1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
yobuddy

SimTools v2 - Game Vibe Beta3

A telemetry driven re-configurable transducer system for SimTools.

  1. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimTools Developer SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    2,580
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    28,315Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,796 / 7 / -0
    @Mu-KwangKim
    I played with the idea, but the extra speakers have to much bleed trough.
    In a quad setup, i can isolate the sound to a single speaker, but in a 5.1 or 7.1 the isolation to a single speaker didn't work as well.

    Keep in mind thou that you can use 2 sound cards and therefor have up to 8 channels.
    4 for the 3D stuff and 4 for individual dof sounds.

    Take care,
    yobuddy
  2. Rene Leitinger

    Rene Leitinger New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Balance:
    - 70Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    Hello yobuddy!

    You are the Hero!
    Thank you very much!

    Now GameVibe works properly!

    Nice Weekend to all!

    Rene
    • Like Like x 1
    • Winner Winner x 1
  3. Mu-KwangKim

    Mu-KwangKim Member SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2012
    Messages:
    51
    Location:
    South, Korea
    Balance:
    - 232Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, SCN5, SCN6, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    Single Sound Card to the game sound with only two Front Speakers.

    And apply the Rear channel used GameVibe.

    ...

    Which causes noise in the Front Speaker.

    so, added sub sound card.

    Sub Sound card used GameVibe is Good.

    ...

    Do I need to plug two added sound cards to use 8 channels?
  4. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimTools Developer SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    2,580
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    28,315Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,796 / 7 / -0
    Yes, you need 2x sound cards for 8 channels.
    4 per card.
    Take care,
    yobuddy
  5. Leandro Kemp

    Leandro Kemp Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2015
    Messages:
    78
    Location:
    Brasil
    Balance:
    193Coins
    Ratings:
    +12 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    Hi.
    Since launching Game Vibe I have not been able to make it work.
    I uninstalled everything, erased all the files and did a clean installation.

    1. Configure the IP of Game Vibe and Game Manager and enable Game Vibe in Game Manager. I do not know if the IP is correct. 00.jpg

    2. In Sound Card Settings I chose the output and when I click on Volume Balance I hear the sound normally. 01.jpg

    3. In the Tunning Center there are no max and min values and in the game vibe there are no sonos and no option to change the volume. Only GameVibe1, 2, 3, .. 02.jpg and 03.jpg

    4. Virtual Axis working normally, but game vibe does not work in the game. 04.jpg

    Can anyone help me with some step by step?
    Am I doing something wrong?

    Tank You.

    Attached Files:

    • 00.jpg
      00.jpg
      File size:
      484.3 KB
      Views:
      21
    • 01.jpg
      01.jpg
      File size:
      529.9 KB
      Views:
      20
    • 02.jpg
      02.jpg
      File size:
      421.3 KB
      Views:
      20
    • 03.jpg
      03.jpg
      File size:
      417.4 KB
      Views:
      21
    • 04.jpg
      04.jpg
      File size:
      426.1 KB
      Views:
      17
  6. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimTools Developer SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    2,580
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    28,315Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,796 / 7 / -0
    Are you using a GameVibe supported plugin?
    What version of the plugin are you using, got a link?

    No matter which plugin you use, you'll need to configure your Hi / Low values for the game.
    Or at least configure one input so you get some vibrations.
  7. riton

    riton Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    Messages:
    558
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    1,115Coins
    Ratings:
    +91 / 3 / -0
    it works now, I do not have windows anymore;)

    But the volume does not seem to work
    did you see this problem?

    I am between 20 and 15 hz on the ButtKicker LFE
    do you have settings values to share with the ButtKicker LFE?
    the volume does not work in Vibe creator
    input 0 or 100% no volume action.

    there is no volume control, it's on / off
    0 = 0, 1 is at max as 100%

    thank you ;)
  8. Leandro Kemp

    Leandro Kemp Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2015
    Messages:
    78
    Location:
    Brasil
    Balance:
    193Coins
    Ratings:
    +12 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    Plugin compatible. Last version.
    How do I put a value?

