1. Hundreds of coffees, endless nights of debugging and coding, and countless feedback by our beta testers led to this new major release. SimTools 2.4 is probably the version with the most upgrades and improvements in a single release ever. Look at everything Dustin has included:
    SimTools 2.4 all features.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  3. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  4. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

SimTools - What's Next for development

Discussion in 'Breaking News' started by yobuddy, Feb 16, 2019.

  1. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,549
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    27,919Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,598 / 10 / -0
    Anything selected should silently start in your system tray.
    (I could probably add the option to have them star,t but not drop to the system tr,y in this app)
  2. Joeri

    Joeri Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2019
    Messages:
    62
    Occupation:
    car body repair shop
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Balance:
    298Coins
    Ratings:
    +23 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    that would be great. starting them automatically now is also handy
  3. hexpod

    hexpod http://heXpod.xyz

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2016
    Messages:
    505
    Location:
    berlin
    Balance:
    3,544Coins
    Ratings:
    +160 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, 6DOF
    Hi @yobuddy , hi @value1,

    For my flight simulation I am using a FFB yoke and Air Manager for displaying the external instruments.
    Both, yoke software and AM have a feature recognizing the current aircraft and while switching the are applying a corresponding presset automatically.

    In our case it would be tuning center and axis assignments values.

    This is one of most convenient feature. Once you click from default settings "link with current aircraft", you can forget about constantly fitting your settings while flying different aircraft types.

    In my opinion that would be something which could really make the life of SimTools users 100 times easier !

    No Idea where it should be implemented, in the plugin directly or in SimTools that's why I am asking you both.

    Please guys, thing about such a feature.
    Last edited: Mar 18, 2019
  4. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,549
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    27,919Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,598 / 10 / -0
    This would only be possible if all games outputted what vehicle or air craft is in use.
    And I'm afraid that is not the case and is more of a single game feature.
    It does not mean that a addon would not be possible to cover certain games, but I don't think its something that should be built in as it won't work for everything.
    I will keep thinking it over thou, because I would like it to work this way, I'm just not sure its possible on a grand scale is all.
  5. hexpod

    hexpod http://heXpod.xyz

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2016
    Messages:
    505
    Location:
    berlin
    Balance:
    3,544Coins
    Ratings:
    +160 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, 6DOF
    Oh please do some researches.

    I am quite sure for all flight simulators it would work. If you find some major titles for cars which output it as well, it would worth the hassle.

    And the rest of the games if they don’t have it, they could stay on their default for every vehicle or use the presets manually.

    You would hit hard with such a feature.

    One click convince
    • Agree Agree x 1
  6. ferslash

    ferslash Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2011
    Messages:
    479
    Balance:
    4,627Coins
    Ratings:
    +173 / 2 / -0
    i have always dreamed about one fuction:

    • An easy as pay, plugins editor,
    some how to allow a regular user to create plugins easily.

    I know it is dificult to create a plugin but any help to the regular user may explode plugin generation by the comunity.

    • Anyone has a game plugin dream if some how a nice editor could reduce the complexity of the job
    (maybe generate the code so the user could only feed the needed information and numbers on a form) that the user could search for the memory adresses by hand on games, but abstract the complexity of visual studio.

    would it be possible??? or it is a no way to go?​
    • Like Like x 2
  7. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,109
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    6,989Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,043 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    Sorry, @ferslash, but there is no easy way to learn physics or chemistry and there is no "easy" way to code a plugin.
    :think
    • Agree Agree x 3
    • Like Like x 1
  8. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,549
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    27,919Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,598 / 10 / -0
    I think the API's get us as close as we can with doing this.
    Even now you simply just edit a few sub routines and assign some settings.

    The hard part is knowing how to get all the data from he game and making scene of it.
    Unfortunately there is no one way gather data from games as they all are pretty different.
    And almost certain to change int he future.

