1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
yobuddy

SimTools v2 - Game Vibe Beta3

A telemetry driven re-configurable transducer system for SimTools.

  1. riton

    riton Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    Messages:
    580
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    1,313Coins
    Ratings:
    +97 / 3 / -0
    only 2 people in the world who gets to work Assetto Corsa and GameVibe?
  2. Daguru

    Daguru Rally drivers do it in the mud

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2013
    Messages:
    509
    Occupation:
    window cleaner
    Location:
    Wales uk
    Balance:
    1,122Coins
    Ratings:
    +490 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    I must make it 3 lol
  3. Wanegain

    Wanegain Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2013
    Messages:
    541
    Location:
    Bruxelles
    Balance:
    1,199Coins
    Ratings:
    +267 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    My problem is not only with AC, but with all games...
    (for the beep it was GameDash looking for an interface disconnected :D).

    I don't know what can I do to try to find the issue ? Do you want screenshot or something else ?
  4. Daguru

    Daguru Rally drivers do it in the mud

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2013
    Messages:
    509
    Occupation:
    window cleaner
    Location:
    Wales uk
    Balance:
    1,122Coins
    Ratings:
    +490 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    I feel realy lucky so far all the plugins ive tested work fine i do get and game vibe crash now and again but a quick restart fixes it.
    plugins tested so far
    Assetto corsa
    live for speed
    dirt rally
    dirt 4
    project cars 2
    Race room
    Rfactor 2
    • Informative Informative x 1
  5. riton

    riton Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    Messages:
    580
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    1,313Coins
    Ratings:
    +97 / 3 / -0
    what config? what 2nd sound card?
    there is probably something that is not done properly ...
  6. vthinsel

    vthinsel Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2015
    Messages:
    341
    Location:
    FRANCE
    Balance:
    3,989Coins
    Ratings:
    +427 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hello everyone,

    Due to some requests, I'm starting to look at adding gamevibe support to the various UDP plugins I made. As it was mentionned, it is pretty straightforward if you already manage gamedash data.
    However I have a strange issue : I do get a modal popup that stops gamevibe from updating :

    upload_2018-3-5_23-8-23.png

    What is this GameVibe5 dialog box ? A value gamevibe didnt like ?

    I'm currently working on F1 2017, Project Cars 2 and both have the same issue (GameVibe3 for PC2, GameVibe5 for F1 2017). I'll work on assetto once PC2 and F1 2017 are OK.

    V.
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
    Last edited: Mar 5, 2018
  7. Blame73

    Blame73 Yet it moves!

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1,129
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    7,984Coins
    Ratings:
    +970 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Seems like a debug msgbox
    Things sometimes you forget to comment in release versions
  8. pimpi84

    pimpi84 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Location:
    Italia
    Balance:
    - 105Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    Hi guys!

    Yesterday I had the chance to test a beta version of the updated PC2 UDP plugin from @vthinsel (good job as always man!), with full support of GameVibe (rpm, chassis, speed, road feel, gear shift, collisions).
    (PS4 pro - 2dof - GameVibe using normal soundcard of the laptop, headphones out, into a power amp - 4 LF speakers)

    At the beginning GameVibe was crashing due to "Speed_vibrationID.cfg File not found" issue.
    I found then the system folder "VibeIDs" containing all the cfg files (they look to me as the default settings for each effect).
    I copy-pasted the rpm_vibrationID.cfg file and renamed it to speed_vibrationID.cfg, and then everything worked perfectly!!!

    Huge step forward in immersion!!!

    The accelerated heartbeat at the last right corner of Sugo, with a flat-out Toyota GT-one, while your ass and legs are shaking hard....is the demonstration of the great job.

    Thanks to everyone who contributed to this!
    • Informative Informative x 2
  9. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimTools Developer SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    2,741
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,894Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,891 / 8 / -0
    This means there was an error for input with gamevibe5

    GameVibe uses keywords in order to startup the correct sound effect.
    For instance, there is no speed input, Turbulence is the keyword here.
    Turbulence (Speed)

    I'll add to the plugin creation thread when I have time this week.
    Should clear things up a bit.
    yobuddy
    • Like Like x 1
  10. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimTools Developer SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    2,741
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,894Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,891 / 8 / -0
    There is no speed input is why.

    Yes what you did works, but that's not how we want to move forward.
    We don't want everyone making up there own keywords or this will be a mess in the end.
    PM me @vthinsel if you need a little help buddy.
    yobuddy
    • Informative Informative x 1
  11. vthinsel

    vthinsel Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2015
    Messages:
    341
    Location:
    FRANCE
    Balance:
    3,989Coins
    Ratings:
    +427 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Oups ! Sorry. I'll update the plugin accordingly and send it to my beta tester :)
    • Like Like x 1
  12. riton

    riton Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    Messages:
    580
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    1,313Coins
    Ratings:
    +97 / 3 / -0
    I have a vibration start!
    I noticed that the min and max volume do not change anything in the " Vibe creator" , so not possible to increase the volume on the acceleration of the engine for example.
    to get to do what the soundtrack does, it's very difficult...

    to start and understand, an example of setting with the RPM engine would be a good start to start with GameVibe
  13. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimTools Developer SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    2,741
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,894Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,891 / 8 / -0
  14. riton

    riton Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    Messages:
    580
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    1,313Coins
    Ratings:
    +97 / 3 / -0
    ok , I will try again tomorrow ;)
    • Like Like x 1
  15. riton

    riton Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    Messages:
    580
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    1,313Coins
    Ratings:
    +97 / 3 / -0
    the volume does not work in Vibe creator
    input 0 or 100% no volume action.

    there is no volume control, it's on / off
    0 = 0, 1 is at max as 100%

    the appearance of windows " gameVibe 5" blocks operation, it is unusable in games because of the opening of these windows.
    Last edited: Mar 7, 2018
  16. Ukflyer99

    Ukflyer99 Wannabe Pilot Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2017
    Messages:
    12
    Occupation:
    Maintenance Supervisor
    Location:
    England
    Balance:
    93Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I am finding that Game Vibe with LFS works fine in 2D mode but when I try with 3D, Oculus Rift, it does not work. Have I missed something?
  17. Blame73

    Blame73 Yet it moves!

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1,129
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    7,984Coins
    Ratings:
    +970 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    I don't have LFS so I'm just guessing: are you mirroring the audio?
    • Agree Agree x 1
  18. Ukflyer99

    Ukflyer99 Wannabe Pilot Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2017
    Messages:
    12
    Occupation:
    Maintenance Supervisor
    Location:
    England
    Balance:
    93Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Not sure, should I be?
  19. Blame73

    Blame73 Yet it moves!

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1,129
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    7,984Coins
    Ratings:
    +970 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    If you don't mirror the audio to the device you set in gamevibe (the one that I think you're using in 2D mode) I don't think it could work
  20. Ukflyer99

    Ukflyer99 Wannabe Pilot Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2017
    Messages:
    12
    Occupation:
    Maintenance Supervisor
    Location:
    England
    Balance:
    93Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Ok, I will have a look tomorrow, I have had enough for today. Thanks for your help.