1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Simtools v3 RF2 plugin

Discussion in 'rFactor' started by Gadget999, May 8, 2022.

  1. Gadget999

    Gadget999 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2015
    Messages:
    1,577
    Location:
    London
    Balance:
    10,027Coins
    Ratings:
    +366 / 8 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    I am a busy guy but I do plan to do a new plugin for RF2 for the new version of simtools

    I am using this thread to store information that may be useful, if anyone has suggestions or and thing to add please leave it here :)
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. Gadget999

    Gadget999 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2015
    Messages:
    1,577
    Location:
    London
    Balance:
    10,027Coins
    Ratings:
    +366 / 8 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
  4. Gadget999

    Gadget999 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2015
    Messages:
    1,577
    Location:
    London
    Balance:
    10,027Coins
    Ratings:
    +366 / 8 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
  5. Gadget999

    Gadget999 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2015
    Messages:
    1,577
    Location:
    London
    Balance:
    10,027Coins
    Ratings:
    +366 / 8 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    Last year i wrote a telemetry app for RF2

    It logs lots of info about the car and driver and displays a map showing where the car is etc.

    It uses the rf2 shared memory map dll

    Is there any reason an exe could not be used as a plugin rather than a dll ?

    If i program a transfer of the data to udp this may well work as both a plugin and a telemetry app

    @yobuddy - what is your opinion ?
    Last edited by a moderator: May 20, 2022 at 14:15