    Take care!
    yobuddy
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
  9. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,549
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    27,919Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,598 / 10 / -0
    I just finished wrestling with the Soft Startup and Shutdown features. :thumbs
    Getting them to work together nicely was trickier than I thought it would be.

    The most challenging part thou was the soft restart, where any input but especially roll, pitch or yaw would roll-over from say -180 to 180 during the restart and cause big problems.
    Then once that was fixed, going past zero was now a problem. (so yea heave does not work among others)
    And it just kept going and going... lol ... until I finally outsmarted it.

    Anyway, after allot of failed experiments to make it work how I wanted it too, I can finally say its up and running! :cheers
    Here is a gui shot so far...
    ss.jpg

    We will have to see if there is enough range on each slider.
    But that's easy to adjust as we go.

    Take care,
    yobuddy
    • Like Like x 7
    • Winner Winner x 3
    Last edited: Mar 23, 2019
  10. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,549
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    27,919Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,598 / 10 / -0
    Whats up guys!
    Here is whats been going on...

    More work on polishing all the new features, and a whole lot of testing, but everything seems good to go so far. :thumbs
    Besides that, all of the Axis Assignment filters have been redone and polished for the next release.
    (With all of these filters being tested to make sure they work together nicely on a big 6dof rig.)
    The filters have come a long way for sure.

    Soon I should be able to compile a beta and let some long time users look for bugs. :cheers
    For now thou, take care!
    yobuddy
    • Like Like x 4
    Last edited: Apr 8, 2019
  11. Arazok

    Arazok Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2018
    Messages:
    138
    Occupation:
    Computer scientist
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    711Coins
    Ratings:
    +26 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Great work so far ! Well done.
    I would like to have a regularly check of the intefaces. So when Simtools starts (automatically) and no e.g. serial interface is detected (Arduino not plugged) then Simtools is able to detect it "later" (when plugged) without having the need to go to Systray, open GE, right-click, close GE, and restart GE.
    That would be great !
  12. JayMonkey

    JayMonkey New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2016
    Messages:
    19
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    219Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino

    @yobuddy,

    Really like the idea of the soft startup, shutdown, resume and centre function.
    I'm running version 2.3 and it always moves my rig violently (returning back to centre) when i exit out of being on track in Assetto Corsa.

    Hopefully this new feature should address that issue .... great work and look forward to the next release ...

    Cheers
    Jay
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
  13. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,549
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    27,919Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,598 / 10 / -0
    Yes, it works very well.
    But if the game zeros out the data when pausing or leaving the game, the same thing will happen.
    It all really depends on how the game delivers its telemetry data.
    In most cases I expect it to work. (and I don't see why the soft startup would not always work.)

    Take care,
    yobuddy
    • Like Like x 2
  14. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,549
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    27,919Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,598 / 10 / -0
    Just a quick update...
    All of the filters in axis assignments have now been completely redone.
    Washout works so, so much better now, and the speed at which it returns is constant thru all titles.
    There is even a dedicated Traction Loss filter now too.
    dfdd.jpg

    Being that I am starting to forget all the updates I've done for v2.4. :sos
    I think it may be time for a release. :thumbs
    v2.4 testing will begin shortly.

    Take care,
    yobuddy
    • Like Like x 5
    • Winner Winner x 2
  15. yellofella

    yellofella Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2011
    Messages:
    35
    Occupation:
    builder
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    7Coins
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SimforceGT
    hi guys. I would like there to be a way of getting plugin updates without having to pay to get a download package or needing to have 250 coins just to download 1 plugin update that i have already paid 250 coins for in the past. I think this would probably lead to spam on this site to get coins quickly. I have just finished building a new tft dashboard using the stm32f103 arm chip( imbedded blue pill chip) and button box . I haven't seen anything on this site that is quite as advanced as this is and would like to show it to the community as ive been working on it for over 2 years now but guess what, race room have updated the game, my plugin just says nam (not a number) on most of the outputs and no data to the tft. I have r factor 2 as well but cant remove the old plugin to add the new one so that doesn't work either so I cant do final testing on this dash because none of my games will work now. I think there should be a way to get updated plugins without having to have coins for it or could we have the option to just pay for the plugins one time and get updates for free like simtools and windows does. this is the most frustrating part of the best sim software imo…
    p.s if anyone feels generous and wants to donate 200 coins that I'm short to get the plugin to finish this project would be very much appreciated.
    IMG_0012.JPG IMG_0013.JPG
  16. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    1,986
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    14,522Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,673 / 30 / -1
    Here you go.
    https://www.xsimulator.net/community/account/upgrades
    • Agree Agree x 2
  17. hexpod

