1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
yobuddy

SimTools v2 - Game Vibe Beta4

A telemetry driven re-configurable transducer system for SimTools.

  1. Neo_One

    Neo_One New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2017
    Messages:
    23
    Location:
    Obersulm
    Balance:
    70Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, AC motor, Arduino
    Vielen Dank : Daumen
  2. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimTools Developer SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,075
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    32,560Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,156 / 10 / -0
    Hi Guy's,
    For me anyway, PC2 worked perfectly and was not able to find any bugs.
    Here is how it worked for me.

    First grab this plugin by Value1 and install it with the SimTools PluginUpdater:
    https://www.xsimulator.net/community/marketplace/pcars2-plugin.147/
    (Please make sure you only have one PC2 plugin loaded at a time)
    Then use GameManger to patch PC2.

    Set your settings like this in the game: (the Shared Memory is what's important here)
    (Options→System→Shared Memory→Project CARS 2 )
    Unt.png

    Now in GameVibe, once you have a sound card setup, you will need to set some Hi/Low values.
    Start with RPM, use 500 for low and 9000 for hi.
    Uned.png

    Make sure RPM is enabled on the main page:
    Untit.png

    And make sure you have some settings for RPM in vibe creator:
    Untitl.jpg

    Let me know how it goes guys.
    Take care,
    yobuddy
  3. Neo_One

    Neo_One New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2017
    Messages:
    23
    Location:
    Obersulm
    Balance:
    70Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, AC motor, Arduino
    Auch wenn ich PCars2 starte sehe ich ganz kurz im oberen Reiter das es das Spiel erkennt, geht es dann wieder in "neutral" und hat somit keine Funktion.
    Ich weiß es nicht.

    So when I start PCars2 I see very briefly in the vibe in the upper tab that it recognizes the game, but then it goes back to "neutral" and thus has no function.
    It is activated in Game Manager now I do not know what that really can be.
  4. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    11,782
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    91,533Coins
    Ratings:
    +7,694 / 37 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    By any chance is Game Vibe crashing (check the system tray), as that sort of sounds like what you are describing.
  5. Neo_One

    Neo_One New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2017
    Messages:
    23
    Location:
    Obersulm
    Balance:
    70Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, AC motor, Arduino
    Auch Vibe ist nicht abgestürzt gewesen.
    Nach dem 6 Neustart des Rechners insgesammt das Programm, jetzt erst alles einstellen.
    Vielen Dank für die Hilfe

    So Vibe did not crash.
    After the 6 reboot of the computer altogether about ran at once the program, now only everything stop.
    Many thanks for the help
    • Like Like x 1
  6. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    11,782
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    91,533Coins
    Ratings:
    +7,694 / 37 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  7. Michael Keymont

    Michael Keymont “I’m racing a Ferrari in the Matrix...” Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2017
    Messages:
    29
    Occupation:
    Creative Technologist
    Location:
    Bellingham, MA - USA
    Balance:
    288Coins
    Ratings:
    +14 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Help! Game Vibe stopped working for me. I can set it up and send signal to the bass shakers and it all works. I go into the Tuning Center and I see data coming from iRacing. I have both IP addresses (Game Manager and Game Vibe set to 127.0.0.1. No Vibe action during game play, though. I've uninstalled and reinstalled everything - no luck.

    I'm out of ideas. I'm running the latest version of everything.

    Any ideas??
    Thanks!
    MIke
  8. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    11,782
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    91,533Coins
    Ratings:
    +7,694 / 37 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Have you updated SimTools and if so did you also update Game Vibe to the latest version.

    Can you please post pictures of all of your settings.
    • Like Like x 1
  9. Michael Keymont

    Michael Keymont “I’m racing a Ferrari in the Matrix...” Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2017
    Messages:
    29
    Occupation:
    Creative Technologist
    Location:
    Bellingham, MA - USA
    Balance:
    288Coins
    Ratings:
    +14 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Hi,
    Thanks for getting back to me!

    Yes, everything is up to date. I did have this working for a pretty long time - basically since Game Vibe came out is when I started using Sim Tools. I don't know what might have changed - it just stopped working. Only Game Vibe, though. Game Engine is still moving the seat.

    I DO see data coming into the Game Vibe Tuning Center, and Game Vibe DOES work as far as being able to drive my bass shakers from the setup window. I'm stumped!

