1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
yobuddy

SimTools v2 - Video Ride Creator v2.1

Create video ride films for the Video Ride Player

  1. bulutlu

    bulutlu New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Balance:
    40Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor

  2. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,657
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,876Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,694 / 10 / -0
    We want to capture/create telemetry for whatever we want to make telemetry for.
    This means we will have 6 inputs including: Roll, Pitch, Heave, Yaw, Sway, Surge.
    From this data the outputs you captured going to the motors will be recreated.
    You have just captured the wrong data is all I believe.

    Did you capture this from a game buddy?
    yobuddy
  3. bulutlu

    bulutlu New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Balance:
    40Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor
    Actually, it's not wrong data since I am able to drive motors just fine by UDP broadcasting. Do you have a sample output of VRC Input then I could find out how to manipulate the regular output into my file.

    I captured it from a 3DOF motion base which came with several pre-loaded VR Videos. And now the captured telemetry file is doing the same file just like the original ride. Btw original system has telemetry files encrypted so that I captured motions from motor levels.
  4. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,657
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,876Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,694 / 10 / -0
    Yes, but this data is not what we are looking for.
    We would need to turn that data into roll, pitch, heave, yaw, sway, surge, somehow.

    Checkout Video Ride Recorder and make a short 3 minute video of you racing in some game.
    Then play the video created back with the video ride player and you can re-ride what you recorded.
    (it will also make a telemetry file for you to look at.)

    You can also open a video with the video ride creator and it will make a blank file.
    Then you can import data from a file for roll pitch heave etc..
    anyway, take care,
    yobuddy
  5. Leandro Kemp

    Leandro Kemp Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2015
    Messages:
    122
    Location:
    Brasil
    Balance:
    234Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    It is possible to generate a telemetry in joystick plugin recorder and import in the video ride creator?
  6. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,657
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,876Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,694 / 10 / -0
  7. Mu-KwangKim

    Mu-KwangKim Member SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2012
    Messages:
    64
    Location:
    South, Korea
    Balance:
    - 413Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, SCN5, SCN6, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    Can not I use the video player with another one?

    I want to adjust the brightness because it is very dark video.
  8. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,657
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,876Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,694 / 10 / -0
    I don't understand buddy.
    The video will play with any player I'm sure.
    But the telemetry file will only get used with the Video Ride Player.
  9. Mu-KwangKim

    Mu-KwangKim Member SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2012
    Messages:
    64
    Location:
    South, Korea
    Balance:
    - 413Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, SCN5, SCN6, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    Sorry. I will ask again.

    Can not change the video player running on creator?

    The video player that runs automatically with creator does not have brightness control, so I want to use another player.
  10. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,657
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,876Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,694 / 10 / -0
    Hi Buddy, unfortunately you can't change the player that the creator uses.
    You would have to use a video editor to brighten the video before hand.
    Take care!
    yobuddy
    • Informative Informative x 1
  11. Sam Neall

    Sam Neall New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2019
    Messages:
    20
    Balance:
    149Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    VRC keeps crashing whenever I try to load a video. I've tried VRC on another computer and it works fine so this is a compatibility issue. If anyone else has had this problem with their computer, help would be greatly appreciated.
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 25, 2019
  12. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,571
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    102,377Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,509 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    If it is a compatibility issue then check required dependencies such as .NET 4 are properly installed and have not been corrupted: https://www.xsimulator.net/simtools-quickstart/#Requirements
  13. Sam Neall

    Sam Neall New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2019
    Messages:
    20
    Balance:
    149Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Ok I found the problem. It was D3D9.dll in System 32. I browsed the system logs of my computer and saw that the error stemmed at that file. I am in the process of replacing it.
    • Like Like x 2
  14. slipstream

    slipstream Airborne

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2018
    Messages:
    34
    Balance:
    386Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Could I use this to create turbulence and buffeting effects for a flight simulator?