1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules
yobuddy

SimTools v2 - Video Ride Creator v2.1

Create video ride films for the Video Ride Player

  1. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,924
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    36,768Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,062 / 11 / -0
    Click on the Tools button and you can fix the range for input.
    (Scale it up or down as needed)
    upload_2021-4-7_13-7-38.png

    Let me know how it goes!
    Take care,
    yobuddy
    • Informative Informative x 1
  2. giovannibellanca

    giovannibellanca New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 3, 2015
    Messages:
    8
    Location:
    Palermo - Italy
    Balance:
    391Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Thanks @yobuddy, it worked or at least entered the ladder.

    Now I will do the tests with my SIM 3 Axis.

    As soon as I have an example of everything I will post it to know if I did well.

    Thanks again.
    • Like Like x 2
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 10, 2021
  3. accelero

    accelero New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2015
    Messages:
    15
    Location:
    france
    Balance:
    44Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, AC motor, Arduino
    hello guys,
    trying to add telemetry to a small video with VideoRidecreator and VRCInput I get this message
    "NO telemetry found calculating file size" and nothing happens
    any advice to solve this ?
    Thanks
  4. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,924
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    36,768Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,062 / 11 / -0
    Maybe run it as admin?
    All I can think is VRC is not able to write to the folder the video is sitting in.
    (As it makes the telemetry file in the same folder as the loaded video.)
    Let me know how it goes,
    yobuddy
    • Like Like x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  5. accelero

    accelero New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2015
    Messages:
    15
    Location:
    france
    Balance:
    44Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, AC motor, Arduino

    Renaming the video has been the solution to make everything right;
    now I am going to experiment few things, next step is to download the patch to be able to play the video with telemetry data !!!
    thanks for your answer
    • Like Like x 1
  6. accelero

    accelero New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2015
    Messages:
    15
    Location:
    france
    Balance:
    44Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, AC motor, Arduino
    @yobuddy
    first step
    I have tested VideoRideCreator and saved a datafile so that when running in VideoRidePlayer, my video is displaying data on the "Roll " small window.

    second step
    when testing "Output Testing" in Game Engine , everything works my platform moves


    third step
    Game Manager is ON and Game Selection displays " VideoRidePlayer" so I suppose the patching has gone well

    but my platform still doesn't want to move

    Have you got any clue ?
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 18, 2021
  7. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,924
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    36,768Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,062 / 11 / -0
    Please open the tuning center in game engine, and verify that when you play your video in VideoRidePlayer, you can see the data streaming into the top of the page.
    Let me know how it goes buddy and we can work from there.
    Take care,
    yobuddy
    • Like Like x 1
  8. accelero

    accelero New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2015
    Messages:
    15
    Location:
    france
    Balance:
    44Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, AC motor, Arduino
    hello ,
    yes I can see data streaming in the "roll" small window of the Tuning center when I play the video
  9. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,924
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    36,768Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,062 / 11 / -0
    Are you only expecting roll to work at this point?
    (Maybe you only have roll edited at this time?)
    The next would be to check your axis assignments and that roll if set to make the sim move somehow.
    Could i have a pic of your axis assignments?
    Chat soon,
    yobuddy
  10. accelero

    accelero New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2015
    Messages:
    15
    Location:
    france
    Balance:
    44Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, AC motor, Arduino
    Hi, yes at the moment I am only working on Roll, ...... first trying to master easy stuff :)

    In game Engine DOF1 Axis1a is Roll 62% Dir is orange
    Axis2a is Roll 61% Dir is orange

    Oh guys I ' m lost trying to rewrite a data file with Video Creator and realizing the GUI is no more the same than in the examples

    thank a lot to you spending time to solve this kind of problems
    Last edited: Jul 19, 2021 at 16:05
  11. accelero

    accelero New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2015
    Messages:
    15
    Location:
    france
    Balance:
    44Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, AC motor, Arduino
  12. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,924
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    36,768Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,062 / 11 / -0
    How we configure Roll or any of the DOF's will depend on the sim and where the motors are located on the sim.
    But we know roll is configured for output here, so let's move on.
    Next would bu to check you interface settings and be sure that <Axis1a> is being sent to the sim.

    May I have a pic of your interface assignments?
    And just to make sure, have you tested that output testing is working correctly?
    Have you seen you sim move at all when connected to the PC?
    thanks man, chat soon.
    yobuddy
  13. accelero

    accelero New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2015
    Messages:
    15
    Location:
    france
    Balance:
    44Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, AC motor, Arduino
    Capture d’écran (4).png


    Hi,
    Yes I have seen the sim moving with Output Testing in this configuration
    I am asking myself if it's not a problem with the data format
  14. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,924
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    36,768Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,062 / 11 / -0
    Try opening the video with Video with Video Ride Creator.
    It should load your telemetry file and display what roll is doing on the screen.
    You can even drag a few of the points all the way up or down to help trigger the sim to move.
    Clink save and it will save the file with the updates, then try again with the video ride player and see how it goes.
    Chat soon,
    yobuddy
  15. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,924
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    36,768Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,062 / 11 / -0