1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
yobuddy

SimTools v2 - Remote Profiler v1.1

Live Game Tuning

  1. Blame73

    Blame73 Yet it moves!

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1,129
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    7,984Coins
    Ratings:
    +970 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Ok @yobuddy I found the problem, let me try to explain so someone could try to replicate it.

    I have the same issues on two different PCs where I tested it to be sure it wasn't one PC problem.
    I tested on Windows 10 and on Windows 7

    Let's start!
    After enabling remote profiling (!!!) and setting the IP in game manager, I launched the Profiler from the remote PC. It says to be "OFF" (RED) but actually it isn't. Accidentally I moved one slider in the Remote Profiler and found that the value changed in Game Manager too.
    The problem is that the Profiler just works in "set" and not in "get". It doesn't read values from Game Manager but it can set them. The problem is that it starts with all values at 0 (zero), so as soon as you touch one slider in the remote profiler, you reset all the other values in the G.M.

    The other big problem is that it doesn't show what profile is working on, but it changes the values of the last selected in the Game Manager, so if had Default selected (and not Assetto Corsa) it would change those values.

    All these problems don't appear if the profiler runs from the same PC. Here you can see the selected profile, and the profiler works in get and set.
    • Like Like x 1
    • Useful Useful x 1
  2. Doctor Kruntz

    Doctor Kruntz Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2015
    Messages:
    186
    Location:
    Rieti, Italy
    Balance:
    409Coins
    Ratings:
    +74 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    Hello...
    currently this SimTools 2.0 Remote Profile it is only compatible with Windows devices.
    It can be used on the same PC where SimTools is already installed or only on different devices?
    And also... we will soon have a Android version?
  3. Blame73

    Blame73 Yet it moves!

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1,129
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    7,984Coins
    Ratings:
    +970 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    It also works on the same Windows PC.
    As soon as we got the framework someone could write an interface for Android, I think I'll code one for browsers, so that could be accessible from anywhere
    • Like Like x 5
  4. Doctor Kruntz

    Doctor Kruntz Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2015
    Messages:
    186
    Location:
    Rieti, Italy
    Balance:
    409Coins
    Ratings:
    +74 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    Great news this :thumbs
    We look forward to future developments!
  5. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimTools Developer SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    2,740
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,881Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,889 / 8 / -0
    Sweet!
    • Agree Agree x 2
  6. obobo

    obobo Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2016
    Messages:
    248
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    1,218Coins
    Ratings:
    +76 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    if it's possible to use an android tablet directly with browser, it's really cool and usefull
    • Agree Agree x 3
  7. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimTools Developer SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    2,740
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,881Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,889 / 8 / -0
    • Optimistic Optimistic x 1
  8. Doctor Kruntz

    Doctor Kruntz Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2015
    Messages:
    186
    Location:
    Rieti, Italy
    Balance:
    409Coins
    Ratings:
    +74 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    Thanks for the new SimTools 2.0 - Remote Profiler v1.1 update.
    Also for this software, how we should proceed with its installation?
    Download the 1.1 update and simply overwrite the 1.0 version?
  9. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimTools Developer SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    2,740
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,881Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,889 / 8 / -0
    @Doctor Kruntz,
    SimTools 2.0 - Remote Profiler is just an exe file.
    There is nothing to install buddy!
    • Like Like x 1
  10. bodgy

    bodgy Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2013
    Messages:
    61
    Location:
    Australia
    Balance:
    376Coins
    Ratings:
    +52 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Motion platform
    If you have an android tab you could run the profiler on another PC on the network then remote desktop in from the android tablet. Microsoft has an official client on the play store, it works pretty well.
    • Like Like x 1
    • Useful Useful x 1
  11. Doctor Kruntz

    Doctor Kruntz Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2015
    Messages:
    186
    Location:
    Rieti, Italy
    Balance:
    409Coins
    Ratings:
    +74 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    Very interesting news, but when you write useful information, it would also be appropriate to indicate the source where we can draw...! ;)

    Microsoft Remote Desktop Assistant link software download...
    https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=50042

    Android Microsoft Remote Desktop App download...
    https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.microsoft.rdc.android

    Instruction for installation, connection and Microsoft RDP apps use...
    https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dn473010.aspx

    https://social.technet.microsoft.co...your-pc-using-microsoft-rdp-apps?forum=winrdc

    So the news is more complete... I think :thumbs
  12. insanegr

    insanegr !N$@n€

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2014
    Messages:
    502
    Location:
    Athens
    Balance:
    16,440Coins
    Ratings:
    +480 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
  13. Doctor Kruntz

    Doctor Kruntz Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2015
    Messages:
    186
    Location:
    Rieti, Italy
    Balance:
    409Coins
    Ratings:
    +74 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
  14. long legs

    long legs Perfect Race is a perfect day

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2013
    Messages:
    11
    Occupation:
    teacher
    Location:
    catalonia
    Balance:
    36Coins
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5, Motion platform
    a very good app. If i understand correctly, this app helps to change the main forces without stoping the game. is it true?
    And the easy method is use a teamviewer with a tablet and run this aplication. But if i run the game in my pc, ill see the game in the tablet and can't use the remote profiler i think.
  15. axenic

    axenic Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 15, 2017
    Messages:
    37
    Occupation:
    IT engineer
    Location:
    Brest
    Balance:
    265Coins
    Ratings:
    +18 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    The problem with teamviewer is you will certainly loose focus on your game when updating the profile, hence missing the point of this app.
    Works perfectly with a very old laptop running the game engine over lan.
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
  16. ilbiga

    ilbiga Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2014
    Messages:
    167
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    230Coins
    Ratings:
    +101 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino


    Ciao @Blame73
    This morning I installed the Professional License of SimTools and I had this same problem.
    The thing is rather strange indeed. Sniffing the data traffic (see below), we can see clients and servers communicating correctly, but the anomaly is concrete.

    Remote Profiler.png

    If you insert appropriate exceptions on the firewall policies of both PCs, the problem is partly solved; the Remote Profiler PC displays the "ON" status and the values assigned to the axes and to the Main Level are correctly read from the Remote Server (PC running SimTools 2.2.5), but it is not displayed which is the active profile and the image of the associated game ... very strange :confused:.

    I hope I've been helpful to someone :)
    I keep studying the thing ... :!

    @yobuddy : Any idea? Are the UDP ports used only 59691 and 61334, or did I miss something?
    Grazie and ciao a tutti! :thumbs
  17. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimTools Developer SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    2,740
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,881Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,889 / 8 / -0
    I'll take a look guys.
    Have you set the correct IP address in the Remote Profiler app?

    There should not be any firewall settings needed if the connection is all on the internal network.
    All of the problems you listed are caused by the remote profiler not receiving data from Game Manger.
    I'll check over the ports also, because I'm pretty sure the ones you listed are not the ones assigned to the apps.
    Take care,
    yobuddy
    Last edited: Aug 6, 2018
  18. ilbiga

    ilbiga Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2014
    Messages:
    167
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    230Coins
    Ratings:
    +101 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Ciao @yobuddy. The ip adresses are correctly configured (the wireshark trace show correct interaction), but not All data are correctly exchamged (axis data are now ok, but not show the loaded profile and game picture... very strange).


    As an upgrade, In my opinion was intresting to integrate the “virtual axis” section in “Remote Profiler”. We can see and correct in real-time the data output from the game and tuning the Rig with Remote Profiler.
    What do you think about this idea?

    I apologize for my bad English.

    Ciao