    hexpod http://heXpod.xyz

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2016
    Messages:
    505
    Location:
    berlin
    Balance:
    3,544Coins
    Ratings:
    +160 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, 6DOF
  18. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,549
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    27,919Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,598 / 10 / -0
    SimTools v2.4 internal testing has started! :thumbs
    And theirs allot of fun stuff to test...

    SimTools v2.4 Update and Changes
    - New GameManger Profiling corruption detection system.
    If GameManger detects a corrupt file, It will:
    1) Load the backup
    2) IF the backup profile fails, it will load the default profile for the game.
    3) IF the default profile fails, it will create a new profile.​
    - Output Testing has been revamped. (Gone is the 3..2..1.. countdown).
    (It now only takes about ~0.5 seconds to start or stop output testing)​
    - Soft Centering & Soft Startup / Resume! I know allot of you have been waiting for this.
    Soft Centering = you press the Pause button and the sim slowly Centers.
    Soft Startup / Resume = You Un-Pause the game and the sim slowly gets Back to Speed.​
    - All of the Axis Assignment filters have been redone and polished.
    - All New Axis Assignment filter Traction Loss
    - All New Axis Assignment filter Washout
    - All New Axis Assignment filter Smoothing
    - Axis Assignment filter GUI updates
    - Completely refined GameEngine motion computation engine
    - Updated AMC interface
    - New Tuning Center ‘Save Gui Flash’ indication
    - New GameEngine Logging system (entertainment license only)
    - All internal SimTools communication has been completely overhauled for speed and efficiency.
    - GameDash and GameVibe communication was also overhauled.
    - PCars 1 & 2 fix (I can't get PCars to crash GameVibe anymore, I think its fixed?)
    - Company Tools now includes GameDash and GameVibe (with auto correcting re-setup - com ports/sound card settings)
    - GameManger and GameEngine are now live synced!
    (Select a game profile and the other app has it selected too)​
    - GameManger and GameEngine connection and re-connection chatter is completely gone. (Now super efficient!)
    - Game Engine now has 3 running modes. (Default is Standard)
    In Standard mode, everything works as it always has.
    In Game Engine Advanced Mode, you will get per GameManger profile Min / Max settings.
    In Game Engine Expert Mode, you get per GameManger profile Min / Max settings, plus different Min / Max settings for Axis Assignments (a) and (b).​
    - Everything is now compiled against .net 4.6 (to retain vista compatibility)
    - The SimTools Installer now downloads and installs .net 4.6 should it be missing or out of date.
    - Using a Min or Max value in tuning center of zero is now the equivalent of Turing that direction off.
    - All new Min / Max files now default to all zeros.

    Keep you posted :cheers
    • Winner Winner x 4
    • Like Like x 1
  19. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,158
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    100,093Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,339 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    You have been busy @yobuddy and it is great to see the ongoing development and refinement of SimTools.

    I and others will eagerly await this latest update, post internal testing and bug squashing.
    • Like Like x 1
    Last edited: Apr 25, 2019
  20. Wajdi

    Wajdi Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2018
    Messages:
    40
    Balance:
    297Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0 / -0
    What does this mean?
    “ In Game Engine Advanced Mode, you will get per GameManger profile Min / Max settings.
    In Game Engine Expert Mode, you get per GameManger profile Min / Max settings, plus different Min / Max settings for Axis “