1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
yobuddy

SimTools v2 - Video Ride Creator v2.1

Create video ride films for the Video Ride Player

  1. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,657
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,880Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,694 / 10 / -0
    yobuddy submitted a new resource:

    SimTools 2.0 - Video Ride Creator - Create video ride films for the Video Ride Player

    Read more about this resource...
    • Like Like x 1
    • Winner Winner x 1
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,657
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,880Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,694 / 10 / -0
    This first version deals with:
    • Creating a New Telemetry file for a video.
    • Editing a Telemetry file for a video.
    • Re-formatting an Existing Telemetry file for SimTools.

    1) Create a new telemetry file for a video.
    a) Set the # of data points you want for your new telemetry file.
    b) Set the delimiter you wish to use.
    c) Load a video file and a new telemetry file will be created.
    d) Edit as needed
    e) Press write file when finished.

    The telemetry file is always created in the same folder as the video file.​

    VRC2_labels.jpg

    2) Reformat an existing telemetry file for SimTools.
    a) Open the Formatter.
    b) Set the delimiter type for the existing file.
    c) Load the original telemetry file.
    d) Set the DOF output order. (the # above the DOF, is the SimTools Order)
    e) Click ‘All Scale’ to rescale the file to within SimTools standards.
    f) Set the delimiter you wish to use in the new file.
    g) Name the file.
    h) Click “Save Telemetry File”.​

    VRC1_labels.jpg


    I will post more as we go along, or people ask questions.
    yobuddy
    • Winner Winner x 4
    • Like Like x 1
    Last edited: Mar 4, 2017
  4. -kevin-

    -kevin- Fast e Furious

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2012
    Messages:
    249
    Occupation:
    Termo Tecnico industriale
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    1,024Coins
    Ratings:
    +175 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, 4DOF
    Hi yobuddy, first of all congratulations for all the work you did with simtools !!

    This creator video plugin is very interesting and I would like to try to extract the motion data from a video, the problem that even installing the plugin from the available tool, I do not see it in the list to open it.

    I apologize if I was wrong to ask here, if so, tell me where I can write. Thanks in advance
  5. DSSxSIM

    DSSxSIM Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2015
    Messages:
    41
    Location:
    Taiwan
    Balance:
    99Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    is there any place to share or download other users' file?
    I wanna try the ride player but I wish it comes an easy method, you know.
  6. -kevin-

    -kevin- Fast e Furious

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2012
    Messages:
    249
    Occupation:
    Termo Tecnico industriale
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    1,024Coins
    Ratings:
    +175 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, 4DOF
    I thought it was a plugin, instead it is an exe :grin
  7. misoswan

    misoswan Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2014
    Messages:
    239
    Balance:
    853Coins
    Ratings:
    +58 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, JRK
    hello
    I did everything according to the instructions.. simtools game engine . after play video not blue icon....why?
    thanks
    Screenshot (2).png
  8. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,657
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,880Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,694 / 10 / -0
    @misoswan,
    Did you patch the "game" with game manger buddy?
    (Essentially turning the output on for the Video Ride Player)
    yobuddy
  9. misoswan

    misoswan Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2014
    Messages:
    239
    Balance:
    853Coins
    Ratings:
    +58 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, JRK
    hello
    I did patch ....
    Essentially turning the output on for the Video Ride Player ...(What do you think?)
    thanks
  10. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,657
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,880Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,694 / 10 / -0
    @misoswan,
    Can I see a screenshot of Game Manger's GUI with the Video ride player running also buddy?
  11. misoswan

    misoswan Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2014
    Messages:
    239
    Balance:
    853Coins
    Ratings:
    +58 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, JRK
    hello
    yobuddy ....My mistake forgot plugins lol
    Now it's okay.
    sorry my stolen you time...
    thanks
    Michal
  12. fzxj520

    fzxj520 Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2015
    Messages:
    87
    Location:
    SimTools is a generic Motion Simulator
    Balance:
    1,079Coins
    Ratings:
    +58 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Thank you very much for your tools
    I do not know if the way to create motion data is correct, (click / move / click / move / ...) this way is very inefficient?
    1.JPG
    If the black spots can be sucked to the mouse to move the trajectory, (or play the video, real-time cue mouse movement) motion data creation will be very convenient? 2.JPG
    Perhaps the use of key point curve editing method?
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
    Last edited: May 10, 2017
  13. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,657
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,880Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,694 / 10 / -0
    @fzxj520 ,
    I agree the current setup is better suited to re-format an existing ride film for SimTools than create them from scratch.
    But you can sort of do what you want when making a telemetry file from scratch.
    Instead of using 30 data points per second, use 2 or 4 when creating the telemetry file.
    Then simply use the 'double points' buttons to add more points once complete.
    yobuddy
  14. fzxj520

    fzxj520 Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2015
    Messages:
    87
    Location:
    SimTools is a generic Motion Simulator
    Balance:
    1,079Coins
    Ratings:
    +58 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    @ yobuddy
    Thank you very much :)
    • Like Like x 1
  15. Leandro Kemp

    Leandro Kemp Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2015
    Messages:
    122
    Location:
    Brasil
    Balance:
    234Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    Is it possible to record the motion data in the video ride creator from the joystick? While the video is in motion by moving the joystick? It would be very practical and easy.
  16. Leandro Kemp

    Leandro Kemp Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2015
    Messages:
    122
    Location:
    Brasil
    Balance:
    234Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    Is it possible to import the telemetry data recorded with the joystick into the .bat extension?
  17. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,657
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,880Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,694 / 10 / -0
    Yes - its possible to record data with the Video Ride Creator.
    But it takes another small app called "VRC Input"

    The idea is with the source example posted "VRC Input", anyone can make any input device they want for Video Ride Creator.
    Weather it be joystick input, mouse input, Nintendo Nunchuk input (seen this one work), any sort of input device can be created and shared to work with the Video Ride Creator.

    It's just not ready for daylight yet is all, Still pondering all the feature it needs.
    We will get there!

    The Video Ride Creator is far from finished guy's.
    The first thing that needs to be added is the ability to sync telemetry files with video!
    yobuddy
    • Informative Informative x 2
  18. Leandro Kemp

    Leandro Kemp Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2015
    Messages:
    122
    Location:
    Brasil
    Balance:
    234Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    Is this VRC input the same as for RC model airplanes?
  19. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,657
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,880Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,694 / 10 / -0
    VRC input is just the name I used for the app.
    It stands for Video Ride Creator Input.
    Maybe @eaorobbie could show a bit of his nunchuck test setup.
    yobuddy
  20. Leandro Tercette

    Leandro Tercette Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2014
    Messages:
    13
    Balance:
    317Coins
    Ratings:
    +12 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, AC motor, SCN5, SCN6, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    Hi.

    I had patched with the app dowloaded, but no selcted game availible on game manager.
    Theres a plug-in to apply if yes, can someone point it



    Regards
  21. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,657
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,880Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,694 / 10 / -0
    EDIT: - sorry, wrong spot.