1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules
yobuddy

SimTools v2 - Game Vibe v2.0

A telemetry driven re-configurable transducer system for SimTools.

  1. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,743
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    32,456Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,800 / 10 / -0
    yobuddy updated SimTools v2 - Game Vibe with a new update entry:

    GameVibe - Beta 5

    Read the rest of this update entry...
    • Like Like x 2
    • Winner Winner x 1
  2. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,974
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    110,489Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,952 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Great job on extending Game Vibe to cover flight and combat related effects, it will make a huge difference to flight sim titles :thumbs
    • Like Like x 1
    Last edited: Jan 9, 2019
  3. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,743
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    32,456Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,800 / 10 / -0
    Thx for all the testing @noorbeast !
    Testing over and over gets really boring lol
    so thx!
    • Like Like x 1
  4. ilbiga

    ilbiga Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2014
    Messages:
    228
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    317Coins
    Ratings:
    +135 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Thank you @yobuddy! I will test it on the weekend! :thumbs
    • Like Like x 1
  5. ilbiga

    ilbiga Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2014
    Messages:
    228
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    317Coins
    Ratings:
    +135 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    I @yobuddy
    Short test performed with Flight Simulator X Steam Edition with "turbulence" simulation OK!!! :thumbs
    Thank you for the update!!!
    • Like Like x 1
  6. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,743
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    32,456Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,800 / 10 / -0
    @ilbiga ,
    Give War Thunder a try, it has all the new GameVibe effects fully supported with landing gear, flaps, and weapons 1 and 2 all supported!
    thx to @Ville Pesonen for the awesome plugin!
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
  7. ilbiga

    ilbiga Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2014
    Messages:
    228
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    317Coins
    Ratings:
    +135 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Thank you @yobuddy.
    I've never played War Thunder. I will try it
    as soon as possible with the plugin from @Ville Pesonen !!!:thumbs
    • Like Like x 1
  8. Adrianstealth

    Adrianstealth Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    149
    Occupation:
    director
    Location:
    england
    Balance:
    491Coins
    Ratings:
    +35 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN6, 4DOF
    Hiya

    This looks interesting
    I use simshaker for DCS world
    Would it be better to use Gamevibe ????

    Does Gamevibe offer all the same effects ?

    I use x4 buttkickers :
    one in each corner of my rig
  9. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,974
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    110,489Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,952 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Game Vibe is still in Beta and not all plugins have full game vibe support, but for those that do, like the recent War Thunder update, Game Vibe is awesome, as you can create and tune your own effects. Game Vibe includes support for chassis mode.
  10. Adrianstealth

    Adrianstealth Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    149
    Occupation:
    director
    Location:
    england
    Balance:
    491Coins
    Ratings:
    +35 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN6, 4DOF
    Ok thanks Noorbeast

    I’ll give it a try when DCS support happens
    Hope it will run x4 buttkickers that would be brill

    Thanks
  11. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,974
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    110,489Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,952 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    You can run up to 2 sound cards, each with 4 transducers.
    • Agree Agree x 1
  12. Adrianstealth

    Adrianstealth Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    149
    Occupation:
    director
    Location:
    england
    Balance:
    491Coins
    Ratings:
    +35 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN6, 4DOF
    Brill !
    Looking forward to DCS being added then I’ll try

    Thanks
  13. Red_shift

    Red_shift Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2017
    Messages:
    53
    Location:
    Charlotte
    Balance:
    343Coins
    Ratings:
    +51 / 1 / -0
    I am getting the following error when I try to run sim vibe, any thoughts?
    upload_2019-2-3_12-0-34.png
  14. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,974
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    110,489Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,952 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • Winner Winner x 1
  15. Red_shift

    Red_shift Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2017
    Messages:
    53
    Location:
    Charlotte
    Balance:
    343Coins
    Ratings:
    +51 / 1 / -0
    I installed directX and I am still getting this error
    upload_2019-2-9_11-17-12.png
  16. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,743
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    32,456Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,800 / 10 / -0

    Attached Files:

    • Winner Winner x 1
  17. Red_shift

    Red_shift Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2017
    Messages:
    53
    Location:
    Charlotte
    Balance:
    343Coins
    Ratings:
    +51 / 1 / -0
    • Like Like x 2
  18. wijnants_d

    wijnants_d Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2018
    Messages:
    31
    Balance:
    324Coins
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Hey all!

    Can anyone tell me if Game Vibe works for F1 2017.
    I can't seem to get any telemetry input from the game.
    Got the latest beta of Game Vibe (B-52)

    Dirt Rally works fine btw; really awesome!
    Any tips on how to setup gear shifting?

    Thanks!
  19. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,974
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    110,489Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,952 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I don't think Game Vibe support has been added to F1 2017 yet.
  20. wijnants_d

    wijnants_d Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2018
    Messages:
    31
    Balance:
    324Coins
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    ...that would explain all hahaha

    F1 2018 supported?