1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules
yobuddy

SimTools v2 - Video Ride Player v2.2

Play video ride films reformatted or created by the Video Ride Creator.

  1. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,788
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    34,034Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,940 / 10 / -0
    @Shige Tanaka,
    Left mouse click makes it full screen.
    How were you able to get it to mess up in the right pic?
  2. Shige Tanaka

    Shige Tanaka FREX Actuator Supplier http://www.frex.com/gp/ SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2013
    Messages:
    19
    Occupation:
    FREX
    Location:
    Osaka Japan
    Balance:
    - 189Coins
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 6DOF
    The small window is apper on desk top just after click Video Ride Player icon on desktop. Same with Desk top and Lap top PC. Same results with Win10 64 and 32. But both are Non English.
    • Like Like x 1
  3. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,788
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    34,034Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,940 / 10 / -0
    I'll take a peak at it @Shige Tanaka!
    Probably something simple in the gui settings...
    yobuddy
  4. Leandro Kemp

    Leandro Kemp Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2015
    Messages:
    146
    Location:
    Brasil
    Balance:
    272Coins
    Ratings:
    +20 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    Hi.
    Does it work with 3D 360 ° videos, Gear VR and oculus Rift CV1?
    • Creative Creative x 1
  5. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,788
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    34,034Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,940 / 10 / -0
    @Leandro Kemp,
    It has been reported that 360 videos do work.
    I have no idea if they work in 3D thou.
    Can you try to play one with the Video Ride Player and let us know?
    yobuddy
  6. Larux

    Larux New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2015
    Messages:
    12
    Location:
    Argentina
    Balance:
    - 597Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hello friends. I downloaded the latest version of simtools. And it's in demo version. That is why when I want to load the plugins I get a poster that says "files installed! - Installation Complete" But once I enter "Game Manaller" the plugin has not been installed. Is it because I have to buy the license or it is a problem of my computer? From already thank you very much. Greetings to all!!

    Hola amigos. He descargado la ultima version de simtools. Y esta en version demo. Sera por eso que cuando quiero cargar los plugin me aparece un cartel que dice "files installed! - Installation Complete" Pero una vez que ingreso a "Game Manaller" el plugin no se ha instalado. Se debe a que tengo que comprar la licencia o es un problema de mi computadora?
  7. Larux

    Larux New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2015
    Messages:
    12
    Location:
    Argentina
    Balance:
    - 597Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hola amigos. He descargado la última versión de simtools. Y está en versión demo. Es por eso que cuando quiero cargar los plugins obtengo un póster que dice "archivos instalados - Instalación Completa" Pero una vez que entro en "Game Manaller" el plugin no ha sido instalado. ¿Es porque tengo que comprar la licencia o es un problema de mi computadora? De ya muchas gracias. ¡¡Saludos a todos!!

    Hola amigos. Él descargó la ultima versión de simtools. Y esta en versión demo. Sera por eso que quiero cargar el plugin me aparece un cartel que dice "archivos instalados! - Instalación Completa" Pero una vez que ingresar a un "Game Manaller" el plugin no se ha instalado. ¿Se debe un que tengo que comprar la licencia o es un problema de mi computadora?

    Attached Files:

  8. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,788
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    34,034Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,940 / 10 / -0
    @Larux,
    SimTools is in Demo mode out of the box, enter a license and if will unlock all the game plugins buddy.
    yobuddy
  9. Nicolas Nablaware

    Nicolas Nablaware New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    - 13Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Hello, first I want to thank this community for providing such amazing tool that work out of the box.

    In this thread I saw people using this video player with VR. I have an HTC Vive, could it be possible to play from this video player to my HTC Vive ?
  10. VinS101

    VinS101 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    Florida
    Balance:
    99Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Unrelated, but if I am working on a custom simulation for non-DIY simulator (Atomic A3), but my intent is just academic research, can I potentially request a DIY license?
  11. VinS101

    VinS101 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    Florida
    Balance:
    99Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Can anybody verify that this works for 360 videos in Oculus Rift?
  12. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,788
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    34,034Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,940 / 10 / -0
    @VinS101,
    Why not try to play a 360 vid with the Video Ride Player?
    I don't have a rift handy to test it out myself. or I would.
    Let me know how it goes buddy.
    yobuddy
    • Agree Agree x 1
  13. VinS101

    VinS101 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    Florida
    Balance:
    99Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    I have been trying to play my 360 video with telemetry data embedded in my Rift, but no luck so far. Any idea on how to actually play it inside the Rift? I used Virtual Desktop to run VideoRidePlayer.exe, and made it fullscreen, but it's like 2d fullsceen, as opposed to VR fullscreen.

    I can easily play 360 videos (E.g mp4) on my Rift using Virtual Desktop or the native Oculus video player. Is there anyway I can play VideoRidePlayer.exe in VR mode?

    Much appreciated,
    Vin
  14. VinS101

    VinS101 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    Florida
    Balance:
    99Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    One "Hack" that I can think of is to play VideoRidePlayer.exe and play the mp4 file in "Virtual Desktop" mode at the same time. Is there anyway that I can run VideoRidePlayer.exe in the commandline with path to the file passed into it as an argument? If this is possible, I can simply write a batch script to run them both at the same time.

    Thanks,
    Vin
  15. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,788
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    34,034Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,940 / 10 / -0
    We would probably need a VLC based Video Ride Player.
    I believe VLC plays 360 videos now.
    Something I could look into after I get all that's on my plate out the door.
    yobuddy
    • Like Like x 1
  16. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,788
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    34,034Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,940 / 10 / -0
    • Like Like x 1
  17. Wanegain

    Wanegain Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2013
    Messages:
    556
    Location:
    Bruxelles
    Balance:
    1,547Coins
    Ratings:
    +279 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF
    Do you think it's possible to play a video stream as well as receiving real-time motions?
  18. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,788
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    34,034Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,940 / 10 / -0
    @Wanegain,
    What do you mean buddy?
    yobuddy
  19. Wanegain

    Wanegain Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2013
    Messages:
    556
    Location:
    Bruxelles
    Balance:
    1,547Coins
    Ratings:
    +279 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF
    I would like to stream video + motions embedded on a RC car (or a drone) that I drive sitting in my motion rig :)
  20. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,788
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    34,034Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,940 / 10 / -0
    @Wanegain
    I helped a guy do that.
    He had the math a bit wrong in the vid, but the link was defiantly there.


    And i bought and tested the electronics, and it seems quite fast.
    I even started a little app for it called RC Rider.
    With the idea to be able to add a module to any RC device and ride it.
    I mean, why would we not do this. :thumbs
    yobuddy
    • Informative Informative x 1