1. Do not share user accounts! Any account that is shared by another person will be blocked and closed. This means: we will close not only the account that is shared, but also the main account of the user who uses another person's account. We have the ability to detect account sharing, so please do not try to cheat the system. This action will take place on 04/18/2023. Read all forum rules.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  3. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  4. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules
yobuddy

SimTools v2 - Game Vibe v2.0

A telemetry driven re-configurable transducer system for SimTools.

  1. Patte83

    Patte83 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2018
    Messages:
    55
    Balance:
    24Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    ok will do :)
  2. Watchumacallit

    Watchumacallit BMET- Lead

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2018
    Messages:
    76
    Occupation:
    Biomedical Engineer
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
    Balance:
    66Coins
    Ratings:
    +70 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, JRK
    Sorry if this has been mentioned before but can I use a USB sound card for game vibe?
  3. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    5,159
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    48,127Coins
    Ratings:
    +5,035 / 16 / -0
    Yes! :thumbs
    • Like Like x 1
  4. Watchumacallit

    Watchumacallit BMET- Lead

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2018
    Messages:
    76
    Occupation:
    Biomedical Engineer
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
    Balance:
    66Coins
    Ratings:
    +70 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, JRK
    Does it have to be 5.1/ 7.1 or regular stereo headphone sound card would work?
  5. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    5,159
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    48,127Coins
    Ratings:
    +5,035 / 16 / -0
    Anything works really.
    If they are only stereo, and you want 3D, you can use 2 of them.
    • Like Like x 1
  6. Watchumacallit

    Watchumacallit BMET- Lead

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2018
    Messages:
    76
    Occupation:
    Biomedical Engineer
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
    Balance:
    66Coins
    Ratings:
    +70 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, JRK
    Thank you! Much appreciated!
    • Like Like x 1
  7. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    20,514
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    144,914Coins
    Ratings:
    +10,763 / 52 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    • Like Like x 2
  8. Watchumacallit

    Watchumacallit BMET- Lead

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2018
    Messages:
    76
    Occupation:
    Biomedical Engineer
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
    Balance:
    66Coins
    Ratings:
    +70 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, JRK
  9. Blekkulf

    Blekkulf Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2018
    Messages:
    69
    Location:
    Molde
    Balance:
    354Coins
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, AC motor, Arduino, Joyrider, 6DOF
    Hello,
    On my sound card I have "front" and "rear" jack outputs. Then i need two stereo amps to get 4 channel or 3d signal to my four transducers ? Can i connect a optical cable and get all signals to one amp ?
  10. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    20,514
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    144,914Coins
    Ratings:
    +10,763 / 52 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    You can grab the Game Vibe manual via the FAQs: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/game-vibe.300/
  11. aparecido

    aparecido diy 2dof for flight simulator 2020

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2023
    Messages:
    58
    Occupation:
    MECHATRONIC TECHNICIAN
    Location:
    BRAZIL
    Balance:
    - 27Coins
    Ratings:
    +20 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    • Like Like x 2
  12. radium33

    radium33 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2024
    Messages:
    1
    Balance:
    16Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    hi everybody ,

    game vibe is compatible with elite dangerous ?
    just for bass shakers .
    thks
  13. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    20,514
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    144,914Coins
    Ratings:
    +10,763 / 52 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Game Vibe support is not listed on the ED plugin download, but @Wagnard would be the one who can confirm.
    • Like Like x 1