1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
yobuddy

SimTools v2 - Launcher v2.0

This is a Single-Click Launcher for the SimTools library of applications.

  1. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimTools Developer SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    2,807
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    30,525Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,947 / 8 / -0
    yobuddy submitted a new resource:

    SimTools v2 - Launcher v2.0 - This is a Single-Click Launcher for the SimTools library of applications.

    Read more about this resource...
    • Like Like x 5
    • Winner Winner x 2
  2. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    11,212
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    87,822Coins
    Ratings:
    +7,421 / 35 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Oh thank you...nice to be able to easily get going rather than starting multiple apps one by one!
    • Like Like x 1
  3. NjMotion

    NjMotion Active Member Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2012
    Messages:
    236
    Location:
    España
    Balance:
    1,641Coins
    Ratings:
    +226 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, 6DOF
    Great!!!, it's very useful
    Thank
    • Like Like x 1
  4. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    1,499
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    10,777Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,334 / 28 / -1
    Can your launcher be launched or made to be launched by another program when it starts @yobuddy?
  5. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    1,499
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    10,777Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,334 / 28 / -1
    Nevermind @yobuddy. I failed to read this, "Configure it on first launch. (Check what you want to launch and close the app) Then Double Click it again to launch selected apps." :cheers
  6. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimTools Developer SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    2,807
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    30,525Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,947 / 8 / -0
    @BlazinH
    I don't see why it would not.
    Install the config file found at "C:\Users\(you user name)\AppData\Local\SimTools_Launcher".
    And it will startup what is set to true.
    It's only when everything is false (nothing to launch), that it will show the settings screen.

    Maybe be better to document how i did it thou, as it sounds like you want to do this also?
    And there is a better way I believe.
    yobuddy
    • Like Like x 1
  7. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    1,499
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    10,777Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,334 / 28 / -1
    Thanks for the quick reply. I'll just use the shell function to launch it. I suppose my program will lose focus but that's not a problem. :thumbs
    Last edited: Jan 9, 2018
  8. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimTools Developer SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    2,807
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    30,525Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,947 / 8 / -0
    I don't think you will loose focus even.
    Should work just fine.
    yobuddy
  9. Daguru

    Daguru Rally drivers do it in the mud

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2013
    Messages:
    511
    Occupation:
    window cleaner
    Location:
    Wales uk
    Balance:
    867Coins
    Ratings:
    +490 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Awesome !!!!;)
  10. vthinsel

    vthinsel Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2015
    Messages:
    342
    Location:
    FRANCE
    Balance:
    4,040Coins
    Ratings:
    +430 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Great small nifty app !
    Any plan to add a way to stop launched apps (adding a -kill param or something like this ?). Could be usefull when playing with add/update/remove plugins.
    Would then replace my powershell that starts/stops everything.
    I really like the "no notification". Is there a way to remove them when launching "normally" gameengine and gamemanager ?

    V.
  11. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimTools Developer SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    2,807
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    30,525Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,947 / 8 / -0
    @vthinsel,
    No, I had not thought about that to be honest.
    I don't mind sharing the source thou, should you want to make your own version?

    Add the argument "-Silent" on launch.
    yobuddy
    • Like Like x 1
  12. vthinsel

    vthinsel Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2015
    Messages:
    342
    Location:
    FRANCE
    Balance:
    4,040Coins
    Ratings:
    +430 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Thanks for the Silent option . Any other usefull command line options ? ;)
    I'd be happy to contribute to the tool. thanks.

    Vincent
  13. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimTools Developer SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    2,807
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    30,525Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,947 / 8 / -0
    Not at this time buddy.
  14. Mu-KwangKim

    Mu-KwangKim Member SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2012
    Messages:
    59
    Location:
    South, Korea
    Balance:
    - 258Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, SCN5, SCN6, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    @yobuddy

    If the game manager runs before the game engine, or if the timing is not correct, there may be an error.

    If Windows takes a long time to boot, the symptoms are more pronounced.

    Please note that this is not always the case.

    One way is to enter the execution sequence and timing manually.
  15. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimTools Developer SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    2,807
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    30,525Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,947 / 8 / -0
    The SimTools launcher is pretty much just a multi-app shortcut.
    The startup order does not matter and I have never seen an error with.
    What is happening over there @Mu-KwangKim?
    yobuddy
    • Agree Agree x 1
  16. Mu-KwangKim

    Mu-KwangKim Member SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2012
    Messages:
    59
    Location:
    South, Korea
    Balance:
    - 258Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, SCN5, SCN6, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    @yobuddy
    Before I started using the launcher, I used it by registering it with the Windows startup program.

    At that time, I noticed that if the game manager is executed first than the game engine, there may be an error.

    .net related error occasionally, There was a case where the game engine was not recognized.

    Oh dear... After using the launcher, the frequency of errors decreased, but it was just luck. hahaha.