    Game_Manager_settings.PNG
    Game_Vibe_Settings.PNG
    Vibe_Creator.PNG
  10. Michael Keymont

    Michael Keymont “I’m racing a Ferrari in the Matrix...” Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2017
    Messages:
    29
    Occupation:
    Creative Technologist
    Location:
    Bellingham, MA - USA
    Balance:
    288Coins
    Ratings:
    +14 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    One more, of the tuning center receiving data:

    Attached Files:

  11. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    11,782
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    91,533Coins
    Ratings:
    +7,694 / 37 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    That seems odd, as data is there, perhaps @yobuddy has some thoughts?

    Is it just iRacing or all games?
  12. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimTools Developer SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,075
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    32,560Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,156 / 10 / -0
    I see Rpm is set to run from the Right location, is this correct?
    Also, all of the profile settings is set to +50%, maybe set them all back to zero.
    I can't see the volume settings page, maybe there is something there going on?
    Chat soon,
    yobuddy
  13. Michael Keymont

    Michael Keymont “I’m racing a Ferrari in the Matrix...” Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2017
    Messages:
    29
    Occupation:
    Creative Technologist
    Location:
    Bellingham, MA - USA
    Balance:
    288Coins
    Ratings:
    +14 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Hi,
    There are other games than iRacing??? I’ll have to look into that...
    ;)
    Yes, my right channel is the more reliable of the 2 so I use that primarily. (The Left channel’s amp cuts out occassionally so I was avoiding it...) I also have Road Detail and collisions set to all, and that does fire both shakers from the Vibe Creator window. My Volume window is just everything at 100. I did have the profile settings down to unity, but turned them up to +50 in the process of troubleshooting. I’ve also since tried calibrating the “low” levels in the Tuning Center (they had been at 0), but it made no difference.

    The behavior can be summarized as it being like everything is wired up and talking, but the Mute switch is on during gameplay but not during setup.

    Other things I’ve tried:
    Uninstall, reinstall everything
    Reconfigured everything from the ground up, including the Game Engine config for interfaces and Axis settings (... and now they are MUCH better!)
    Different profiles in Game Manager and Game Vibe
    I tried 127.0.0.2 instead of 127.0.0.1
    Different packet sizes
    Countless reboots

    My best guess at this point is that a Windows update caused something to go wonky. There was a point where I was getting a bunch of strange errors - .net errors being the most concerning. Maybe I’ll try re-installing MS .NET, completely remove and reinstall EVERYTHING Sim Tools related and start over from the ground up. It might even make sense to reinstall iRacing from the ground up as the new build is coming out today. Hell, maybe I’ll wipe the whole system!!!

    Thanks for taking the time to help, guys!
  14. Michael Keymont

    Michael Keymont “I’m racing a Ferrari in the Matrix...” Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2017
    Messages:
    29
    Occupation:
    Creative Technologist
    Location:
    Bellingham, MA - USA
    Balance:
    288Coins
    Ratings:
    +14 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    OK, I just updated iRacing and on the first launch, I got this .NET error: (sorry, it's long...)
    (BTW, I already had Sim Tools and Game Vibe open testing was working)

    See the end of this message for details on invoking
    just-in-time (JIT) debugging instead of this dialog box.

    ************** Exception Text **************
    System.IO.FileNotFoundException: Unable to find the specified file.
    at System.IO.__Error.WinIOError(Int32 errorCode, String maybeFullPath)
    at System.IO.MemoryMappedFiles.MemoryMappedFile.OpenCore(String mapName, HandleInheritability inheritability, Int32 desiredAccessRights, Boolean createOrOpen)
    at System.IO.MemoryMappedFiles.MemoryMappedFile.OpenExisting(String mapName, MemoryMappedFileRights desiredAccessRights, HandleInheritability inheritability)
    at iRacing_GamePlugin.GamePlugin.GameStart()
    at SimTools_GameManager.Mod_Lib.GameStarted()
    at SimTools_GameManager.frm_GameManager.tmr_IsGameRunning_Tick(Object sender, EventArgs e)
    at System.Windows.Forms.Timer.OnTick(EventArgs e)
    at System.Windows.Forms.Timer.TimerNativeWindow.WndProc(Message& m)
    at System.Windows.Forms.NativeWindow.Callback(IntPtr hWnd, Int32 msg, IntPtr wparam, IntPtr lparam)


