1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules
yobuddy

SimTools v2 - Video Ride Creator v2.1

Create video ride films for the Video Ride Player

  1. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,889
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    36,006Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,037 / 11 / -0
    How did you get the error buddy?
    It started up just fine here?
    Chat soon,
    yobuddy
  2. Sam Neall

    Sam Neall Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2019
    Messages:
    63
    Balance:
    94Coins
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    I am not sure. I launched it today for the fist time since I reinstalled it after I got a new computer in December. It worked fine then so I assume it is because of a windows update or something. I have tried uninstall/reinstalling the application and the same error showed up.
  3. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,889
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    36,006Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,037 / 11 / -0
    Antivirus maybe?
  4. Sam Neall

    Sam Neall Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2019
    Messages:
    63
    Balance:
    94Coins
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    I tried it with it off and the same thing happened.
  5. Sam Neall

    Sam Neall Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2019
    Messages:
    63
    Balance:
    94Coins
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    I also tried adding an exception in my antivirus. Any other ideas?
  6. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,889
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    36,006Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,037 / 11 / -0
    Sorry for late reply...
    Do you have another PC to test it on maybe?
    Could you show me a screen shot of the installation directory?
    (maybe antivirus quarantined something?)
    Chat soon,
    yobuddy
  7. Sam Neall

    Sam Neall Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2019
    Messages:
    63
    Balance:
    94Coins
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Here are the screenshots. I tried it on another computer and it works.
    C79815A2-4F64-4808-8BE5-4951898243A8.jpeg 46971FF8-7401-41A9-BA45-23FE775632F2.jpeg
  8. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,889
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    36,006Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,037 / 11 / -0
    Looks right to me!
    Maybe take a look at the quarantine section of your antivirus anyway, see if there are entries maybe.
    (What antivirus you using buddy?)
  9. Sam Neall

    Sam Neall Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2019
    Messages:
    63
    Balance:
    94Coins
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    I use windows defender. The last scan it ran didn’t find any threats so there is no quarantine that I can look at.
  10. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,889
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    36,006Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,037 / 11 / -0
    I bet if you install AVG Free or Avast Antivirus it will work again.
    Windows defender is not the best, and has been known to cause problems.
    Let me know how it goes,
    yobuddy
  11. Sam Neall

    Sam Neall Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2019
    Messages:
    63
    Balance:
    94Coins
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    I tried both of those and the same error shows up.
  12. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,889
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    36,006Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,037 / 11 / -0
    Did you uninstall and reinstall SimTools once you switched antivirus's?
    (Maybe install it as admin?)

    I wish I could be more helpful, It's hard to diagnose what exactly is wrong when its an error a can't replicate.
    The error seems to be complaining about an unregistered dll.
    Since the 2 dll's used in this app are local and will always be found by the exe, it makes me think maybe a .net error?

    Maybe try the .net repair tool?
    https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=30135

    Anyway,
    Hope it helps.
    yobuddy
  13. Sam Neall

    Sam Neall Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2019
    Messages:
    63
    Balance:
    94Coins
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    It's Ok. Thanks so much for doing what you can.
    There was a very recent update of .NET from windows. This could be causing the conflict. I tried the repair tool and the changes it made did not fix the issue.
    I did not uninstall and reinstall SimTools after the antivirus switch. Before I try that, how can I retain all of my settings? Also, I thought VRC was separate from SimTools considering it ran fine on another computer without SimTools installed. If you are talking about VRC, yes I tried reinstalling after using the antivirus and the result was the same. I also tried running the exe as admin.
  14. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,889
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    36,006Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,037 / 11 / -0
    Yes, that what I meant.
    If i think of something else i will be sure to jump in.
    Take care,
    yobuddy
  15. giovannibellanca

    giovannibellanca New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 3, 2015
    Messages:
    8
    Location:
    Palermo - Italy
    Balance:
    341Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Hi Yobuddy,

    in the meantime, congratulations on your work, truly excellent. I build motion simulators

    I followed all the instructions and built a camera and smartphone support to detect telemetry data (roll, pitch, heave, yaw, sway, surge) together with the video.

    But even if your software detects the data does it go off scale?
    The recovered data is m/s per time(s)

    What method do you recommend for recording telemetry?

    Thank's you.
  16. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,889
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    36,006Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,037 / 11 / -0
    @giovannibellanca,
    Thanks man!
    Awesome, I'd love to hear more about it!

    No because we can set a Max/Min in simtools to tune in the data no matter what scale or the unit is.
    You can also re-scale or smooth out the telemetry file directly with Video Ride Creator.

    Usually roll pitch and yaw is in degrees.
    And sway surge and heave is in g's
    (however, for a ride film, I would capture yaw in G's if its available.
    (Essentially 'traction loss' for a car video as an example)
    Take care buddy!
    yobuddy
  17. giovannibellanca

    giovannibellanca New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 3, 2015
    Messages:
    8
    Location:
    Palermo - Italy
    Balance:
    341Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    In the meantime, thanks for the quick reply and forgive my stupid English :)
    I translate with Google Translate. :)

    I'll try to send you a photo of the solution I found for the detection and I'll do some further tests with the telemetry, consider that the software all allow a detection of the axes with respect to the G-force.

    Too bad there is no precise guide of your software it would be really perfect.

    In addition, momentaneamte will adopt an alternative solution to show the video at 360 °.

    In this regard, I wanted to know:
    why have you not yet integrated the player with VLC that now supports 360 °?
  18. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,889
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    36,006Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,037 / 11 / -0
    It's on the list, its mainly just a time issue at the moment.
    Also last I checked the api for .net was still not out yet.
    Eventually I'd like to combine all of the video ride stuff into a single package, much like we are doing with simtools at the moment.
    Chat soon,
    yobuddy
  19. giovannibellanca

    giovannibellanca New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 3, 2015
    Messages:
    8
    Location:
    Palermo - Italy
    Balance:
    341Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Hi friend, ok, I'll do some tests :)

    I look forward to developments on VLC I'm sure you will do a great job as you have done so far.

    I'll give you some shots of the cam for telemetry.

    We update. :)

    Attached Files:

    • Like Like x 1
  20. giovannibellanca

    giovannibellanca New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 3, 2015
    Messages:
    8
    Location:
    Palermo - Italy
    Balance:
    341Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Hi @yobuddy,

    excuse me just one more question maybe you can interpret something.

    Attached you will find two files the CFG with the telemetry data captured by the smartphone and the screenshot of the software after the import.

    Do you have any idea why this happens?

    It is definitely a scale and data problem but how can I solve it?

    Thanks again for your help.

    Attached Files:

    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 8, 2021 at 00:34