTools manual is here and goes into a lot of detail: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/rtfm-start-with-the-official-simtools-documentation.117/

    There is also other motion cueing software, like FlyPTmover, which can be used in conjunction with SimTools plugins, or totally independent of them: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/flypt-mover.13464/
  2. gianlu320

    gianlu320 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2018
    Messages:
    67
    Location:
    Crawley
    Balance:
    471Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0 / -0
    What I would like to see.....but I don't even know if at all possible.

    Talking about planes, for example DCS

    The possibility to have totally separate settings for in flight and on ground.
    I know we can adjust the on ground forces in the export.lua but it's still difficult to have everything perfectly tuned for both flight and ground.

    I am talking about having on ground axis adjustments and filters adjustments and in flight axis and filters adjustments .
  3. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,793
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    122,032Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,636 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    You may want to have a play with FlyPT: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/flypt-mover.29/category

    Specifically with respect to DCS with ground and air: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/flypt-mover.13464/page-3
    • Agree Agree x 1
  4. gianlu320

    gianlu320 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2018
    Messages:
    67
    Location:
    Crawley
    Balance:
    471Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0 / -0
    Thanks for your answer noorbeast

    I am aware about flypt and I think it is an amazing piece of software.
    I also downloaded it and tried to make sense of the many options but I find it very complicated.
    This is not to say it's bad, quite the opposite, it is indeed very good but I find simtools much more user friendly and easy to use.
    I am a total noob with motion but I still find simtools understandable and intuitive.
    That's why I asked for this feature to be included in simtools.

    On top of that I believe a feature like this would only make simtools better, more complete and versatile.
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
  5. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,916
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    36,496Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,055 / 11 / -0
    Already included in v3 for all air type games :thumbs
    • Like Like x 2
    • Winner Winner x 2
  6. gianlu320

    gianlu320 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2018
    Messages:
    67
    Location:
    Crawley
    Balance:
    471Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0 / -0
    Wow thanks a lot for that!
    This is very good news
  7. Shige Tanaka

    Shige Tanaka FREX Actuator Supplier http://www.frex.com/gp/ SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2013
    Messages:
    22
    Occupation:
    FREX
    Location:
    Osaka Japan
    Balance:
    - 139Coins
    Ratings:
    +14 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 6DOF
    I would like to have a setting menu of neutral/starting potision of the Actuator. SCN and the family always stop at middle after calibration right now but want to have actuator start at fully extended position by some reason. Is it possible?
  8. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,916
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    36,496Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,055 / 11 / -0
    Do you mean a parking location?
    upload_2021-4-6_8-59-30.png
    • Like Like x 2
  9. Shige Tanaka

    Shige Tanaka FREX Actuator Supplier http://www.frex.com/gp/ SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2013
    Messages:
    22
    Occupation:
    FREX
    Location:
    Osaka Japan
    Balance:
    - 139Coins
    Ratings:
    +14 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 6DOF
    Yes! Where can I get if it is already existing.
    Thank you.
  10. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,916
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    36,496Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,055 / 11 / -0
    Hi @Shige Tanaka,
    It's in the v3 alpha that's not quite released yet I'm afraid, but it is there when released.
    We need to figure out what the output data for game dash is going to look like in v3.
    As I believe its the last major thing to be finalized before a v3 alpha release. :thumbs
    Take care,
    yobuddy
    • Like Like x 1
    • Winner Winner x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  11. Shige Tanaka

    Shige Tanaka FREX Actuator Supplier http://www.frex.com/gp/ SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2013
    Messages:
    22
    Occupation:
    FREX
    Location:
    Osaka Japan
    Balance:
    - 139Coins
    Ratings:
    +14 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 6DOF
    That's a great feature. I declare to be the tester. hug:
    • Like Like x 1
  12. PMK

    PMK Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2018
    Messages:
    43
    Location:
    Australia
    Balance:
    140Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0 / -0
    The updated UI looks great!
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
  13. iLLuac4

    iLLuac4 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2019
    Messages:
    90
    Balance:
    660Coins
    Ratings:
    +35 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    I hope it will also bring the updated DX12 plugins (F1 2019, 2020) with it otherwise it will not be a huge improvement if legacy technology will be still in use.
  14. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,916
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    36,496Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,055 / 11 / -0
    The core software is not affected by any one plugin, in fact the telemetry technically does not even have to come from a game.
    But yea, plugins will need to be updated and or reworked for v3, so I can take a peek at those titles when we get there.
    Take care,
    yobuddy
    • Like Like x 2
  15. Mu-KwangKim

    Mu-KwangKim Run, Run, Run SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2012
    Messages:
    80
    Location:
    South, Korea
    Balance:
    - 644Coins
    Ratings:
    +14 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, AC motor, SCN5, SCN6, Joyrider, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    Wow. (C)Axis !!!

    Three overlapping motions are possible!?

    I'm looking forward to it!!
    • Like Like x 1