1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
yobuddy

SimTools v2 - Game Vibe v2.0

A telemetry driven re-configurable transducer system for SimTools.

  1. topcox

    topcox New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2018
    Messages:
    12
    Balance:
    78Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    correction !
    Squaresound works, but only up to a very low volume in the Vibe Creator.

    Olaf
  2. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,725
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    30,922Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,764 / 10 / -0
    They are all just sound files, so they should all work. (white noise may be a bit of an exception).
    My guess is the frequency is out of range and you get nothing?
  3. topcox

    topcox New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2018
    Messages:
    12
    Balance:
    78Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Thank you very much for your efforts!
    But if the sounds are output from the Vibe Creator, would they have to be within the usable range of the game?

    Maybe the HI/LOW config is not readable ?

    Olaf
  4. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,725
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    30,922Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,764 / 10 / -0
    I was talking about the sqr sound you said did not work.
    It seems like the strongest sound for me thou.
    Do you use the comma or a period as a decimal separator buddy?
  5. topcox

    topcox New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2018
    Messages:
    12
    Balance:
    78Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Sqr-Sound is okay!
    I use point now as decimal seperator.Before i used comma.Nothing has changed.
    Should Gamevibe startet as admin?

    Olaf
  6. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,725
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    30,922Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,764 / 10 / -0
    Please try this buddy,

    Attached Files:

  7. topcox

    topcox New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2018
    Messages:
    12
    Balance:
    78Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Also no change.
    Is there a way to check if the values from the tuning center enable the sound file in Game Vibes?
    Since I get values from the game (P3DV4.2), it could well be that one
    Problem with the audio settings is.
    However, when creating the vibes in the creator, the output works fine.
    I use the Asus Xonar DGX 5.1.
    Today also i have istalled Simtools 2.3.

    Olaf
  8. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,725
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    30,922Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,764 / 10 / -0
    If you use Simtools 2.3, then both GameDash and GameVibe must be the new versions also.
    Next, Try GameVibe with Live fore Speed to make sure its not just a particular game your having problems with.
    Chat soon,
    yobuddy
  9. topcox

    topcox New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2018
    Messages:
    12
    Balance:
    78Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    The versions are all up to date.
    Even with LFS I get despite data in the tuning center no sound output.
    For some reason, the incoming data does not produce sound ...
  10. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,725
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    30,922Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,764 / 10 / -0
    Hi @topcox,
    Please open a new thread and we can look over you settings there buddy.
    (PM me the link man)
    Take care,
    yobuddy
  11. topcox

    topcox New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2018
    Messages:
    12
    Balance:
    78Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Wilco!

    Olaf
  12. PIM1

    PIM1 VR Racer

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2016
    Messages:
    92
    Occupation:
    Fitness Instructor
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Balance:
    121Coins
    Ratings:
    +17 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN6, Motion platform
    Hi I can confirm that Assetto Corsa is working with game vibe perfectly but still nothing with project cars 2 ? any help would be great thanks
  13. T R Para

    T R Para i make stuff up Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2018
    Messages:
    215
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Cincinnati, Oh
    Balance:
    1,357Coins
    Ratings:
    +201 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor, Arduino
    Couple of questions.
    On the test screen. When turning on I see the letters SQR.
    Your not sending out square waves on the audio channel are you?
    What audio frequency range is outputted for the different effects?
    The transducers are low freq devices I thought..
  14. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,725
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    30,922Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,764 / 10 / -0
    I think it's a bug, hope to knock it out this weekend.

    One thing that seems to be causing problems also,is there are a few plugin for PCars2,and I have even seen some people with more than 1 plugin for the game loaded at the same time.

    Take care,
    yobuddy
  15. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,725
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    30,922Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,764 / 10 / -0
    There is a few test screens, not sure which one you are on buddy.
    But yes its a low frequency square wave.
    Depending on the test screen you are on, you can set what sound type you want for output.

    Take care,
    yobuddy
  16. deemjackson

    deemjackson New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2018
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    cambridge
    Balance:
    105Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Would anyone know if it's possible to output a certain audio sound from assetto corsa to Gamevibe?

    It would be great to have the rumble strip sound as a separate option. The 'Surfaces' Audio is pretty much only the rumble strips - how could I get that sound to my transducer?

    Many thanks

    D
  17. PIM1

    PIM1 VR Racer

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2016
    Messages:
    92
    Occupation:
    Fitness Instructor
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Balance:
    121Coins
    Ratings:
    +17 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN6, Motion platform
    Hi Thanks so much, looking forward to it ;-)
  18. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,725
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    30,922Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,764 / 10 / -0
    Tune in 'Chassis' in GameVibe, you will get this from the transducers.
    Take care,
    yobuddy
  19. Neo_One

    Neo_One New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2017
    Messages:
    23
    Location:
    Obersulm
    Balance:
    155Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, AC motor, Arduino
    have vibe installed today after the program opens an error message got this time attached as a TXT can someone help me there please?

    Attached Files:

  20. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,725
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    30,922Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,764 / 10 / -0