1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
yobuddy

SimTools v2 - Video Ride Creator v2.1

Create video ride films for the Video Ride Player

  1. Rudyanto Sudarman

    Rudyanto Sudarman Anoqtion

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    Occupation:
    Robotic Engineer
    Location:
    Jakarta
    Balance:
    40Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Hi, Nite Too Meet you all.
    I just started join this community.
    I am interest to video creator . I just download and try input the video... but why the program always force to close? or i need install the plug in player first?

    thanks
  2. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,566
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    102,345Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,506 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Can I check, are you running the Pro version of SimTools or the demo version? I ask because the demo version does not support additional functionality of SimTools, it only allows the use of Live For Speed to test motion, a licensed version is needed for extended functionality: https://simtools.us/license/
  3. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,657
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,874Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,693 / 10 / -0
    Can you play the video you trying to load with windows media player?
  4. Jaysonchou111

    Jaysonchou111 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2018
    Messages:
    14
    Balance:
    161Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    This post looks very technical, but unfortunately, my English realy not well that I can hardly understand it.
  5. Edaurdo

    Edaurdo Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2017
    Messages:
    46
    Location:
    Buenos Aires, Argentina
    Balance:
    106Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    @yobuddy , Thank you very much for the information!

    What is the maximum duration of the videos that can be processed
  6. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,657
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,874Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,693 / 10 / -0
    I opened a 3 hour movie without any problems.
    3 hour's longer than anything I would expect to be produced with the tool.
    Take care,
    yobuddy
    • Informative Informative x 1
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
  7. Edaurdo

    Edaurdo Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2017
    Messages:
    46
    Location:
    Buenos Aires, Argentina
    Balance:
    106Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Thank you very much! Very soon I will be testing
  8. mysimnet17

    mysimnet17 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2017
    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    australia
    Balance:
    109Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    BUZZ BUZZ ... :)

    so last time it was a couple of weeks back in November 2017 , is VRC Input available in downloads yet ?
  9. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,657
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,874Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,693 / 10 / -0
    @mysimnet17
    I have VRC Input and a lot more updates coming next week.
    We have spent all summer working on not only updates to most of the apps, but also a very nice SimTools manual! (with detailed pictures for everything)
    It's been a lot of work and we are excited to get these updates and the new manual out!

    Here is a preview of what's to come with SimTools v2.3.
    - Jrk interface now supports G2 devices
    - New Revamped Memory Mapped Interface
    - New Advanced Axis Assignments plugin
    - New Anti-Rollover filter (Axis Assignments plugin)
    - New Linear vs. Rotational output options (Axis Assignments plugin)
    - Revamped output for both GameDash and GameVibe
    - Xml offset files now supported by the SimTools PluginUpdater
    - Game Manger Profiling completely reworked
    - Smoothing per DOF now carries double the weight
    - Main Profiling % Smoothing now carries double the weight
    - AMC1280USB Interface Plugin Update for new firmware v3.0 compatibility.
    - GameManger game patching text corrections made.
    - Tuning Centers Max/Min values now do not reset when the Min/Max option “Off” (red) is selected for an input.
    - (a) & (b) Axis Outputs drop down options, in Game Engine’s ‘Output Testing’, now uses your Axis Limiting settings.

    Anyway, we are almost there guy's. :thumbs
    Hang tight and we will start posting new stuff very soon.
    yobuddy
    • Like Like x 2
    • Winner Winner x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  10. mysimnet17

    mysimnet17 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2017
    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    australia
    Balance:
    109Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    @yobuddy , New Linear vs. Rotational output options is that for a sim that can spin 360 degrees , like mine ?
  11. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,657
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,874Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,693 / 10 / -0
    Rotational output type can be selected in order to make a rotational setup have a linear output.

    Think of a lever connected to a motor that can spin 360deg. (with us using 180deg of it for the axis). When we use this to lift a simulator, the first time it moves 25% it lifts the sim further than it would if we moved it 25% more, and so on.

