1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules
yobuddy

SimTools v2 - Game Vibe v2.0

A telemetry driven re-configurable transducer system for SimTools.

  1. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,549
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    113,984Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,133 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Each plugin summary page should indicate what is and what is not supported i terms of SimTools functionality, so not at this stage: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/marketplace/codemasters-f1-2018-plugin.219/
    • Like Like x 1
  2. wijnants_d

    wijnants_d Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2018
    Messages:
    31
    Balance:
    324Coins
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    How can I create a plugin for GameVibe?
    I really would like to have my Buttkicker work for F1 2017.

    Thanks!
  3. Youngsoo Cho

    Youngsoo Cho VR Sim Racing Gamer

    Joined:
    May 25, 2017
    Messages:
    154
    Occupation:
    Business Man
    Location:
    Korea
    Balance:
    427Coins
    Ratings:
    +32 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    anybody have it worked with project cars 2?
    no reaction at all. but it works in test mode
  4. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,549
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    113,984Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,133 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Yes, but as I have flagged for @yobuddy previously I have to disconnect SimTools in Game Manager, start PC2, then reconnect SimTools with Game Manager, otherwise GameVibe silently crashes and hence does not work.
    Last edited: Feb 26, 2019
  5. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,788
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    33,942Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,937 / 10 / -0
    • Like Like x 1
  6. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,788
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    33,942Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,937 / 10 / -0
    @noorbeast,
    I will look at this next buddy.
    • Like Like x 1
  7. Youngsoo Cho

    Youngsoo Cho VR Sim Racing Gamer

    Joined:
    May 25, 2017
    Messages:
    154
    Occupation:
    Business Man
    Location:
    Korea
    Balance:
    427Coins
    Ratings:
    +32 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Wow! Thanks! Will try it at home :D
  8. Youngsoo Cho

    Youngsoo Cho VR Sim Racing Gamer

    Joined:
    May 25, 2017
    Messages:
    154
    Occupation:
    Business Man
    Location:
    Korea
    Balance:
    427Coins
    Ratings:
    +32 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Thanks bro. It's better for me to use simvibe until It works correctly with project cars 2 :D
  9. Youngsoo Cho

    Youngsoo Cho VR Sim Racing Gamer

    Joined:
    May 25, 2017
    Messages:
    154
    Occupation:
    Business Man
    Location:
    Korea
    Balance:
    427Coins
    Ratings:
    +32 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Got constant feedback on war thunder even in main menu :( any ideas?
  10. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,788
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    33,942Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,937 / 10 / -0
    Have you tuned the Hi/Low settings for the game?
  11. Youngsoo Cho

    Youngsoo Cho VR Sim Racing Gamer

    Joined:
    May 25, 2017
    Messages:
    154
    Occupation:
    Business Man
    Location:
    Korea
    Balance:
    427Coins
    Ratings:
    +32 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Yes I tuned it twice :(
    and I found that there is no vibration(sound) when firing secondary weapon
  12. Hamreus

    Hamreus Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2015
    Messages:
    34
    Location:
    Avesta
    Balance:
    587Coins
    Ratings:
    +16 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    Hello, cant start gamevibe. Get a error from NET framework. Cant read the file Microsoft.DirectX.DirectSound.

    Attached Files:

  13. ilbiga

    ilbiga Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2014
    Messages:
    230
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    366Coins
    Ratings:
    +135 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Have you tried to make e fresh installation of directx and .NET 4? I had a similar problem and if I remember correctly I solved it this way.
  14. Hamreus

    Hamreus Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2015
    Messages:
    34
    Location:
    Avesta
    Balance:
    587Coins
    Ratings:
    +16 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    I had to update NET to get activation of sim tools to work. I will try reinstall NET again and DirectX later tonight.
    • Like Like x 1
  15. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,788
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    33,942Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,937 / 10 / -0
    • Agree Agree x 2
    • Like Like x 1
  16. Youngsoo Cho

    Youngsoo Cho VR Sim Racing Gamer

    Joined:
    May 25, 2017
    Messages:
    154
    Occupation:
    Business Man
    Location:
    Korea
    Balance:
    427Coins
    Ratings:
    +32 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    • Like Like x 1
  17. Hamreus

    Hamreus Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2015
    Messages:
    34
    Location:
    Avesta
    Balance:
    587Coins
    Ratings:
    +16 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    • Like Like x 1
  18. Hamreus

    Hamreus Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2015
    Messages:
    34
    Location:
    Avesta
    Balance:
    587Coins
    Ratings:
    +16 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    Hello again. I’ve tried for hours now. Can’t get game vibe to work with dirt rally 2. The audio test In game vibe works. It vibrates when I do the test. No vibration in game. I have tried to capture hi low in tuning center. Nothing happens. What is wrong. What have I missed? Please help.
  19. wijnants_d

    wijnants_d Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2018
    Messages:
    31
    Balance:
    324Coins
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
  20. Hamreus

    Hamreus Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2015
    Messages:
    34
    Location:
    Avesta
    Balance:
    587Coins
    Ratings:
    +16 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    yes, done that like 4 times... and reinstalled simtools 2,3,1