    ************** Loaded Assemblies **************
    mscorlib
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.7.3260.0 built by: NET472REL1LAST_C
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.NET/Framework/v4.0.30319/mscorlib.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    SimTools_GameManager
    Assembly Version: 0.2.3.0
    Win32 Version: 0.2.3.0
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Program%20Files%20(x86)/SimTools/SimTools_GameManager.exe
    ----------------------------------------
    lGExrnZGAjiRTBZlJAdUYsgbbKoa
    Assembly Version: 0.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 0.2.3.0
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Program%20Files%20(x86)/SimTools/SimTools_GameManager.exe
    ----------------------------------------
    Microsoft.VisualBasic
    Assembly Version: 10.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 14.7.3056.0 built by: NET472REL1
    CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/Microsoft.VisualBasic/v4.0_10.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/Microsoft.VisualBasic.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    System.Windows.Forms
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.7.3221.0 built by: NET472REL1LAST_C
    CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Windows.Forms/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Windows.Forms.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    System
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.7.3190.0 built by: NET472REL1LAST_C
    CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    System.Drawing
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.7.3056.0 built by: NET472REL1
    CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Drawing/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/System.Drawing.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    System.Configuration
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.7.3056.0 built by: NET472REL1
    CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Configuration/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/System.Configuration.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    System.Core
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.7.3221.0 built by: NET472REL1LAST_C
    CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Core/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Core.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    System.Xml
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.7.3056.0 built by: NET472REL1
    CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Xml/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Xml.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    Accessibility
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.7.3056.0 built by: NET472REL1
    CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/Accessibility/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/Accessibility.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    System.Runtime.Remoting
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.7.3056.0 built by: NET472REL1
    CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Runtime.Remoting/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Runtime.Remoting.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    Game_PluginAPI
    Assembly Version: 1.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 1.0.0.0
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Program%20Files%20(x86)/SimTools/Game_PluginAPI.DLL
    ----------------------------------------
    System.Management
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.7.3056.0 built by: NET472REL1
    CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Management/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/System.Management.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    iRacing_GamePlugin
    Assembly Version: 2.0.3.2
    Win32 Version: 2.0.3.2
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Users/Michael%20Keymont/AppData/Local/SimTools/GamePlugins/iRacing_GamePlugin.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    Joystick_GamePlugin
    Assembly Version: 2.0.0.1
    Win32 Version: 2.0.0.1
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Users/Michael%20Keymont/AppData/Local/SimTools/GamePlugins/Joystick_GamePlugin.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    LiveForSpeed_GamePlugin
    Assembly Version: 2.1.0.0
    Win32 Version: 2.1.0.0
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Users/Michael%20Keymont/AppData/Local/SimTools/GamePlugins/LiveForSpeed_GamePlugin.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    NoLimits2_GamePlugin
    Assembly Version: 2.0.1.17
    Win32 Version: 2.0.1.17
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Users/Michael%20Keymont/AppData/Local/SimTools/GamePlugins/NoLimits2_GamePlugin.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    VideoRidePlayer_GamePlugin
    Assembly Version: 1.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 1.0.0.0
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Users/Michael%20Keymont/AppData/Local/SimTools/GamePlugins/VideoRidePlayer_GamePlugin.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    Microsoft.GeneratedCode
    Assembly Version: 1.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.7.3056.0 built by: NET472REL1
    CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Xml/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Xml.dll
    ----------------------------------------

    ************** JIT Debugging **************
    To enable just-in-time (JIT) debugging, the .config file for this
    application or computer (machine.config) must have the
    jitDebugging value set in the system.windows.forms section.
    The application must also be compiled with debugging
    enabled.

    For example:

    <configuration>
    <system.windows.forms jitDebugging="true" />
    </configuration>

    When JIT debugging is enabled, any unhandled exception
    will be sent to the JIT debugger registered on the computer
    rather than be handled by this dialog box.
  15. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimTools Developer SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,075
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    32,560Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,156 / 10 / -0
    @Michael Keymont,
    All I can tell from the error output is its missing a file it is looking for.
    "System.IO.FileNotFoundException: Unable to find the specified file."

    Please test with another game/plugin so we can see where the error is coming from.
    Take care,
    yobuddy
  16. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimTools Developer SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,075
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    32,560Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,156 / 10 / -0
    @Phaze11111 SimVibe or GameVibe?
    If you meant GameVibe, then GameVibe and GameDash were made to work together, so yes.
    Take care,
    yobuddy