    Take a look at my horrible drawing below, you can see that every time is moves the same amount, it actually lifts the sim up less and less.
    54.jpg

    So this option is here to make the amount it actually lifts the sim correctly when using a rotational lever system. And achieve a much improved ride from your simulator.
    In-fact it makes a rotational powered sim go from twitchy to buttery smooth quite nicely.

    Take care,
    yobuddy
    • Informative Informative x 1
    Last edited: Sep 10, 2018
  12. Sandra

    Sandra New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Balance:
    - 60Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    hi you have the plugin no blue contrôle ?
    and logiciel VRC ? think you
  13. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,657
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,874Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,693 / 10 / -0
    I don't understand buddy?
    But if you have installed the Video Ride Player plugin be sure to patch/activate it.

    Take care,
    yobuddy
  14. Sandra

    Sandra New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Balance:
    - 60Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hi Video friend Rider works fine I have the signal for the simulator, but I have no signal with video creator is this normal? how to enter information with a jostick thank you
  15. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,657
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,874Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,693 / 10 / -0
    Yes, you just making a video here.
    The only way to ride it with simtools is thru the Video Ride Player.

    VRC Input (and source code) will be release in the next few hours.
    With it you can draw your telemetry to the video while playing it slowly.
    But more so, anyone can make any input device they want for editing data.
    I hope to see lots of creative telemetry input devices.
  16. Sandra

    Sandra New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Balance:
    - 60Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    OK thank you very much for your explanations! Is there a link to find videos with telemetry programmed to see the work and have examples for my future project thank you I will do it right here
  17. bulutlu

    bulutlu New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Balance:
    40Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor
    Here is the sample telemetry information for my 3DOF system with 6 relays.
    I have captured this information with 50 ms intervals from existing rides on the system. So that there are 20 lines for each second. And I m able to replay these instructions over UDP broadcasting.
    I need to create new telemetry files from scratch for new movies in the same format.

    Would this Video Ride Creator app solve my problem? if so, then what would be the best input method while creating the telemetry file.

    21.0468,0,124,246,0,221,92,0,85,176,0,0
    21.0972,0,174,242,1,11,198,0,139,62,0,0
    21.1479,0,217,202,1,54,158,0,189,58,0,0
    21.1987,0,253,126,1,101,8,0,232,18,0,0
    21.2493,1,29,160,1,143,224,1,22,124,0,0
    21.2997,1,51,12,1,183,38,1,65,84,0,0
    21.3505,1,83,46,1,225,254,1,111,190,0,0
    21.4010,1,97,118,1,254,142,1,147,114,0,0
    21.4517,1,118,226,2,44,248,1,172,112,0,0
    21.5023,1,126,6,2,59,64,1,183,38,0,0
    21.5529,1,126,6,2,59,64,1,186,184,0,0
    21.6081,1,186,184,1,247,106,1,201,0,0,0
    21.6586,1,126,6,2,59,64,1,183,38,0,0
    21.7092,1,126,6,2,59,64,1,179,148,0,0
    21.7596,1,126,6,2,59,64,1,183,38,0,0
    21.8104,1,126,6,2,59,64,1,183,38,0,0
    21.8610,1,126,6,2,59,64,1,183,38,0,0
    21.9116,1,126,6,2,62,210,1,179,148,0,0
    21.9622,1,122,116,2,59,64,1,183,38,0,0
  18. bulutlu

    bulutlu New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Balance:
    40Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor
    by the way, frankly saying I could not get the point of the plugin/patch? do I need to use it to patch the video or the video player?
  19. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,657
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,874Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,693 / 10 / -0
    I can't figure out why you have 12 data points for each line?
    What we need is the 6, roll, pitch, heave, yaw, sway and surge.

    Do you mean from a game or something?

    Chat soon,
    yobuddy
  20. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,657
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,874Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,693 / 10 / -0