1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Simtools VIBE Static problem

Discussion in 'Official Companion Apps' started by Dmal99, Jun 2, 2019.

  1. Dmal99

    Dmal99 New Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2019
    Messages:
    16
    Balance:
    80Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Hi, im using simtools and vibe and whether i use my headphnes with their USB interface or directly plugged into the default sound card on my MOBO I get a static whenever vibe is running the transducer. This does not happen if I use SIMVIBE software or the software that came with my DOF REALITY h3 rig. It only happens on VIBE from simtools.

    Any ideas on what might be the issue? Thanks.
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,587
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    114,256Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,141 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Can I clarify, are you pluging in headphones to the sound card used by Game Vibe to drive the transducers?
  4. Dmal99

    Dmal99 New Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2019
    Messages:
    16
    Balance:
    80Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Nah. I have a separate sound card just for the thumper. I tried my usb headset DAC and also tried the mobo sound card - both separate from the XONAR card that runs the transducer. Thanks.
  5. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,587
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    114,256Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,141 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I use cheap usb sound cards for Game Vibe and have no feedback/static issues, so yours seem really odd, I will flag it for @yobuddy to comment on.
  6. Dmal99

    Dmal99 New Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2019
    Messages:
    16
    Balance:
    80Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Thank you very much. It’s weird it doesn’t happen with SimCommander or DOF sim racing studio software.
  7. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,788
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    34,036Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,940 / 10 / -0
    I take it you mean GameVibe?

    Got me on this one.
    I have tested it on many setups and have never gotten any feedback.
    There is nothing really fancy going on here, just playing back a sound file where we can control volume and pitch.
    So I see no reason for the problem.
  8. Dmal99

    Dmal99 New Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2019
    Messages:
    16
    Balance:
    80Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF

    Soooo... not even any suggestions then? I’ve even swapped ci4cuts to make sure it’s not a grounding issue.
  9. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,788
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    34,036Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,940 / 10 / -0
    The app just plays notes over a sound card.
    I don't really see how it could make static on another sound card?

    Can you check that you have only one sound card selected to use with GameVibe (maybe your default one is also used?)
    What do you settings look like buddy?
  10. Dmal99

    Dmal99 New Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2019
    Messages:
    16
    Balance:
    80Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF

    I think i might have gotten it. I noticed in the sound config when gamevibe was on it was like jumping back and forth randomly with a non-used sound input. I disabled that input and it seemed to work. Just FYI for anyone else. Thanks!
  11. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,788
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    34,036Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,940 / 10 / -0
    Aw! take a look at the Hi/Low settings for the input.
    That should fix it also.