    It would be cool a step by step on video.
  9. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimTools Developer SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    2,580
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    28,315Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,796 / 7 / -0
  10. AussieSim

    AussieSim New Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2017
    Messages:
    20
    Location:
    Australia
    Balance:
    509Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    Is there any possibility of enabling the gamevibe effect through the actuators ? There would be a risk of damaging/overheating some actuators and there is no uniformity between DIY builds, but it would be fantastic to have gamevibe without amplifiers and bass shakers.
  11. Mu-KwangKim

    Mu-KwangKim Member SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2012
    Messages:
    51
    Location:
    South, Korea
    Balance:
    - 232Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, SCN5, SCN6, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    @yobuddy Forcibly terminated when the 'Gear Shift' is '-1'.
  12. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimTools Developer SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    2,580
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    28,315Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,796 / 7 / -0
    @Mu-KwangKim,
    I use -1 for Live for Speed?
    What game is it having problems with buddy?
    yobuddy
  13. Mu-KwangKim

    Mu-KwangKim Member SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2012
    Messages:
    51
    Location:
    South, Korea
    Balance:
    - 232Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, SCN5, SCN6, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    Tested it AssettoCorsa
  14. riton

    riton Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    Messages:
    558
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    1,115Coins
    Ratings:
    +91 / 3 / -0
    Hi ,
    I have difficulties to have a good result on effects except chassis.
    would it be possible to have a reference expert setting on Assetto Corsa?
    I Have a Buttkicker LFE

    I have a request for an addon: would it be possible to have in addition the basic effect in Game Vibe: Heave, Roll, Pich, Surge and Sway?
    Thanks :)
  15. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimTools Developer SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    2,580
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    28,315Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,796 / 7 / -0
    We already use what we can buddy.
    - Road Detail (Heave)
    - Collision L/R (Sway)
    - Collision F/B (Surge)
    yobuddy
    • Informative Informative x 1
  16. riton

    riton Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    Messages:
    558
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    1,115Coins
    Ratings:
    +91 / 3 / -0
    Ah ok ! :)

    and what is the difference between chassis and road details?
    I have a better result with chassis ...
    can be a problem of values
  17. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimTools Developer SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    2,580
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    28,315Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,796 / 7 / -0
    Chassis uses the shock positions to make bumps and vibes. (and can be 3D since it has all 4 shock positions.
    Road Details uses heave to make bumps and vibes and is only 2D.
    For Road Detail I like to set a big Hi value.
    That way its more of a road noise effect while the chassis covers the bumps etc.

    Take a look at the second post here on how to tune each Vibe.
    https://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/gamevibe-manual.11358/
    Take care,
    yobuddy
    • Informative Informative x 1
  18. riton

    riton Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    Messages:
    558
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    1,115Coins
    Ratings:
    +91 / 3 / -0
    On Assetto Corsa, for road details, I have to set the value Hi to 5 otherwise the feelings are not very sensitive.
    it seems different from other effects.
    the sensations are much more discreet.

    I tried to have a good feeling on the tires as on the FFB of my steering wheel direct drive.
    But I do not feel the loss of grip, skids, braking ....
    I have the feelings in the steering wheel, but I can not have them on the simu with GameVibe
    is it possible to have it or is it FFB effect?
    in this case is it possible to put these effects in GameVibe?
  19. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimTools Developer SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    2,580
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    28,315Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,796 / 7 / -0
    Lower the Hi value to get more of a bump effect from heave, higher it to get a more background effect.
    I'm not sure how heave alone would do all you want it to buddy.
    yobuddy
    • Informative Informative x 1
  20. riton

    riton Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    Messages:
    558
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    1,115Coins
    Ratings:
    +91 / 3 / -0
    yes it's like that for the other effects, but for road effect it looks very different on Assetto Corsa.
    could another person test and give his opinion?

Share This Page