1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

SimTools v3 Public Beta

Discussion in 'Tutorials and Tips by the Developer' started by yobuddy, Sep 26, 2022.

  1. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    4,536
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    42,650Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,718 / 13 / -0
    SimTools v3 update posted! :thumbs
    Fixed - Auto Profiling from a name with illegal charters in the string.
    Fixed - Create unique file during patching error fixed
    • Like Like x 1
  2. ivan jack

    ivan jack Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2019
    Messages:
    46
    Balance:
    357Coins
    Ratings:
    +24 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    I tried Dirt Rally with Roll force only activated on even terrain in free roam , but still has problems , when I enter the race the rig is tilting on one side then start violently move from side to side like Sway , but without Sway being activated. I noticed that Roll and Sway are both on same direction of travel , but in V2 works ok. Can this be the issue? Isn't Sway direction opposite to Roll? In test mode I need to set them like in the picture to give to right output. 20230124_094252 (1).jpg 20230124_094104.jpg
  3. haroldjames

    haroldjames Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2014
    Messages:
    103
    Occupation:
    Electronic Tech
    Location:
    Ontario Canada
    Balance:
    - 488Coins
    Ratings:
    +52 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN5, SCN6
    Im having a small issue with v3. When i lose motion in a sim, i try to reboot simtools v3. the problem is that it shows that it is still running as a process in task manager and i cant end task. The only way to clear it is to reboot the pc.
  4. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    4,536
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    42,650Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,718 / 13 / -0
    Try another usb cable and/or usb port to see what happens buddy.
  5. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    4,536
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    42,650Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,718 / 13 / -0
    @ivan jack,
    Rich is currently looking at dirt rally 2.
    Once I know what he finds I will get back to you buddy.
    • Like Like x 1
  6. lVlemphiz

    lVlemphiz Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2022
    Messages:
    33
    Occupation:
    Automotive Engineer
    Location:
    Michigan USA
    Balance:
    199Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor, SCN6
    I was having this issue on Simtools and SimRacingStudio. I was using a USB hub. The problem ceased once I moved the hub to a different port and used the DC power input for the hub.
    • Like Like x 1
  7. richdelta9

    richdelta9 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 16, 2014
    Messages:
    16
    Balance:
    8,743Coins
    Ratings:
    +22 / 0 / -0
    I posted an updated Dirt Rally 2 plugin. this should provide good values for all outputs now. You want to have Sway opposite the other Sway and Roll opposite the other Roll. I attached what I was testing with on my 2DOF simulator. We are going to try and get all the plugins spitting out the data the same for each game so that global profiles should work with all plugins when we go back through them, but for now it is configurable.

    Attached Files:

    • Like Like x 2
    • Winner Winner x 1
  8. richdelta9

    richdelta9 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 16, 2014
    Messages:
    16
    Balance:
    8,743Coins
    Ratings:
    +22 / 0 / -0
    I tested for this with the current V3 Dirt Rally and Dirt Rally 2 plugins and did not have any crazy sideways drifts before or during a race. It seamed to be working as expected for me. Are you still having this issue?
    • Like Like x 1
  9. ivan jack

    ivan jack Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2019
    Messages:
    46
    Balance:
    357Coins
    Ratings:
    +24 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    I made another 2 videos to see difference from V2 which is working with no problems , but in V3 now with only roll activated the rig goes to one side at the start of the race on flat surface and start to shake . I had to stop it at the end of the video so nothing goes wrong. In the below pictures are my settings for both V2 and V3.

    V2 video


    V3 video
    https://youtube.com/shorts/EomSECZyy3Y

    In the below pictures are my settings for both V2 and V3.

    20230125_084830.jpg 20230125_084610.jpg
    Last edited: Jan 25, 2023
  10. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    4,536
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    42,650Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,718 / 13 / -0
    The pics are way to small buddy.
  11. ivan jack

    ivan jack Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2019
    Messages:
    46
    Balance:
    357Coins
    Ratings:
    +24 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    edited
    • Like Like x 1
  12. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    4,536
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    42,650Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,718 / 13 / -0
    What is your max/min value for roll in v3?
  13. ivan jack

    ivan jack Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2019
    Messages:
    46
    Balance:
    357Coins
    Ratings:
    +24 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    10 , -10
  14. ivan jack

    ivan jack Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2019
    Messages:
    46
    Balance:
    357Coins
    Ratings:
    +24 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    When trying to capture min/max settings "NaN" appears in both Roll and Roll rate fields.

    20230125_113203.jpg
  15. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    4,536
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    42,650Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,718 / 13 / -0
    Please remove the plugin and restart simtools.
    Then reinstall the plugin from the repo and see how it goes.
    Take care!
    • Winner Winner x 2
    • Like Like x 1
  16. ivan jack

    ivan jack Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2019
    Messages:
    46
    Balance:
    357Coins
    Ratings:
    +24 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF

    working now! thank you !
    • Like Like x 2
  17. Krzysztof Dej

    Krzysztof Dej Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2020
    Messages:
    274
    Location:
    Poland
    Balance:
    949Coins
    Ratings:
    +67 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    I tried today and
    I tried today and v3 is king for me again :) but I will wait until next gaming because for me v2 was like : "oh yea I got it" when I create profile but on next gaming was not the same motion profile. I don't know why. I write about rbr. Other games no problem. Today I create profile for v3 on rbr and FANTASCIC movement for me. I can set all 2 interfaces. No problem at all. So for now congrats but I'm wondering what will be next time. My settings :

    Attached Files:

  18. Tiago Dias

    Tiago Dias New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2023
    Messages:
    11
    Balance:
    95Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hello, I finally got it to work with the new software, I made these configs and I have some doubts, to capture max min can I always do the track I'm running or is it enough just on a track and use these settings for all? I also added antirollover to roll I read something out there that had to be used I don't know if I'm right or wrong. stay with the settings images

    Attached Files:

  19. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    18,935
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    135,380Coins
    Ratings:
    +10,347 / 48 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    When capturing a Max/Min it pays to use a mid-range track and car, then those results can be tweaked for other cars and tracks with specific profiles.

    Antirollover relates to what happens when the limits of the physical rig are exceeded by the game telemetry. For example, with traditional roll in a flight sim game the physical rig can't replicate the inversion of the transition to upside down, and will snap in an unrealistic manner to the opposite end of the axis movement range. Antirollover compensates for that in advance.
    • Informative Informative x 1
  20. Tiago Dias

    Tiago Dias New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2023
    Messages:
    11
    Balance:
    95Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Thanks for the answer, so I'm wrong to use it, I did max/min in Mount Panorama because it's the next endurance I'm going to have, being my motion 2dof seat motion I didn't like the pitch very much, especially in mount panorama I had to use very low values, maybe these settings are enough for what I have, however I'm playing around with the settings to find out and learn more about it