1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

SimTools - What's Next for development

Discussion in 'Breaking News' started by yobuddy, Feb 16, 2019.

  1. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,318
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    25,002Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,363 / 10 / -0
    Anything selected should silently start in your system tray.
    (I could probably add the option to have them star,t but not drop to the system tr,y in this app)
  2. Joeri

    Joeri Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2019
    Messages:
    62
    Occupation:
    car body repair shop
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Balance:
    301Coins
    Ratings:
    +23 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    that would be great. starting them automatically now is also handy
  3. hexpod

    hexpod http://heXpod.xyz Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2016
    Messages:
    308
    Location:
    berlin
    Balance:
    2,209Coins
    Ratings:
    +101 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, 6DOF
    Hi @yobuddy , hi @value1,

    For my flight simulation I am using a FFB yoke and Air Manager for displaying the external instruments.
    Both, yoke software and AM have a feature recognizing the current aircraft and while switching the are applying a corresponding presset automatically.

    In our case it would be tuning center and axis assignments values.

    This is one of most convenient feature. Once you click from default settings "link with current aircraft", you can forget about constantly fitting your settings while flying different aircraft types.

    In my opinion that would be something which could really make the life of SimTools users 100 times easier !

    No Idea where it should be implemented, in the plugin directly or in SimTools that's why I am asking you both.

    Please guys, thing about such a feature.
    Last edited: Mar 18, 2019
  4. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,318
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    25,002Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,363 / 10 / -0
    This would only be possible if all games outputted what vehicle or air craft is in use.
    And I'm afraid that is not the case and is more of a single game feature.
    It does not mean that a addon would not be possible to cover certain games, but I don't think its something that should be built in as it won't work for everything.
    I will keep thinking it over thou, because I would like it to work this way, I'm just not sure its possible on a grand scale is all.
  5. hexpod

    hexpod http://heXpod.xyz Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2016
    Messages:
    308
    Location:
    berlin
    Balance:
    2,209Coins
    Ratings:
    +101 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, 6DOF
    Oh please do some researches.

    I am quite sure for all flight simulators it would work. If you find some major titles for cars which output it as well, it would worth the hassle.

    And the rest of the games if they don’t have it, they could stay on their default for every vehicle or use the presets manually.

    You would hit hard with such a feature.

    One click convince
    • Agree Agree x 1
  6. ferslash

    ferslash Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2011
    Messages:
    475
    Balance:
    4,601Coins
    Ratings:
    +171 / 2 / -0
    i have always dreamed about one fuction:

    • An easy as pay, plugins editor,
    some how to allow a regular user to create plugins easily.

    I know it is dificult to create a plugin but any help to the regular user may explode plugin generation by the comunity.

    • Anyone has a game plugin dream if some how a nice editor could reduce the complexity of the job
    (maybe generate the code so the user could only feed the needed information and numbers on a form) that the user could search for the memory adresses by hand on games, but abstract the complexity of visual studio.

    would it be possible??? or it is a no way to go?​
    • Like Like x 1
  7. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,093
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    5,985Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,005 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    Sorry, @ferslash, but there is no easy way to learn physics or chemistry and there is no "easy" way to code a plugin.
    :think
    • Agree Agree x 3
    • Like Like x 1
  8. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,318
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    25,002Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,363 / 10 / -0
    I think the API's get us as close as we can with doing this.
    Even now you simply just edit a few sub routines and assign some settings.

    The hard part is knowing how to get all the data from he game and making scene of it.
    Unfortunately there is no one way gather data from games as they all are pretty different.
    And almost certain to change int he future.

    Take care!
    yobuddy
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
  9. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,318
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    25,002Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,363 / 10 / -0
    I just finished wrestling with the Soft Startup and Shutdown features. :thumbs
    Getting them to work together nicely was trickier than I thought it would be.

    The most challenging part thou was the soft restart, where any input but especially roll, pitch or yaw would roll-over from say -180 to 180 during the restart and cause big problems.
    Then once that was fixed, going past zero was now a problem. (so yea heave does not work among others)
    And it just kept going and going... lol ... until I finally outsmarted it.

    Anyway, after allot of failed experiments to make it work how I wanted it too, I can finally say its up and running! :cheers
    Here is a gui shot so far...
    ss.jpg

    We will have to see if there is enough range on each slider.
    But that's easy to adjust as we go.

    Take care,
    yobuddy
    • Like Like x 7
    • Winner Winner x 3
    Last edited: Mar 23, 2019
  10. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,318
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    25,002Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,363 / 10 / -0
    Whats up guys!
    Here is whats been going on...

    More work on polishing all the new features, and a whole lot of testing, but everything seems good to go so far. :thumbs
    Besides that, all of the Axis Assignment filters have been redone and polished for the next release.
    (With all of these filters being tested to make sure they work together nicely on a big 6dof rig.)
    The filters have come a long way for sure.

    Soon I should be able to compile a beta and let some long time users look for bugs. :cheers
    For now thou, take care!
    yobuddy
    • Like Like x 4
    Last edited: Apr 8, 2019
  11. Arazok

    Arazok Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2018
    Messages:
    109
    Occupation:
    Computer scientist
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    466Coins
    Ratings:
    +23 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Great work so far ! Well done.
    I would like to have a regularly check of the intefaces. So when Simtools starts (automatically) and no e.g. serial interface is detected (Arduino not plugged) then Simtools is able to detect it "later" (when plugged) without having the need to go to Systray, open GE, right-click, close GE, and restart GE.
    That would be great !
  12. JayMonkey

    JayMonkey New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2016
    Messages:
    15
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    198Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino

    @yobuddy,

    Really like the idea of the soft startup, shutdown, resume and centre function.
    I'm running version 2.3 and it always moves my rig violently (returning back to centre) when i exit out of being on track in Assetto Corsa.

    Hopefully this new feature should address that issue .... great work and look forward to the next release ...

    Cheers
    Jay
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
  13. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,318
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    25,002Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,363 / 10 / -0
    Yes, it works very well.
    But if the game zeros out the data when pausing or leaving the game, the same thing will happen.
    It all really depends on how the game delivers its telemetry data.
    In most cases I expect it to work. (and I don't see why the soft startup would not always work.)

    Take care,
    yobuddy
    • Like Like x 2
  14. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,318
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    25,002Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,363 / 10 / -0
    Just a quick update...
    All of the filters in axis assignments have now been completely redone.
    Washout works so, so much better now, and the speed at which it returns is constant thru all titles.
    There is even a dedicated Traction Loss filter now too.
    dfdd.jpg

    Being that I am starting to forget all the updates I've done for v2.4. :sos
    I think it may be time for a release. :thumbs
    v2.4 testing will begin shortly.

    Take care,
    yobuddy
    • Like Like x 3
    • Winner Winner x 1