1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules
yobuddy

SimTools v2 - Video Ride Creator v2.1

Create video ride films for the Video Ride Player

  1. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,608
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    120,807Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,581 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Video Ride Creator and Player requires the Pro SimTools license: https://simtools.us/license/
  2. Leandro Tercette

    Leandro Tercette Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2014
    Messages:
    13
    Balance:
    283Coins
    Ratings:
    +12 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, AC motor, SCN5, SCN6, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    Hi Noorbeast.

    I got thr Pro version....

    Regards

    Attached Files:

  3. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,896
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    36,072Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,045 / 11 / -0
    Last edited: Oct 13, 2017
  4. Leandro Tercette

    Leandro Tercette Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2014
    Messages:
    13
    Balance:
    283Coins
    Ratings:
    +12 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, AC motor, SCN5, SCN6, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
  5. Leandro Tercette

    Leandro Tercette Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2014
    Messages:
    13
    Balance:
    283Coins
    Ratings:
    +12 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, AC motor, SCN5, SCN6, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    The patch now is applied, but no hook the telemetry when i start the video ride software.

    Question? When i applied the patch, this no ask the place where is located, maybe this is the problem


    Regards.
  6. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,896
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    36,072Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,045 / 11 / -0
    Are you playing a video file with a corresponding telemetry file?
  7. Leandro Tercette

    Leandro Tercette Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2014
    Messages:
    13
    Balance:
    283Coins
    Ratings:
    +12 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, AC motor, SCN5, SCN6, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF

    Yes. Followed the steps... Capturar.PNG
  8. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,896
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    36,072Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,045 / 11 / -0
    You have to use the Video Ride Player to actually "ride" the film buddy.
  9. Leandro Tercette

    Leandro Tercette Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2014
    Messages:
    13
    Balance:
    283Coins
    Ratings:
    +12 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, AC motor, SCN5, SCN6, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    Yeap. I`m running the players, but no motion.

    Even after apply the plug-in, i no have motion

    I have telemetry, but game engine dony hook the platform ;(
  10. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,896
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    36,072Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,045 / 11 / -0
    you don't need to be using the telemetry file reformatter.
    Maybe that is messing it up?
  11. Enrique.Rolon

    Enrique.Rolon New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2016
    Messages:
    18
    Location:
    Argentina
    Balance:
    73Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    I'm having the same issue ...
    Same configuration, using the player, and a video with telemetry.

    I see there's a connection to the manager, but no telemetry is being sent. Latest plugin, latest SimTools, latest player.
  12. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,896
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    36,072Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,045 / 11 / -0
    What is the name of the video file?
    And what is the name of the telemetry file?

    The names should match like this.
    Video file name = "Snow Coaster.mpg"
    Then telemetry file should be "Snow Coaster.cfg"

    Do you have it like that?
    yobuddy
  13. Romain Seignour

    Romain Seignour Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2015
    Messages:
    51
    Balance:
    - 152Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Now you must find how to integred the video 360° with Steam video 360 (*Beta ) and you win the party !

  14. Romain Seignour

    Romain Seignour Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2015
    Messages:
    51
    Balance:
    - 152Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    or if you any other idea i take ^^
  15. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,896
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    36,072Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,045 / 11 / -0
    We would want a player that plays files, without using anything that only works of only a single vr headset. It should work for all of them outa the box.
    That's why I was suggesting vlc player.
    I believe it should work for all 360 videos, but we will see.
    Maybe you could try playing a 360 video with vlc and see how it works?
    Take care,
    yobuddy
  16. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,608
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    120,807Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,581 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    The experimental VLC 3 can play 360 images and video on a PC, but as far as I know not in VR, that functionality is yet to land.

    But here are a couple of VR capable 360 degree players:

    GoPro Video Player: http://www.kolor.com/gopro-vr-player/download/

    KM Player: http://www.kmplayer.com/
  17. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,896
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    36,072Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,045 / 11 / -0
    I suppose all we need from the "other players" is weather or not a vid is playing, and the current play time in ms.
    We could probably get what we need with memory hooks, but it would stink to update it with every release of the other players.

    What we need is a player that can be embedded in a .net app like vlc can.
    When I have some more time I'll look around for one.
    yobuddy
  18. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,608
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    120,807Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,581 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    VLC will get VR support @yobuddy, it is just a waiting game. Even the current PC 360 player is an experimental build.

    So perhaps an alternate existing memory hooked VR capable player is a viable short term stop gap, with the view to fully integrate and use VLC down the track.

    I know that is a pain, but it seems it is a fair wait for VLC VR at the moment.
  19. Romain Seignour

    Romain Seignour Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2015
    Messages:
    51
    Balance:
    - 152Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    i think for start the vr in htc vive or others headset
    you need :
    1- create an applications steam for hook the headset Vr and intégration 360° vidéo with télémetry
    2- create a plug in for this applications steam for start the simulator
    3 - ENJOYING

    My english is so dégueulasse ( baddd) lol

    thank for your quick feedback and long life to simtools is really the best software
  20. Romain Seignour

    Romain Seignour Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2015
    Messages:
    51
    Balance:
    - 152Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    ho and you must keep the instant cue in video ride creator for see where you are in the video there is a second for see but is not enouph i think is very important point of video ride creator for make a perfection motions

    just i need informations for one point

    if i want take my xbox controller for record the mouvement i need to take plug in joystick and patched to simtools program files and
    i need to press record in the bottom of the software to see a visible information of my mouvement
    i hope is clear to understand

    Really thank you for your feedback
    nice day from france ^^
    Last edited: Oct 23, 2017