1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules
yobuddy

SimTools v2 - Remote Profiler v1.1

Live Game Tuning

  1. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,750
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    32,900Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,822 / 10 / -0
    yobuddy submitted a new resource:

    SimTools 2.0 - Remote Profiler v1.0 - Live Game Tuning

    Read more about this resource...
    • Winner Winner x 1
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,083
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    111,158Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,991 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Now this is really handy!
    • Agree Agree x 2
  4. Blame73

    Blame73 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1,174
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    8,045Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,033 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    This is just GREAT! I don't have to ALT+TAB anymore and I can use my tablet for on the fly tunings!
    Thanks
    • Winner Winner x 1
  5. crammy

    crammy Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2016
    Messages:
    562
    Occupation:
    Fabrication
    Location:
    essex
    Balance:
    4,567Coins
    Ratings:
    +323 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN6, 4DOF
    I assume you need a windows tablet for this to work
  6. Blame73

    Blame73 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1,174
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    8,045Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,033 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Yes, I got a Surface
  7. crammy

    crammy Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2016
    Messages:
    562
    Occupation:
    Fabrication
    Location:
    essex
    Balance:
    4,567Coins
    Ratings:
    +323 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN6, 4DOF
    bugger. ill try and find a cheap one as that must be so handy instead of coming out changing and going in again. @Blame73 , what did alt and tab do. I used to exit race on assetto and back to the home screen as it would lock the axis if i didnt do that.
  8. Historiker

    Historiker Dramamine Adict Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1,915
    Occupation:
    Teacher/Cabinet Maker
    Location:
    Michigan USA
    Balance:
    9,351Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,801 / 13 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    My Android tablet would not work but my wife's WinBook would....hmmm.....[insert evil grin here]
    • Funny Funny x 2
    • Winner Winner x 1
  9. Blame73

    Blame73 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1,174
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    8,045Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,033 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    ALT+TAB to change Game Manager settings (main% or single axis %), not the Game Engine settings
    • Informative Informative x 1
  10. crammy

    crammy Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2016
    Messages:
    562
    Occupation:
    Fabrication
    Location:
    essex
    Balance:
    4,567Coins
    Ratings:
    +323 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN6, 4DOF
    thanks @Blame73. i have never really used that. perhaps i should. I just set them all to 90% and done everything else in engine settings.
  11. Historiker

    Historiker Dramamine Adict Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1,915
    Occupation:
    Teacher/Cabinet Maker
    Location:
    Michigan USA
    Balance:
    9,351Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,801 / 13 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    I use Alt-Tab as well but some games crash if I alt-tab out. This remote system is an awesome way to get around that.
    • Agree Agree x 1
  12. Blame73

    Blame73 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1,174
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    8,045Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,033 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    You shoud use it, it's great for fine tuning.
    I also use copy of the same game settings. Depending on the car you could want more/less main% or more/less heave% and so on. E.G. I have open wheels car settings with lowered main% and heave% (not to brake the rig with all the shaking...)
  13. Archie

    Archie Eternal tinkerer

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    1,083
    Location:
    Wollongong, NSW, AU
    Balance:
    3,738Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,372 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Oh WOW! I can't wait to try this. Running on a Windows 10 Tablet this will be gold!!
    • Agree Agree x 2
  14. crammy

    crammy Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2016
    Messages:
    562
    Occupation:
    Fabrication
    Location:
    essex
    Balance:
    4,567Coins
    Ratings:
    +323 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN6, 4DOF
    Ill give it a try @Blame73. i never really thought of that. i would edit the profile in engine if i changed from a GTR to an F1 as in example. I can see how that would work pretty well. best get myself that tablet
  15. Blame73

    Blame73 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1,174
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    8,045Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,033 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    @yobuddy Would it be a mess to compile this app for ARM processors too? (For first and second Surface generations)
  16. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,750
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    32,900Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,822 / 10 / -0
    @Blame73,
    Once this gets some testing under its belt (So I know its working well), the plan is to release the source code so anyone can see how the communication is done.
    Then anyone can build something similar for any device.

    This was in mind when I designed remote profiling.
    Remote profiling only uses UDP for communication and TCP just for transferring the banners.
    So it should be doable on anything really.

    SimTools 2.0 is designed to be as open as it can, while still making sure that everything built on it, will work with everything else. As I get more released, I think it will really show.
    • Like Like x 4
    • Winner Winner x 2
    • Informative Informative x 1
  17. Blame73

    Blame73 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1,174
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    8,045Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,033 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    I couldn't manage to make it work. I tried different PCs at home, all with Windows 10, all updated, .NET ok, firewall ok.
    The remote profiler never sees the Game Manager (not even on the same PC where GM is running - but this shouldn't be an issue, I don't know if it should work on the same PC)
  18. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,750
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    32,900Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,822 / 10 / -0
    It should work find on the same PC.
    In fact you only need to setup IP addresses if its not on the same PC.
    Did you turn it on in Game Manger?
    • Winner Winner x 1
  19. Blame73

    Blame73 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1,174
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    8,045Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,033 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Nope. I never noticed the arrows! I assumed it was on by default
    Thanks, I'm gonna try again
    Cattura.PNG 2.PNG

    Edit1: works on the same PC
    • Like Like x 1
  20. Blame73

    Blame73 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1,174
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    8,045Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,033 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    But doesn't work from 3 PCs (2x Win10, 1x Win7) on the same LAN. The PC is accessible via LAN (ping, shared folders, ...)
    Any other tips?
  21. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,750
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    32,900Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,822 / 10 / -0
    Your only running one copy of it, right?